Discovery Science Center 10th Anniversary 2008

Date City WCA LInk
2008-12-20  USA, Santa Ana, California Discovery Science Anniversary 2008

Event 1stTime 2ndTime 3rdTime
 Rubik's Cube  Jun-Hyuk Kim 14.07  Lennon Grinta 15.01  Lucas Garron 15.33
 Square-1  Takao Hashimoto (橋本貴夫) 22.35  Andrew Nelson 24.00  Lucas Garron DNF
  Rubik's Cube   First round   (Average of 5)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Jun-Hyuk Kim 13.22   13.96    USA 14.85 13.22 13.40 13.63 15.80
2 Lennon Grinta 13.63   15.90    USA 19.78 16.18 13.63 15.68 15.83
3 Tomohiro Tanno (丹野智博) 16.17   17.57    Japan 19.05 16.17 17.94 16.19 18.58
4 Shelley Chang 16.58   18.55    USA 18.58 18.02 19.06 16.58 DNF
5 Cameron Brown 17.33   18.70    USA 19.25 21.48 18.86 17.33 18.00
6 Lucas Garron 13.84   19.29    Germany 25.93 22.63 13.91 13.84 21.34
7 Guanyang Yu 16.30   19.40    China DNF 21.09 17.21 16.30 19.91
8 Devin Corr-Robinett 17.03   20.39    USA 22.52 18.78 17.03 22.27 20.13
9 Deven Nadudvari 20.33   22.18    USA 20.53 20.65 20.33 25.37 26.66
10 Chris Krueger 19.81   22.91    USA 24.27 23.77 19.81 21.55 23.41
11 Marco Mendoza 18.63   22.98    USA 29.21 19.66 18.63 22.71 26.58
12 David Tran 21.86   24.10    USA 26.18 21.86 25.24 23.91 23.15
13 Jonas Galindo 19.28   24.92    USA 23.69 27.32 19.28 26.03 25.03
14 Joel Hernández 21.58   NR 25.48   NR  El Salvador 42.56 23.65 21.58 23.68 29.11
15 Cody Heise 21.30   26.24    USA 21.30 29.61 26.90 22.22 40.56
16 Andrew Nelson 23.38   26.44    USA 23.81 23.38 32.03 27.82 27.68
17 Steven Turner 25.50   29.51    USA 29.09 28.43 44.58 31.00 25.50
18 Weston Mizumoto 20.78   30.24    USA 29.81 DNF 34.42 26.49 20.78
19 Kevin Sticht 24.80   30.89    USA 32.21 31.20 29.27 47.06 24.80
20 Andrew Jelsma 27.69   33.83    USA 32.50 27.69 35.81 37.86 33.18
21 John George 28.62   34.90    USA 36.41 37.88 30.82 28.62 37.47
22 Tyson Mao (毛台勝) 21.69   37.69    USA 4:20.02 59.96 24.16 21.69 28.96
23 Romeo Mendoza 35.02   37.75    USA 36.91 38.06 38.27 40.68 35.02
24 Michael Lytton 31.59   38.56    USA 31.59 41.28 33.77 40.63 41.60
25 Stryker Langdon 28.45   39.99    USA 48.57 28.45 50.43 37.07 34.34
26 Eileen Xie 36.84   43.17    USA 40.72 36.84 39.61 51.22 49.18
27 Da Cheng 39.11   44.83    USA 43.68 43.78 39.11 47.03 1:02.46
28 Reggie Martinez 41.55   48.77    USA 46.80 48.81 41.55 50.71 54.86
29 Jonathan Sosulski 38.84   49.43    USA 39.49 47.31 1:01.50 38.84 1:47.38
30 Brandon Snyder 45.80   51.30    USA 45.80 53.92 1:02.80 48.73 51.25
31 Brenton Ryba 40.83   54.60    USA 40.83 53.30 1:40.21 55.58 54.93
32 Steven Fields 51.32   59.41    USA 1:04.69 56.16 57.38 1:29.68 51.32
33 Charlie Epting 40.91   1:00.65    USA 57.53 1:05.33 40.91 1:04.40 1:00.02
34 Xavier Perez 48.00   1:02.63    USA 1:02.88 48.00 1:06.19 58.81 1:12.55
35 Ivan Wilcox 53.01   1:06.50    USA 1:04.36 1:12.71 1:07.59 1:07.55 53.01
36 Vincent Wing 45.20   1:09.35    USA 1:11.75 47.80 1:48.81 45.20 1:28.51
37 Chris DeAngelis 1:05.06   1:15.08    USA 1:31.38 1:05.06 1:21.28 1:07.22 1:16.75
38 Brandon Baker 1:04.66   1:15.71    USA 1:18.68 1:05.43 1:23.02 1:04.66 DNF
39 James Weng 1:01.30   1:17.91    USA 1:57.80 1:10.96 1:19.63 1:23.15 1:01.30
40 Tyrus Chavira 1:01.71   1:18.47    USA 1:27.68 1:01.71 1:17.22 DNF 1:10.52
41 Jennifer McGivern 1:07.94   1:21.08    USA 1:07.94 1:23.72 1:23.83 1:15.69 1:57.00
42 Rachel Yarbrough 1:13.43   1:23.83    USA 1:28.30 1:13.43 1:47.47 1:26.66 1:16.54
43 Keanu László Vestil 1:04.65   1:27.35    Hungary 1:34.63 1:04.65 1:26.13 1:30.96 1:24.96
44 Alex Kamgar 1:13.81   1:27.96    USA 1:27.94 1:13.81 1:28.56 1:34.58 1:27.38
45 Peter Albini 1:10.80   1:29.75    USA 1:10.80 1:19.52 1:49.41 1:59.02 1:20.31
46 Ed Rubi 1:21.33   1:35.85    USA 1:46.11 2:04.08 1:33.72 1:27.71 1:21.33
47 Tamie Robinett 1:30.25   1:37.84    USA 1:38.00 1:45.03 1:30.25 1:34.15 1:41.38
48 Paul Wanamaker 1:23.37   1:40.11    USA 2:02.93 1:24.02 1:33.39 1:23.37 2:04.97
49 Eric Finley 1:36.34   1:46.67    USA 1:38.23 1:36.34 3:06.33 1:50.84 1:50.94
50 Andrew Dunning 1:07.27   1:48.52    USA 2:19.53 DNF 1:23.38 1:07.27 1:42.65
51 Henry Ammermann 1:55.97   2:17.90    USA 2:34.39 2:10.05 1:55.97 2:21.94 2:21.72
52 Isaac Kamgar 1:38.00   2:28.32    USA DNF 1:42.72 1:58.79 1:38.00 3:43.44
53 Loida Hernández 1:44.33   2:28.37    El Salvador 1:44.33 DNF 1:56.00 3:27.71 2:01.41
54 Tim Onan 1:53.86   3:11.31    USA 3:33.34 3:19.00 3:45.15 2:41.58 1:53.86
55 José Alberto Henández Romero 2:15.25   3:47.77    El Salvador 5:10.25 3:36.53 2:15.25 5:05.09 2:41.69
56 Austin Brown 4:35.34   6:00.41    USA 4:35.34 5:55.58 6:49.06 5:16.59 9:06.81
  Rubik's Cube   Final   (Average of 5)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Jun-Hyuk Kim 12.18   14.07    USA 12.18 13.81 15.78 14.90 13.50
2 Lennon Grinta 13.55   15.01    USA 13.55 15.36 15.94 14.93 14.75
3 Lucas Garron 11.97   15.33    Germany 15.36 14.25 23.78 11.97 16.38
4 Guanyang Yu 14.88   16.73    China 16.43 14.88 16.22 18.33 17.55
5 Devin Corr-Robinett 13.80   17.92    USA 14.91 18.78 23.79 20.06 13.80
6 Tomohiro Tanno (丹野智博) 16.81   18.07    Japan 18.41 17.83 17.96 16.81 20.55
7 Cameron Brown 17.18   19.69    USA 17.18 19.71 21.23 18.12 22.65
8 Shelley Chang 15.33   19.71    USA 15.33 17.11 21.05 20.97 22.68
9 Chris Krueger 17.03   21.70    USA 17.03 18.12 22.04 24.95 25.08
10 Deven Nadudvari 19.37   22.59    USA DNF 24.21 22.44 21.11 19.37
11 Andrew Nelson 22.27   23.18    USA 22.66 23.55 22.27 23.34 25.30
12 Jonas Galindo 16.90   23.41    USA 16.90 22.53 27.93 25.03 22.68
13 Joel Hernández 19.58   NR 24.32   NR  El Salvador 27.11 24.08 28.34 21.78 19.58
14 Marco Mendoza 22.75   25.05    USA 26.30 25.58 30.66 23.28 22.75
15 David Tran 24.55   26.22    USA 27.63 24.55 25.19 28.03 25.84
16 Cody Heise 25.50   31.64    USA 27.84 27.47 50.93 25.50 39.61
  Square-1   Final   (Mean of 3)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Takao Hashimoto (橋本貴夫) 21.90   22.35   NR  Japan 21.90 22.52 22.63
2 Andrew Nelson 17.48   24.00    USA 23.06 31.47 17.48
3 Lucas Garron 37.75   DNF    Germany 55.80 37.75 DNF
Alex Kamgar    USA
Alex Kamgar
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 44 1:13.81   1:27.96   1:27.94 1:13.81 1:28.56 1:34.58 1:27.38
Andrew Dunning    USA
Andrew Dunning
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 50 1:07.27   1:48.52   2:19.53 DNF 1:23.38 1:07.27 1:42.65
Andrew Jelsma    USA
Andrew Jelsma
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 20 27.69   33.83   32.50 27.69 35.81 37.86 33.18
Andrew Nelson    USA
Andrew Nelson
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 11 22.27   23.18   22.66 23.55 22.27 23.34 25.30
First round 16 23.38   26.44   23.81 23.38 32.03 27.82 27.68
Square-1 Final 2 17.48   24.00   23.06 31.47 17.48
Austin Brown    USA
Austin Brown
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 56 4:35.34   6:00.41   4:35.34 5:55.58 6:49.06 5:16.59 9:06.81
Brandon Baker    USA
Brandon Baker
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 38 1:04.66   1:15.71   1:18.68 1:05.43 1:23.02 1:04.66 DNF
Brandon Snyder    USA
Brandon Snyder
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 30 45.80   51.30   45.80 53.92 1:02.80 48.73 51.25
Brenton Ryba    USA
Brenton Ryba
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 31 40.83   54.60   40.83 53.30 1:40.21 55.58 54.93
Cameron Brown    USA
Cameron Brown
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 7 17.18   19.69   17.18 19.71 21.23 18.12 22.65
First round 5 17.33   18.70   19.25 21.48 18.86 17.33 18.00
Charlie Epting    USA
Charlie Epting
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 33 40.91   1:00.65   57.53 1:05.33 40.91 1:04.40 1:00.02
Chris DeAngelis    USA
Chris DeAngelis
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 37 1:05.06   1:15.08   1:31.38 1:05.06 1:21.28 1:07.22 1:16.75
Chris Krueger    USA
Chris Krueger
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 9 17.03   21.70   17.03 18.12 22.04 24.95 25.08
First round 10 19.81   22.91   24.27 23.77 19.81 21.55 23.41
Cody Heise    USA
Cody Heise
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 16 25.50   31.64   27.84 27.47 50.93 25.50 39.61
First round 15 21.30   26.24   21.30 29.61 26.90 22.22 40.56
Da Cheng    USA
Da Cheng
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 27 39.11   44.83   43.68 43.78 39.11 47.03 1:02.46
David Tran    USA
David Tran
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 15 24.55   26.22   27.63 24.55 25.19 28.03 25.84
First round 12 21.86   24.10   26.18 21.86 25.24 23.91 23.15
Deven Nadudvari    USA
Deven Nadudvari
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 10 19.37   22.59   DNF 24.21 22.44 21.11 19.37
First round 9 20.33   22.18   20.53 20.65 20.33 25.37 26.66
Devin Corr-Robinett    USA
Devin Corr-Robinett
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 5 13.80   17.92   14.91 18.78 23.79 20.06 13.80
First round 8 17.03   20.39   22.52 18.78 17.03 22.27 20.13
Ed Rubi    USA
Ed Rubi
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 46 1:21.33   1:35.85   1:46.11 2:04.08 1:33.72 1:27.71 1:21.33
Eileen Xie    USA
Eileen Xie
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 26 36.84   43.17   40.72 36.84 39.61 51.22 49.18
Eric Finley    USA
Eric Finley
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 49 1:36.34   1:46.67   1:38.23 1:36.34 3:06.33 1:50.84 1:50.94
Guanyang Yu    China
Guanyang Yu
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 4 14.88   16.73   16.43 14.88 16.22 18.33 17.55
First round 7 16.30   19.40   DNF 21.09 17.21 16.30 19.91
Henry Ammermann    USA
Henry Ammermann
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 51 1:55.97   2:17.90   2:34.39 2:10.05 1:55.97 2:21.94 2:21.72
Isaac Kamgar    USA
Isaac Kamgar
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 52 1:38.00   2:28.32   DNF 1:42.72 1:58.79 1:38.00 3:43.44
Ivan Wilcox    USA
Ivan Wilcox
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 35 53.01   1:06.50   1:04.36 1:12.71 1:07.59 1:07.55 53.01
James Weng    USA
James Weng
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 39 1:01.30   1:17.91   1:57.80 1:10.96 1:19.63 1:23.15 1:01.30
Jennifer McGivern    USA
Jennifer McGivern
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 41 1:07.94   1:21.08   1:07.94 1:23.72 1:23.83 1:15.69 1:57.00
Joel Hernández    El Salvador
Joel Hernández
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 13 19.58   NR 24.32   NR 27.11 24.08 28.34 21.78 19.58
First round 14 21.58   NR 25.48   NR 42.56 23.65 21.58 23.68 29.11
John George    USA
John George
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 21 28.62   34.90   36.41 37.88 30.82 28.62 37.47
Jonas Galindo    USA
Jonas Galindo
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 12 16.90   23.41   16.90 22.53 27.93 25.03 22.68
First round 13 19.28   24.92   23.69 27.32 19.28 26.03 25.03
Jonathan Sosulski    USA
Jonathan Sosulski
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 29 38.84   49.43   39.49 47.31 1:01.50 38.84 1:47.38
José Alberto Henández Romero    El Salvador
José Alberto Henández Romero
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 55 2:15.25   3:47.77   5:10.25 3:36.53 2:15.25 5:05.09 2:41.69
Jun-Hyuk Kim    USA
Jun-Hyuk Kim
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 1 12.18   14.07   12.18 13.81 15.78 14.90 13.50
First round 1 13.22   13.96   14.85 13.22 13.40 13.63 15.80
Keanu László Vestil    Hungary
Keanu László Vestil
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 43 1:04.65   1:27.35   1:34.63 1:04.65 1:26.13 1:30.96 1:24.96
Kevin Sticht    USA
Kevin Sticht
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 19 24.80   30.89   32.21 31.20 29.27 47.06 24.80
Lennon Grinta    USA
Lennon Grinta
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 2 13.55   15.01   13.55 15.36 15.94 14.93 14.75
First round 2 13.63   15.90   19.78 16.18 13.63 15.68 15.83
Loida Hernández    El Salvador
Loida Hernández
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 53 1:44.33   2:28.37   1:44.33 DNF 1:56.00 3:27.71 2:01.41
Lucas Garron    Germany
Lucas Garron
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 3 11.97   15.33   15.36 14.25 23.78 11.97 16.38
First round 6 13.84   19.29   25.93 22.63 13.91 13.84 21.34
Square-1 Final 3 37.75   DNF   55.80 37.75 DNF
Marco Mendoza    USA
Marco Mendoza
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 14 22.75   25.05   26.30 25.58 30.66 23.28 22.75
First round 11 18.63   22.98   29.21 19.66 18.63 22.71 26.58
Michael Lytton    USA
Michael Lytton
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 24 31.59   38.56   31.59 41.28 33.77 40.63 41.60
Paul Wanamaker    USA
Paul Wanamaker
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 48 1:23.37   1:40.11   2:02.93 1:24.02 1:33.39 1:23.37 2:04.97
Peter Albini    USA
Peter Albini
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 45 1:10.80   1:29.75   1:10.80 1:19.52 1:49.41 1:59.02 1:20.31
Rachel Yarbrough    USA
Rachel Yarbrough
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 42 1:13.43   1:23.83   1:28.30 1:13.43 1:47.47 1:26.66 1:16.54
Reggie Martinez    USA
Reggie Martinez
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 28 41.55   48.77   46.80 48.81 41.55 50.71 54.86
Romeo Mendoza    USA
Romeo Mendoza
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 23 35.02   37.75   36.91 38.06 38.27 40.68 35.02
Shelley Chang    USA
Shelley Chang
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 8 15.33   19.71   15.33 17.11 21.05 20.97 22.68
First round 4 16.58   18.55   18.58 18.02 19.06 16.58 DNF
Steven Fields    USA
Steven Fields
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 32 51.32   59.41   1:04.69 56.16 57.38 1:29.68 51.32
Steven Turner    USA
Steven Turner
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 17 25.50   29.51   29.09 28.43 44.58 31.00 25.50
Stryker Langdon    USA
Stryker Langdon
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 25 28.45   39.99   48.57 28.45 50.43 37.07 34.34
Takao Hashimoto (橋本貴夫)    Japan
Takao Hashimoto (橋本貴夫)
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Square-1 Final 1 21.90   22.35   NR 21.90 22.52 22.63
Tamie Robinett    USA
Tamie Robinett
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 47 1:30.25   1:37.84   1:38.00 1:45.03 1:30.25 1:34.15 1:41.38
Tim Onan    USA
Tim Onan
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 54 1:53.86   3:11.31   3:33.34 3:19.00 3:45.15 2:41.58 1:53.86
Tomohiro Tanno (丹野智博)    Japan
Tomohiro Tanno (丹野智博)
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 6 16.81   18.07   18.41 17.83 17.96 16.81 20.55
First round 3 16.17   17.57   19.05 16.17 17.94 16.19 18.58
Tyrus Chavira    USA
Tyrus Chavira
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 40 1:01.71   1:18.47   1:27.68 1:01.71 1:17.22 DNF 1:10.52
Tyson Mao (毛台勝)    USA
Tyson Mao (毛台勝)
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 22 21.69   37.69   4:20.02 59.96 24.16 21.69 28.96
Vincent Wing    USA
Vincent Wing
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 36 45.20   1:09.35   1:11.75 47.80 1:48.81 45.20 1:28.51
Weston Mizumoto    USA
Weston Mizumoto
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 18 20.78   30.24   29.81 DNF 34.42 26.49 20.78
Xavier Perez    USA
Xavier Perez
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 34 48.00   1:02.63   1:02.88 48.00 1:06.19 58.81 1:12.55