Cal Day 2012

Date City WCA LInk
2012-4-21  USA, Berkeley, California Cal Day 2012

Event 1stTime 2ndTime 3rdTime
 Rubik's Cube  Ravi Fernando 9.70  Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 11.44  Jeremy Fleischman 11.53
 3x3x3 Blindfolded  Lucas Garron 1:31.06  Devin Corr-Robinett 6:38.03
 3x3x3 One-Handed  Jeremy Fleischman 18.58  Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 18.92  Edward Lin 21.44
  Rubik's Cube   First round   (Best of 3)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Ravi Fernando 8.94      USA 8.94 13.36 13.43
2 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 9.66      Taiwan 9.66 23.28 14.03
3 Edward Lin 10.41      USA 10.41 DNF DNF
4 Lucas Garron 11.93      Germany 11.93 14.30 13.34
5 Jeremy Fleischman 12.18      USA 14.41 12.18 12.52
6 Vincent Sheu 12.59      USA 13.11 12.59 12.65
7 Steven Xu 13.09      USA 16.22 13.09 15.75
8 Devin Corr-Robinett 13.16      USA 14.83 13.16 DNF
9 Mitchell Lane 13.40      USA 13.40 14.97 13.72
10 David Adams 13.46      USA 16.86 13.46 17.77
11 Kevin Costello III 13.52      USA 13.52 13.61 18.41
12 Craig Hayashi 14.34      USA 14.47 14.34 19.90
13 Ryan Jew 14.59      USA 14.59 16.91 15.53
14 Shelley Chang 14.94      USA 16.63 14.94 17.31
15 Neil Garde 16.05      USA 16.61 16.05 16.25
16 Reese Iyer 16.09      USA 16.09 17.31 19.83
17 Alex Ho 16.69      USA 16.69 18.41 17.36
18 Ryan Lim 16.84      USA 16.84 18.05 17.30
19 Quentin Chou 17.55      USA 17.55 19.71 17.90
20 Cody Hui 19.18      USA 29.19 24.81 19.18
21 Courtney Louie 21.30      USA 23.91 26.27 21.30
22 Tiffany Hwu 25.68      USA 52.44 29.15 25.68
23 Siyang Li 26.13      USA 28.19 27.08 26.13
24 Tommaso Framba 26.36      USA 26.36 27.21 30.18
25 Alan Xu 31.28      USA 35.86 31.28 35.58
26 Elan Katz 31.33      USA 31.33 39.63 39.11
27 Shonit Sharma 34.47      USA 35.47 34.47 44.40
28 Tabitha King 43.22      USA 53.52 48.83 43.22
29 Ian Sarmiento 45.97      USA DNF 49.44 45.97
30 Cheung Shun Yu 55.18      Hong Kong 1:24.68 DNF 55.18
31 Wei-Ping Shih 56.75      Taiwan 57.30 56.75 1:29.68
32 Milton Sanchez 58.69      USA 1:08.69 58.69 1:12.21
33 Zach Moses 59.13      USA 1:05.05 59.13 1:03.94
34 Pak Hong Brian Chan 1:02.28      United Kingdom 1:12.34 1:02.28 1:15.16
35 Richard Lin 1:06.09      USA 1:14.52 1:06.09 1:16.90
36 Xueting Li 1:09.96      USA 1:09.96 1:26.69 1:17.83
37 Melissa Lim 1:26.52      USA 1:30.19 1:26.52 1:41.71
38 Vivian Nguyen 1:33.83      USA 2:00.59 1:36.11 1:33.83
39 Mark Hood 1:40.06      USA 1:46.72 1:49.83 1:40.06
40 Monicka Manni DNF      USA DNF DNF DNF
  Rubik's Cube   Final   (Average of 5)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Ravi Fernando 9.19   9.70    USA 9.25 9.21 9.19 11.97 10.65
2 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 10.71   11.44    Taiwan 10.71 11.46 11.50 14.61 11.36
3 Jeremy Fleischman 10.81   11.53    USA 14.72 11.97 10.91 11.72 10.81
4 Edward Lin 10.11   11.74    USA 10.31 10.11 12.69 13.43 12.22
5 Lucas Garron 11.81   12.80    Germany 12.63 12.63 11.81 13.13 14.71
6 Craig Hayashi 11.63   12.90    USA 16.43 11.93 12.59 11.63 14.19
7 Steven Xu 12.43   13.17    USA 12.77 15.05 13.16 13.59 12.43
8 Devin Corr-Robinett 11.65   13.47    USA 16.30 12.19 11.65 15.91 12.31
9 David Adams 12.34   13.82    USA 14.33 13.36 13.77 12.34 15.58
10 Vincent Sheu 8.72   14.48    USA 8.72 DNF 16.43 12.63 14.38
11 Mitchell Lane 13.66   14.57    USA 15.50 13.66 14.25 14.58 14.88
12 Kevin Costello III 12.63   16.11    USA 20.58 16.30 15.80 12.63 16.22
13 Shelley Chang 15.56   17.07    USA 15.56 16.63 18.02 18.41 16.56
14 Reese Iyer 15.03   18.39    USA 15.03 DNF 16.93 20.03 18.22
15 Ryan Jew 16.83   18.75    USA 20.30 DNF 16.83 17.08 18.86
16 Neil Garde 17.59   22.00    USA 22.83 DNF 21.86 17.59 21.30
  3x3x3 Blindfolded   Final   (Best of 1)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Lucas Garron 1:31.06      Germany 1:31.06
2 Devin Corr-Robinett 6:38.03      USA 6:38.03
3 David Adams DNF      USA DNF
3 Kevin Costello III DNF      USA DNF
3 Ravi Fernando DNF      USA DNF
3 Ryan Lim DNF      USA DNF
3 Shelley Chang DNF      USA DNF
3 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) DNF      Taiwan DNF
  3x3x3 One-Handed   Final   (Average of 5)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Jeremy Fleischman 16.80   18.58    USA 16.80 17.38 19.61 18.90 19.46
2 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 17.11   18.92    Taiwan 18.15 21.08 21.47 17.11 17.52
3 Edward Lin 19.91   21.44    USA 21.16 22.41 28.31 19.91 20.75
4 Devin Corr-Robinett 18.94   22.73    USA 18.94 26.34 29.16 22.34 19.52
5 Lucas Garron 23.31   25.59    Germany 25.52 23.31 25.19 26.06 30.65
6 Steven Xu 24.06   25.74    USA 28.43 24.55 24.25 31.00 24.06
7 Mitchell Lane 24.08   26.79    USA 34.00 27.68 24.08 24.88 27.81
8 Ryan Jew 22.58   27.04    USA 25.16 30.31 22.58 33.90 25.65
9 Ravi Fernando 26.55   27.45    USA 27.15 29.50 26.55 28.41 26.80
10 Kevin Costello III 30.38   31.44    USA 39.93 30.38 32.25 31.68 30.38
11 Ryan Lim 31.77   35.83    USA 41.33 31.77 32.69 33.47 41.78
12 David Adams 30.47   36.27    USA 38.19 30.47 31.41 DNF 39.21
13 Neil Garde 30.25   43.29    USA DNF 48.11 30.25 33.69 48.06
14 Quentin Chou 31.78   45.04    USA 1:02.96 31.78 39.93 32.88 1:02.30
15 Alex Ho 38.56   45.86    USA 52.50 46.56 42.55 38.56 48.46
16 Siyang Li 43.19   48.75    USA 50.88 49.81 46.53 49.90 43.19
17 Shelley Chang 39.06   1:10.00    USA DNF 51.19 43.33 39.06 1:55.47
18 Elan Katz 1:02.83   1:25.38    USA 1:03.91 1:49.30 1:41.44 1:30.80 1:02.83
19 Shonit Sharma 1:37.61   1:51.33    USA 1:54.16 2:11.94 1:53.80 1:37.61 1:46.03
20 Vincent Sheu 32.30   DNF    USA 1:41.25 1:31.88 DNF DNF 32.30
Alan Xu    USA
Alan Xu
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 25 31.28     35.86 31.28 35.58
Alex Ho    USA
Alex Ho
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 17 16.69     16.69 18.41 17.36
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 15 38.56   45.86   52.50 46.56 42.55 38.56 48.46
Cheung Shun Yu    Hong Kong
Cheung Shun Yu
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 30 55.18     1:24.68 DNF 55.18
Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維)    Taiwan
Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維)
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 2 10.71   11.44   10.71 11.46 11.50 14.61 11.36
First round 2 9.66     9.66 23.28 14.03
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 DNF     DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 2 17.11   18.92   18.15 21.08 21.47 17.11 17.52
Cody Hui    USA
Cody Hui
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 20 19.18     29.19 24.81 19.18
Courtney Louie    USA
Courtney Louie
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 21 21.30     23.91 26.27 21.30
Craig Hayashi    USA
Craig Hayashi
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 6 11.63   12.90   16.43 11.93 12.59 11.63 14.19
First round 12 14.34     14.47 14.34 19.90
David Adams    USA
David Adams
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 9 12.34   13.82   14.33 13.36 13.77 12.34 15.58
First round 10 13.46     16.86 13.46 17.77
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 DNF     DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 12 30.47   36.27   38.19 30.47 31.41 DNF 39.21
Devin Corr-Robinett    USA
Devin Corr-Robinett
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 8 11.65   13.47   16.30 12.19 11.65 15.91 12.31
First round 8 13.16     14.83 13.16 DNF
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 6:38.03     6:38.03
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 4 18.94   22.73   18.94 26.34 29.16 22.34 19.52
Edward Lin    USA
Edward Lin
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 4 10.11   11.74   10.31 10.11 12.69 13.43 12.22
First round 3 10.41     10.41 DNF DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 3 19.91   21.44   21.16 22.41 28.31 19.91 20.75
Elan Katz    USA
Elan Katz
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 26 31.33     31.33 39.63 39.11
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 18 1:02.83   1:25.38   1:03.91 1:49.30 1:41.44 1:30.80 1:02.83
Ian Sarmiento    USA
Ian Sarmiento
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 29 45.97     DNF 49.44 45.97
Jeremy Fleischman    USA
Jeremy Fleischman
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 3 10.81   11.53   14.72 11.97 10.91 11.72 10.81
First round 5 12.18     14.41 12.18 12.52
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 1 16.80   18.58   16.80 17.38 19.61 18.90 19.46
Kevin Costello III    USA
Kevin Costello III
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 12 12.63   16.11   20.58 16.30 15.80 12.63 16.22
First round 11 13.52     13.52 13.61 18.41
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 DNF     DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 10 30.38   31.44   39.93 30.38 32.25 31.68 30.38
Lucas Garron    Germany
Lucas Garron
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 5 11.81   12.80   12.63 12.63 11.81 13.13 14.71
First round 4 11.93     11.93 14.30 13.34
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 1 1:31.06     1:31.06
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 5 23.31   25.59   25.52 23.31 25.19 26.06 30.65
Mark Hood    USA
Mark Hood
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 39 1:40.06     1:46.72 1:49.83 1:40.06
Melissa Lim    USA
Melissa Lim
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 37 1:26.52     1:30.19 1:26.52 1:41.71
Milton Sanchez    USA
Milton Sanchez
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 32 58.69     1:08.69 58.69 1:12.21
Mitchell Lane    USA
Mitchell Lane
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 11 13.66   14.57   15.50 13.66 14.25 14.58 14.88
First round 9 13.40     13.40 14.97 13.72
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 7 24.08   26.79   34.00 27.68 24.08 24.88 27.81
Monicka Manni    USA
Monicka Manni
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 40 DNF     DNF DNF DNF
Neil Garde    USA
Neil Garde
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 16 17.59   22.00   22.83 DNF 21.86 17.59 21.30
First round 15 16.05     16.61 16.05 16.25
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 13 30.25   43.29   DNF 48.11 30.25 33.69 48.06
Pak Hong Brian Chan    United Kingdom
Pak Hong Brian Chan
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 34 1:02.28     1:12.34 1:02.28 1:15.16
Quentin Chou    USA
Quentin Chou
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 19 17.55     17.55 19.71 17.90
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 14 31.78   45.04   1:02.96 31.78 39.93 32.88 1:02.30
Ravi Fernando    USA
Ravi Fernando
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 1 9.19   9.70   9.25 9.21 9.19 11.97 10.65
First round 1 8.94     8.94 13.36 13.43
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 DNF     DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 9 26.55   27.45   27.15 29.50 26.55 28.41 26.80
Reese Iyer    USA
Reese Iyer
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 14 15.03   18.39   15.03 DNF 16.93 20.03 18.22
First round 16 16.09     16.09 17.31 19.83
Richard Lin    USA
Richard Lin
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 35 1:06.09     1:14.52 1:06.09 1:16.90
Ryan Jew    USA
Ryan Jew
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 15 16.83   18.75   20.30 DNF 16.83 17.08 18.86
First round 13 14.59     14.59 16.91 15.53
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 8 22.58   27.04   25.16 30.31 22.58 33.90 25.65
Ryan Lim    USA
Ryan Lim
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 18 16.84     16.84 18.05 17.30
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 DNF     DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 11 31.77   35.83   41.33 31.77 32.69 33.47 41.78
Shelley Chang    USA
Shelley Chang
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 13 15.56   17.07   15.56 16.63 18.02 18.41 16.56
First round 14 14.94     16.63 14.94 17.31
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 DNF     DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 17 39.06   1:10.00   DNF 51.19 43.33 39.06 1:55.47
Shonit Sharma    USA
Shonit Sharma
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 27 34.47     35.47 34.47 44.40
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 19 1:37.61   1:51.33   1:54.16 2:11.94 1:53.80 1:37.61 1:46.03
Siyang Li    USA
Siyang Li
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 23 26.13     28.19 27.08 26.13
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 16 43.19   48.75   50.88 49.81 46.53 49.90 43.19
Steven Xu    USA
Steven Xu
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 7 12.43   13.17   12.77 15.05 13.16 13.59 12.43
First round 7 13.09     16.22 13.09 15.75
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 6 24.06   25.74   28.43 24.55 24.25 31.00 24.06
Tabitha King    USA
Tabitha King
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 28 43.22     53.52 48.83 43.22
Tiffany Hwu    USA
Tiffany Hwu
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 22 25.68     52.44 29.15 25.68
Tommaso Framba    USA
Tommaso Framba
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 24 26.36     26.36 27.21 30.18
Vincent Sheu    USA
Vincent Sheu
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 10 8.72   14.48   8.72 DNF 16.43 12.63 14.38
First round 6 12.59     13.11 12.59 12.65
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 20 32.30   DNF   1:41.25 1:31.88 DNF DNF 32.30
Vivian Nguyen    USA
Vivian Nguyen
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 38 1:33.83     2:00.59 1:36.11 1:33.83
Wei-Ping Shih    Taiwan
Wei-Ping Shih
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 31 56.75     57.30 56.75 1:29.68
Xueting Li    USA
Xueting Li
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 36 1:09.96     1:09.96 1:26.69 1:17.83
Zach Moses    USA
Zach Moses
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 33 59.13     1:05.05 59.13 1:03.94