Discovery Science Center competition 2009

Date City WCA LInk
2009-5-16  USA, Santa Ana, California Discovery Science Center 2009

Event 1stTime 2ndTime 3rdTime
 Rubik's Cube  Phillip Espinoza 13.49  Leyan Lo 14.13  Michael Gottlieb 15.23
 6x6x6 Cube  Michael Gottlieb 2:58.95  Dene Beardsley 3:32.71
 3x3x3 Blindfolded  Leyan Lo 1:11.66  Shelley Chang 1:25.58  Tyler Hakomori 1:59.38
 3x3x3 One-Handed  Jeremy Fleischman 20.86  Phillip Espinoza 23.84  Michael Gottlieb 25.98
 Square-1  Nick Young 22.10  Dene Beardsley 24.42  Takao Hashimoto (橋本貴夫) 25.47
  Rubik's Cube   First round   (Average of 5)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Phillip Espinoza 9.73   13.27    USA 12.88 9.73 15.28 13.69 13.25
2 Leyan Lo 12.34   14.10    USA 14.43 15.07 12.34 16.81 12.81
3 Dene Beardsley 13.75   15.06   OcR  New Zealand 15.60 17.95 15.65 13.75 13.92
4 Cameron Brown 15.28   16.29    USA 21.92 15.70 16.43 15.28 16.75
5 Tomohiro Tanno (丹野智博) 12.96   16.43    Japan 15.63 19.18 17.91 15.75 12.96
6 Jeremy Fleischman 14.12   16.46    USA 14.54 19.25 16.22 18.62 14.12
7 Daniel Chan 14.50   16.48    USA 51.67 15.90 17.15 16.38 14.50
8 Michael Gottlieb 14.90   16.52    USA 16.97 14.90 26.30 14.94 17.65
9 Devin Corr-Robinett 14.34   17.05    USA 21.05 14.34 17.08 17.28 16.80
10 Nick Young 15.66   17.50    USA 22.18 18.47 15.66 17.44 16.58
11 Alexander Lin 12.68   18.01    USA 20.36 16.72 17.85 12.68 19.47
12 Shelley Chang 17.01   19.11    USA 18.75 30.43 17.94 20.65 17.01
13 John Hallmark 16.75   19.31    USA 21.59 16.75 21.19 19.95 16.78
14 Weston Mizumoto 18.18   20.77    USA 20.69 22.44 19.19 18.18 22.68
15 Daniel De Vera 17.96   21.07    USA 17.96 19.38 35.15 22.52 21.30
16 Adam Zamora 16.80   21.19    USA 22.86 21.62 23.70 19.09 16.80
17 Cody Heise 19.97   21.49    USA 21.89 19.97 21.38 21.59 21.51
18 Marco Mendoza 15.58   22.46    USA 26.93 18.77 21.69 DNF 15.58
19 Ben Hess 17.94   22.57    USA 23.10 21.78 23.53 22.82 17.94
20 Steven Turner 19.05   22.68    USA 24.56 25.59 19.05 22.55 20.94
21 Tyler Albright 17.82   23.27    USA 25.81 23.08 28.05 17.82 20.91
22 Ambie Valdés 20.10   24.51    USA 21.54 24.78 36.93 20.10 27.21
23 Andrew Nelson 21.10   25.48    USA 21.10 24.16 26.54 1:18.91 25.75
24 Everett Kelly 22.18   25.83    USA 22.18 26.36 27.05 27.88 24.07
25 Romeo Mendoza 23.53   26.02    USA 26.76 28.18 23.53 26.68 24.61
26 Andrew Le 22.52   26.07    USA 31.52 22.52 29.34 25.28 23.58
27 Sam Bernstein 22.59   26.48    USA 24.21 29.64 DNF 25.60 22.59
28 Mason Newstead 23.55   26.82    USA 23.55 25.11 DNF 28.28 27.08
29 Ernie Valdés 29.43   32.14    USA 33.75 29.43 31.22 32.54 32.65
30 Tyler Hakomori 29.36   32.37    USA 36.11 29.36 31.28 34.55 31.28
31 Alex Risheh 27.55   34.66    USA 36.75 DNF 27.55 39.55 27.69
32 Eileen Xie 28.93   37.13    USA 42.55 37.31 39.05 35.02 28.93
33 Andrew Wan 29.35   37.52    USA 46.84 34.87 44.88 29.35 32.81
34 Keanu László Vestil 29.97   38.25    Hungary 46.90 51.31 29.97 34.66 33.18
35 Salman Shah 41.02   42.60    USA 44.21 41.02 41.46 42.14 53.90
36 Tyrus Chavira 34.72   48.50    USA DNF 34.72 53.44 43.03 49.02
37 Cary Johnson 44.25   52.09    USA 54.96 1:02.22 54.09 47.21 44.25
38 Xavier Perez 52.04   58.58    USA 54.88 1:00.03 1:01.79 52.04 1:00.84
39 Vinayak Ravuri 54.83   1:02.06    USA 1:09.66 1:02.00 58.97 1:05.21 54.83
40 Chase Parker 57.09   1:02.66    USA 1:02.17 1:13.71 1:03.69 1:02.11 57.09
41 Dan Reinker 57.50   1:04.07    USA 1:07.50 1:00.38 1:19.58 57.50 1:04.34
42 Brenton Ryba 49.86   1:05.00    USA 1:08.81 49.86 59.81 1:12.65 1:06.37
43 Arthur Dunn 1:00.06   1:05.66    USA 1:00.06 1:02.80 1:32.18 1:08.44 1:05.75
44 Brandon Baker 48.49   1:09.22    USA 1:24.37 1:14.83 1:14.74 58.09 48.49
45 Cole Johnston 1:02.78   1:11.98    USA 1:21.52 1:16.21 1:11.18 1:02.78 1:08.55
46 Jordan Wermuth 53.28   1:12.33    USA 1:17.95 53.28 1:26.65 1:10.29 1:08.76
47 Jimmy Pierce 1:07.93   1:14.73    USA 1:08.31 1:10.86 1:45.41 1:07.93 1:25.03
48 Eric Bergerson 1:08.56   1:27.33    USA 1:32.55 1:08.56 DNF 1:38.86 1:10.57
49 Katherine Busch 1:26.66   1:28.74    USA 1:26.66 1:34.31 1:29.56 1:26.86 1:29.81
50 Brandon Saenz 1:13.69   1:28.80    USA 1:48.88 1:22.63 1:13.69 2:13.65 1:14.88
51 Adam Diaz 1:24.02   1:30.81    USA 1:30.12 1:24.02 1:38.77 1:37.40 1:24.90
52 Alexander Newhall 1:22.56   1:35.85    USA 1:46.94 1:22.56 1:35.03 1:33.71 1:38.81
53 David Newhall 1:27.69   1:45.54    USA 2:05.03 1:41.88 1:29.72 1:27.69 2:14.15
54 Nicholas Pontius 1:09.09   2:05.98    USA 1:09.09 DNF 1:22.25 3:34.25 1:21.43
55 Sebastien Whetsel 1:53.90   2:31.28    USA 2:01.09 2:26.06 3:06.68 1:53.90 3:21.61
  Rubik's Cube   Second round   (Average of 5)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Phillip Espinoza 12.90   13.36    USA 12.93 13.68 13.50 13.66 12.90
2 Leyan Lo 12.94   14.15    USA 15.08 13.94 16.28 12.94 13.43
3 Alexander Lin 14.13   14.38    USA 14.13 15.43 14.53 14.47 14.13
4 Jeremy Fleischman 13.58   15.30    USA 13.58 15.43 15.47 15.30 15.18
5 Michael Gottlieb 12.56   16.24    USA 12.56 DNF 14.59 19.21 14.91
6 Nick Young 15.75   17.39    USA 16.03 18.65 17.50 15.75 19.41
7 Tomohiro Tanno (丹野智博) 14.88   17.43    Japan 17.05 14.88 18.08 18.05 17.18
8 Daniel Chan 13.84   17.60    USA 18.53 19.22 18.40 13.84 15.86
9 Marco Mendoza 15.53   17.97    USA 15.53 19.19 18.62 23.38 16.09
10 Cameron Brown 15.84   17.99    USA 18.63 15.84 19.75 18.61 16.72
11 Shelley Chang 16.43   18.03    USA 18.22 19.53 16.43 17.45 18.41
12 Weston Mizumoto 14.18   18.31    USA 18.71 14.18 16.96 19.25 21.75
13 Devin Corr-Robinett 13.85   18.42    USA 13.85 17.27 20.71 18.55 19.43
14 Adam Zamora 17.93   19.16    USA 17.93 19.38 19.71 18.38 22.02
15 Dene Beardsley 18.06   19.17    New Zealand 20.28 18.68 19.40 19.43 18.06
16 Steven Turner 14.19   19.51    USA 14.19 19.78 20.96 20.13 18.61
17 John Hallmark 16.50   20.13    USA 23.18 19.90 17.31 23.66 16.50
18 Ben Hess 19.18   20.60    USA 21.71 20.25 20.34 21.22 19.18
19 Daniel De Vera 17.83   20.66    USA 17.83 22.97 19.83 21.69 20.47
20 Tyler Albright 18.52   20.66    USA 19.55 18.94 23.48 18.52 25.22
21 Cody Heise 19.40   22.89    USA 24.34 23.63 21.37 23.66 19.40
22 Everett Kelly 22.61   23.97    USA 22.78 26.75 23.99 22.61 25.13
23 Sam Bernstein 18.98   25.68    USA 18.98 30.52 26.34 30.77 20.19
24 Andrew Le 24.15   25.79    USA 27.11 25.31 27.53 24.94 24.15
25 Andrew Nelson 23.69   26.11    USA 30.59 23.69 25.40 27.90 25.02
26 Mason Newstead 23.79   28.93    USA 26.65 31.28 28.87 23.79 35.17
  Rubik's Cube   Final   (Average of 5)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Phillip Espinoza 12.55   13.49    USA 13.34 13.35 20.96 12.55 13.78
2 Leyan Lo 11.88   14.13    USA 15.05 12.38 11.88 14.97 15.18
3 Michael Gottlieb 14.22   15.23    USA 14.33 14.22 16.77 14.59 16.83
4 Jeremy Fleischman 15.30   16.09    USA 16.80 16.13 15.90 16.23 15.30
5 Alexander Lin 13.71   16.38    USA 18.40 15.19 15.55 13.71 19.27
6 Nick Young 15.69   16.88    USA 15.69 16.44 20.66 18.33 15.86
7 Cameron Brown 14.36   17.85    USA 22.78 16.35 14.36 14.43 23.50
8 Daniel Chan 15.69   17.89    USA 22.52 15.69 19.66 17.84 16.18
9 Tomohiro Tanno (丹野智博) 16.78   18.16    Japan 18.09 17.54 19.68 16.78 18.84
10 Marco Mendoza 17.05   19.90    USA 21.05 20.00 19.70 17.05 20.00
  6x6x6 Cube   Final   (Mean of 3)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Michael Gottlieb 2:50.15   2:58.95    USA 2:50.15 2:52.32 3:14.38
2 Dene Beardsley 3:04.27   OcR 3:32.71   OcR  New Zealand 3:30.91 3:04.27 4:02.94
  3x3x3 Blindfolded   Final   (Best of 3)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Leyan Lo 1:11.66   DNF    USA 1:29.22 DNF 1:11.66
2 Shelley Chang 1:25.58   1:30.66    USA 1:25.58 1:31.34 1:35.05
3 Tyler Hakomori 1:59.38   DNF    USA 2:18.65 1:59.38 DNF
4 Nick Young 3:09.01   DNF    USA DNF 3:09.01 DNF
5 Adam Zamora 3:16.30   DNF    USA DNF 3:19.69 3:16.30
6 Tomohiro Tanno (丹野智博) 4:12.42   DNF    Japan DNF 4:12.42 DNF
7 Daniel Chan 4:29.66   DNF    USA 4:29.66 DNF DNF
8 Ernie Valdés 5:14.00   DNF    USA DNF 5:14.00 5:32.22
9 Jeremy Fleischman 5:56.93   DNF    USA DNF 5:56.93 DNS
10 John Hallmark 6:04.75   DNF    USA 6:04.75 DNF DNF
11 Phillip Espinoza DNF   DNF    USA DNF DNF DNF
  3x3x3 One-Handed   Final   (Average of 5)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Jeremy Fleischman 18.40   20.86    USA 18.40 21.31 21.50 22.09 19.78
2 Phillip Espinoza 21.80   23.84    USA 27.77 24.19 23.16 24.18 21.80
3 Michael Gottlieb 20.21   25.98    USA 25.25 34.43 28.67 20.21 24.02
4 Daniel Chan 21.91   26.26    USA 25.75 27.27 46.78 25.75 21.91
5 Tomohiro Tanno (丹野智博) 24.41   28.07    Japan 25.97 24.41 31.02 37.73 27.22
6 Leyan Lo 24.93   28.23    USA 28.52 28.00 28.16 34.90 24.93
7 Alexander Lin 23.25   29.37    USA 23.25 32.84 29.52 37.13 25.75
8 Devin Corr-Robinett 27.39   33.48    USA 35.41 34.11 30.91 27.39 DNF
9 Dene Beardsley 30.10   35.86    New Zealand 1:00.00 35.40 37.75 30.10 34.42
10 Weston Mizumoto 33.81   39.06    USA 42.50 35.33 33.81 43.50 39.36
11 Daniel De Vera 38.47   42.58    USA 53.66 40.65 43.56 38.47 43.53
12 Nick Young 43.28   46.22    USA 54.03 47.44 46.30 44.93 43.28
13 Cameron Brown 40.63   47.96    USA 48.09 1:02.78 42.61 40.63 53.18
14 Adam Zamora 36.15   48.44    USA 42.61 56.75 45.95 1:00.01 36.15
15 Ernie Valdés 55.41   1:03.62    USA 1:29.28 55.41 56.47 58.30 1:16.09
16 Mason Newstead 54.84   1:04.67    USA 54.84 1:09.21 1:07.21 1:03.03 1:03.77
17 Tyler Albright 42.55   1:06.78    USA 42.55 1:09.93 1:05.05 1:05.37 DNF
18 Alex Risheh 59.30   1:19.83    USA 1:10.13 1:53.40 1:19.44 1:29.91 59.30
19 Keanu László Vestil 1:53.41   2:13.27    Hungary 2:07.72 1:53.41 1:54.55 2:37.53 3:21.20
20 Brenton Ryba 1:43.59   2:23.28    USA 2:42.03 1:43.59 2:24.44 2:07.78 2:37.63
21 Marco Mendoza 47.40   DNF    USA 47.40 49.84 DNF 1:02.03 DNF
  Square-1   Final   (Average of 5)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Nick Young 19.45   22.10    USA 19.63 22.24 28.07 24.43 19.45
2 Dene Beardsley 22.13   24.42    New Zealand 29.27 22.13 23.31 25.75 24.21
3 Takao Hashimoto (橋本貴夫) 21.19   25.47    Japan 31.65 30.97 22.25 21.19 23.19
4 Jeremy Fleischman 27.56   35.20    USA 49.51 27.56 27.69 37.25 40.65
5 Michael Gottlieb 36.09   41.14    USA 52.68 37.72 47.36 36.09 38.33
6 Weston Mizumoto 31.00   46.89    USA 52.94 45.06 54.00 42.66 31.00
7 Andrew Nelson 19.25   DNF    USA DNF 25.55 DNF 30.43 19.25
8 Phillip Espinoza 1:08.27   DNF    USA 1:12.40 1:08.27 DNF DNF DNS
9 Cameron Brown 1:50.38   DNF    USA 1:50.38 DNF DNF DNS DNS
Adam Diaz    USA
Adam Diaz
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 51 1:24.02   1:30.81   1:30.12 1:24.02 1:38.77 1:37.40 1:24.90
Adam Zamora    USA
Adam Zamora
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Second round 14 17.93   19.16   17.93 19.38 19.71 18.38 22.02
First round 16 16.80   21.19   22.86 21.62 23.70 19.09 16.80
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 5 3:16.30   DNF   DNF 3:19.69 3:16.30
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 14 36.15   48.44   42.61 56.75 45.95 1:00.01 36.15
Alex Risheh    USA
Alex Risheh
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 31 27.55   34.66   36.75 DNF 27.55 39.55 27.69
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 18 59.30   1:19.83   1:10.13 1:53.40 1:19.44 1:29.91 59.30
Alexander Lin    USA
Alexander Lin
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 5 13.71   16.38   18.40 15.19 15.55 13.71 19.27
Second round 3 14.13   14.38   14.13 15.43 14.53 14.47 14.13
First round 11 12.68   18.01   20.36 16.72 17.85 12.68 19.47
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 7 23.25   29.37   23.25 32.84 29.52 37.13 25.75
Alexander Newhall    USA
Alexander Newhall
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 52 1:22.56   1:35.85   1:46.94 1:22.56 1:35.03 1:33.71 1:38.81
Ambie Valdés    USA
Ambie Valdés
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 22 20.10   24.51   21.54 24.78 36.93 20.10 27.21
Andrew Le    USA
Andrew Le
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Second round 24 24.15   25.79   27.11 25.31 27.53 24.94 24.15
First round 26 22.52   26.07   31.52 22.52 29.34 25.28 23.58
Andrew Nelson    USA
Andrew Nelson
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Second round 25 23.69   26.11   30.59 23.69 25.40 27.90 25.02
First round 23 21.10   25.48   21.10 24.16 26.54 1:18.91 25.75
Square-1 Final 7 19.25   DNF   DNF 25.55 DNF 30.43 19.25
Andrew Wan    USA
Andrew Wan
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 33 29.35   37.52   46.84 34.87 44.88 29.35 32.81
Arthur Dunn    USA
Arthur Dunn
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 43 1:00.06   1:05.66   1:00.06 1:02.80 1:32.18 1:08.44 1:05.75
Ben Hess    USA
Ben Hess
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Second round 18 19.18   20.60   21.71 20.25 20.34 21.22 19.18
First round 19 17.94   22.57   23.10 21.78 23.53 22.82 17.94
Brandon Baker    USA
Brandon Baker
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 44 48.49   1:09.22   1:24.37 1:14.83 1:14.74 58.09 48.49
Brandon Saenz    USA
Brandon Saenz
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 50 1:13.69   1:28.80   1:48.88 1:22.63 1:13.69 2:13.65 1:14.88
Brenton Ryba    USA
Brenton Ryba
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 42 49.86   1:05.00   1:08.81 49.86 59.81 1:12.65 1:06.37
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 20 1:43.59   2:23.28   2:42.03 1:43.59 2:24.44 2:07.78 2:37.63
Cameron Brown    USA
Cameron Brown
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 7 14.36   17.85   22.78 16.35 14.36 14.43 23.50
Second round 10 15.84   17.99   18.63 15.84 19.75 18.61 16.72
First round 4 15.28   16.29   21.92 15.70 16.43 15.28 16.75
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 13 40.63   47.96   48.09 1:02.78 42.61 40.63 53.18
Square-1 Final 9 1:50.38   DNF   1:50.38 DNF DNF DNS DNS
Cary Johnson    USA
Cary Johnson
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 37 44.25   52.09   54.96 1:02.22 54.09 47.21 44.25
Chase Parker    USA
Chase Parker
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 40 57.09   1:02.66   1:02.17 1:13.71 1:03.69 1:02.11 57.09
Cody Heise    USA
Cody Heise
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Second round 21 19.40   22.89   24.34 23.63 21.37 23.66 19.40
First round 17 19.97   21.49   21.89 19.97 21.38 21.59 21.51
Cole Johnston    USA
Cole Johnston
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 45 1:02.78   1:11.98   1:21.52 1:16.21 1:11.18 1:02.78 1:08.55
Dan Reinker    USA
Dan Reinker
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 41 57.50   1:04.07   1:07.50 1:00.38 1:19.58 57.50 1:04.34
Daniel Chan    USA
Daniel Chan
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 8 15.69   17.89   22.52 15.69 19.66 17.84 16.18
Second round 8 13.84   17.60   18.53 19.22 18.40 13.84 15.86
First round 7 14.50   16.48   51.67 15.90 17.15 16.38 14.50
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 7 4:29.66   DNF   4:29.66 DNF DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 4 21.91   26.26   25.75 27.27 46.78 25.75 21.91
Daniel De Vera    USA
Daniel De Vera
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Second round 19 17.83   20.66   17.83 22.97 19.83 21.69 20.47
First round 15 17.96   21.07   17.96 19.38 35.15 22.52 21.30
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 11 38.47   42.58   53.66 40.65 43.56 38.47 43.53
David Newhall    USA
David Newhall
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 53 1:27.69   1:45.54   2:05.03 1:41.88 1:29.72 1:27.69 2:14.15
Dene Beardsley    New Zealand
Dene Beardsley
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Second round 15 18.06   19.17   20.28 18.68 19.40 19.43 18.06
First round 3 13.75   15.06   OcR 15.60 17.95 15.65 13.75 13.92
6x6x6 Cube Final 2 3:04.27   OcR 3:32.71   OcR 3:30.91 3:04.27 4:02.94
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 9 30.10   35.86   1:00.00 35.40 37.75 30.10 34.42
Square-1 Final 2 22.13   24.42   29.27 22.13 23.31 25.75 24.21
Devin Corr-Robinett    USA
Devin Corr-Robinett
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Second round 13 13.85   18.42   13.85 17.27 20.71 18.55 19.43
First round 9 14.34   17.05   21.05 14.34 17.08 17.28 16.80
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 8 27.39   33.48   35.41 34.11 30.91 27.39 DNF
Eileen Xie    USA
Eileen Xie
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 32 28.93   37.13   42.55 37.31 39.05 35.02 28.93
Eric Bergerson    USA
Eric Bergerson
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 48 1:08.56   1:27.33   1:32.55 1:08.56 DNF 1:38.86 1:10.57
Ernie Valdés    USA
Ernie Valdés
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 29 29.43   32.14   33.75 29.43 31.22 32.54 32.65
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 8 5:14.00   DNF   DNF 5:14.00 5:32.22
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 15 55.41   1:03.62   1:29.28 55.41 56.47 58.30 1:16.09
Everett Kelly    USA
Everett Kelly
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Second round 22 22.61   23.97   22.78 26.75 23.99 22.61 25.13
First round 24 22.18   25.83   22.18 26.36 27.05 27.88 24.07
Jeremy Fleischman    USA
Jeremy Fleischman
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 4 15.30   16.09   16.80 16.13 15.90 16.23 15.30
Second round 4 13.58   15.30   13.58 15.43 15.47 15.30 15.18
First round 6 14.12   16.46   14.54 19.25 16.22 18.62 14.12
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 9 5:56.93   DNF   DNF 5:56.93 DNS
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 1 18.40   20.86   18.40 21.31 21.50 22.09 19.78
Square-1 Final 4 27.56   35.20   49.51 27.56 27.69 37.25 40.65
Jimmy Pierce    USA
Jimmy Pierce
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 47 1:07.93   1:14.73   1:08.31 1:10.86 1:45.41 1:07.93 1:25.03
John Hallmark    USA
John Hallmark
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Second round 17 16.50   20.13   23.18 19.90 17.31 23.66 16.50
First round 13 16.75   19.31   21.59 16.75 21.19 19.95 16.78
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 10 6:04.75   DNF   6:04.75 DNF DNF
Jordan Wermuth    USA
Jordan Wermuth
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 46 53.28   1:12.33   1:17.95 53.28 1:26.65 1:10.29 1:08.76
Katherine Busch    USA
Katherine Busch
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 49 1:26.66   1:28.74   1:26.66 1:34.31 1:29.56 1:26.86 1:29.81
Keanu László Vestil    Hungary
Keanu László Vestil
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 34 29.97   38.25   46.90 51.31 29.97 34.66 33.18
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 19 1:53.41   2:13.27   2:07.72 1:53.41 1:54.55 2:37.53 3:21.20
Leyan Lo    USA
Leyan Lo
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 2 11.88   14.13   15.05 12.38 11.88 14.97 15.18
Second round 2 12.94   14.15   15.08 13.94 16.28 12.94 13.43
First round 2 12.34   14.10   14.43 15.07 12.34 16.81 12.81
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 1 1:11.66   DNF   1:29.22 DNF 1:11.66
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 6 24.93   28.23   28.52 28.00 28.16 34.90 24.93
Marco Mendoza    USA
Marco Mendoza
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 10 17.05   19.90   21.05 20.00 19.70 17.05 20.00
Second round 9 15.53   17.97   15.53 19.19 18.62 23.38 16.09
First round 18 15.58   22.46   26.93 18.77 21.69 DNF 15.58
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 21 47.40   DNF   47.40 49.84 DNF 1:02.03 DNF
Mason Newstead    USA
Mason Newstead
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Second round 26 23.79   28.93   26.65 31.28 28.87 23.79 35.17
First round 28 23.55   26.82   23.55 25.11 DNF 28.28 27.08
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 16 54.84   1:04.67   54.84 1:09.21 1:07.21 1:03.03 1:03.77
Michael Gottlieb    USA
Michael Gottlieb
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 3 14.22   15.23   14.33 14.22 16.77 14.59 16.83
Second round 5 12.56   16.24   12.56 DNF 14.59 19.21 14.91
First round 8 14.90   16.52   16.97 14.90 26.30 14.94 17.65
6x6x6 Cube Final 1 2:50.15   2:58.95   2:50.15 2:52.32 3:14.38
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 3 20.21   25.98   25.25 34.43 28.67 20.21 24.02
Square-1 Final 5 36.09   41.14   52.68 37.72 47.36 36.09 38.33
Nicholas Pontius    USA
Nicholas Pontius
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 54 1:09.09   2:05.98   1:09.09 DNF 1:22.25 3:34.25 1:21.43
Nick Young    USA
Nick Young
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 6 15.69   16.88   15.69 16.44 20.66 18.33 15.86
Second round 6 15.75   17.39   16.03 18.65 17.50 15.75 19.41
First round 10 15.66   17.50   22.18 18.47 15.66 17.44 16.58
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 3:09.01   DNF   DNF 3:09.01 DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 12 43.28   46.22   54.03 47.44 46.30 44.93 43.28
Square-1 Final 1 19.45   22.10   19.63 22.24 28.07 24.43 19.45
Phillip Espinoza    USA
Phillip Espinoza
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 1 12.55   13.49   13.34 13.35 20.96 12.55 13.78
Second round 1 12.90   13.36   12.93 13.68 13.50 13.66 12.90
First round 1 9.73   13.27   12.88 9.73 15.28 13.69 13.25
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 11 DNF   DNF   DNF DNF DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 2 21.80   23.84   27.77 24.19 23.16 24.18 21.80
Square-1 Final 8 1:08.27   DNF   1:12.40 1:08.27 DNF DNF DNS
Romeo Mendoza    USA
Romeo Mendoza
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 25 23.53   26.02   26.76 28.18 23.53 26.68 24.61
Salman Shah    USA
Salman Shah
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 35 41.02   42.60   44.21 41.02 41.46 42.14 53.90
Sam Bernstein    USA
Sam Bernstein
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Second round 23 18.98   25.68   18.98 30.52 26.34 30.77 20.19
First round 27 22.59   26.48   24.21 29.64 DNF 25.60 22.59
Sebastien Whetsel    USA
Sebastien Whetsel
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 55 1:53.90   2:31.28   2:01.09 2:26.06 3:06.68 1:53.90 3:21.61
Shelley Chang    USA
Shelley Chang
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Second round 11 16.43   18.03   18.22 19.53 16.43 17.45 18.41
First round 12 17.01   19.11   18.75 30.43 17.94 20.65 17.01
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 1:25.58   1:30.66   1:25.58 1:31.34 1:35.05
Steven Turner    USA
Steven Turner
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Second round 16 14.19   19.51   14.19 19.78 20.96 20.13 18.61
First round 20 19.05   22.68   24.56 25.59 19.05 22.55 20.94
Takao Hashimoto (橋本貴夫)    Japan
Takao Hashimoto (橋本貴夫)
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Square-1 Final 3 21.19   25.47   31.65 30.97 22.25 21.19 23.19
Tomohiro Tanno (丹野智博)    Japan
Tomohiro Tanno (丹野智博)
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 9 16.78   18.16   18.09 17.54 19.68 16.78 18.84
Second round 7 14.88   17.43   17.05 14.88 18.08 18.05 17.18
First round 5 12.96   16.43   15.63 19.18 17.91 15.75 12.96
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 6 4:12.42   DNF   DNF 4:12.42 DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 5 24.41   28.07   25.97 24.41 31.02 37.73 27.22
Tyler Albright    USA
Tyler Albright
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Second round 20 18.52   20.66   19.55 18.94 23.48 18.52 25.22
First round 21 17.82   23.27   25.81 23.08 28.05 17.82 20.91
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 17 42.55   1:06.78   42.55 1:09.93 1:05.05 1:05.37 DNF
Tyler Hakomori    USA
Tyler Hakomori
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 30 29.36   32.37   36.11 29.36 31.28 34.55 31.28
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 1:59.38   DNF   2:18.65 1:59.38 DNF
Tyrus Chavira    USA
Tyrus Chavira
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 36 34.72   48.50   DNF 34.72 53.44 43.03 49.02
Vinayak Ravuri    USA
Vinayak Ravuri
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 39 54.83   1:02.06   1:09.66 1:02.00 58.97 1:05.21 54.83
Weston Mizumoto    USA
Weston Mizumoto
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Second round 12 14.18   18.31   18.71 14.18 16.96 19.25 21.75
First round 14 18.18   20.77   20.69 22.44 19.19 18.18 22.68
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 10 33.81   39.06   42.50 35.33 33.81 43.50 39.36
Square-1 Final 6 31.00   46.89   52.94 45.06 54.00 42.66 31.00
Xavier Perez    USA
Xavier Perez
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 38 52.04   58.58   54.88 1:00.03 1:01.79 52.04 1:00.84