John Cook

WCA ID Region Gender Competitions Gold Silver Bronze
2018COOK04  Australia Male 26 0 0 0

Event NR CR WR Single Average WR CR NR Gold Silver Bronze
 Rubik's Cube 2038 2582 76343 26.25 32.90 78864 2710 2145
 2x2x2 Cube 1702 2173 54312 7.06 9.08 49094 1916 1491
 4x4x4 Cube 1143 1499 39699 2:38.27

 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 185 234 5934 55

 Rubik's Clock 150 232 7721 54.98

 Pyraminx 1205 1542 36827 11.31 16.69 38685 1634 1278
 Skewb 620 787 17719 9.79 23.57 26897 1263 1004
  Rubik's Cube
Competition Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Newcastle Autumn 2021 Second round 43 30.48   32.90   32.21 30.48 31.81 35.78 34.67
First round 45 31.81   33.95   34.86 34.48 31.81 36.61 32.51
 Altona Algorithms Attempt 2 2021 First round 137 31.88   34.27   59.76 31.88 34.30 34.00 34.52
 Sydney Re-Open Sunday 2021 First round 64 26.25   32.97   26.25 41.86 31.51 31.52 35.87
 Turn Around Tassie 2020 Second round 26 32.93   35.72   37.19 38.87 36.29 32.93 33.68
First round 27 31.01   35.19   34.74 57.74 31.01 35.26 35.57
 Enjoyable Sydney Gathering 2020 First round 126 33.74   53.09   1:29.15 1:12.13 38.15 48.98 33.74
 Going to The Gong 2020 First round 55 40.38   44.80   43.47 40.38 45.13 45.80 51.58
 Surf Coast Cubing 2019 First round 53 37.65   41.90   44.77 37.65 39.78 56.13 41.14
 Cebu Speedcubing Year End 2019 First round 35 36.26   43.78   45.55 38.32 47.47 48.50 36.26
 Sydney Open 2019 First round 147 37.80   47.50   43.84 46.40 52.27 1:26.71 37.80
 Odd Day in Sydney 2019 First round 131 42.39   50.12   47.21 53.88 53.96 49.27 42.39
 Altona Algorithms 2019 First round 193 39.88   47.30   39.88 46.69 1:13.21 48.32 46.89
 Fortitude Sydney 2019 First round 130 37.11   52.60   37.11 1:10.09 43.99 1:09.22 44.58
 Gold Coast Spring 2019 First round 113 50.41   52.40   50.41 51.10 1:01.39 50.87 55.24
 Harold Park Classic 2019 First round 99 36.87   45.25   46.99 1:32.92 36.87 45.69 43.06
 WCA World Championship 2019 First round 769 39.12   52.30   43.95 1:06.03 39.12 46.92 1:15.49
 Warm Up Sydney 2019 First round 187 38.77   52.55   44.96 57.59 55.09 38.77 1:15.43
 Koalafication Melbourne 2019 First round 173 33.78   49.15   33.78 53.22 53.44 50.90 43.32
 Koalafication Sydney 2019 First round 89 36.48   54.07   36.48 46.34 1:03.40 52.46 2:33.04
 Cool Down Sydney 2019 First round 99 40.04   1:01.15   1:03.04 56.10 1:04.31 40.04 1:23.19
 Northside Cube Day 2019 First round 87 40.38   52.80   50.64 1:00.73 40.38 52.61 55.16
 Odd Day in Sydney 2018 First round 138 53.42   1:21.67   1:30.64 53.42 1:20.63 1:13.73 1:47.03
 Australian Nationals 2018 First round 182 53.10   1:14.37   53.10 1:25.55 54.84 1:30.64 1:22.73
 Warm Up Sydney 2018 First round 105 50.66   1:17.67   1:04.24 1:53.09 2:18.52 55.67 50.66
 Adelaide Winter 2018 First round 51 57.09   1:49.16   1:12.41 2:36.04 3:23.08 1:39.03 57.09
 Canberra Autumn 2018 First round 101 1:10.91   1:28.94   1:15.64 1:40.45 1:30.73 1:10.91 1:55.51
 Hobart Summer 2018 First round 52 1:17.80   2:10.58   1:44.63 2:23.30 2:25.30 1:17.80 2:23.81
  2x2x2 Cube
Competition Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Newcastle Autumn 2021 First round 30 8.39   9.99   8.91 27.69 9.78 11.27 8.39
 Altona Algorithms Attempt 2 2021 First round 131 8.12   11.62   12.55 10.89 8.12 26.01 11.43
 Turn Around Tassie 2020 Second round 25 8.25   10.92   10.79 20.25 11.19 8.25 10.78
First round 27 8.89   13.18   30.99 9.90 8.89 16.82 12.83
 Going to The Gong 2020 First round 48 8.30   12.45   13.74 15.48 8.30 11.17 12.44
 Surf Coast Cubing 2019 First round 50 8.47   13.36   9.63 21.00 31.83 8.47 9.45
 Cebu Speedcubing Year End 2019 First round 27 7.40   11.11   10.30 12.27 14.21 10.75 7.40
 Sydney Open 2019 First round 94 7.06   9.08   8.13 10.12 7.06 9.00 32.81
 Altona Algorithms 2019 First round 146 11.15   13.36   DNF 12.64 11.97 11.15 15.48
 Gold Coast Spring 2019 First round 93 10.55   12.75   11.70 11.28 49.20 15.26 10.55
 Harold Park Classic 2019 First round 89 13.78   14.72   14.27 14.92 13.78 22.16 14.98
 WCA World Championship 2019 Combined First round 566 9.08   22.75   18.82 9.08 18.08 37.16 31.35
 Warm Up Sydney 2019 First round 140 10.91   21.60   10.91 DNF 17.62 29.56 17.61
 Koalafication Melbourne 2019 First round 149 12.67   14.18   14.67 12.67 13.17 14.69 19.63
 Koalafication Sydney 2019 First round 80 11.84   16.84   19.96 DNF 11.84 11.92 18.65
 Northside Cube Day 2019 First round 71 10.97   16.10   34.73 14.90 10.97 20.86 12.55
 Australian Nationals 2018 First round 165 16.95   26.80   21.52 20.02 16.95 1:09.60 38.85
  4x4x4 Cube
Competition Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Newcastle Autumn 2021 First round 38 DNF   DNF   DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF
 Altona Algorithms Attempt 2 2021 Combined First round 103 2:46.49     2:46.49 2:49.79
 Sydney Re-Open Sunday 2021 First round 53 DNF   DNF   DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF
 Turn Around Tassie 2020 Combined First round 23 2:38.27     2:44.21 2:38.27
  5x5x5 Cube
Competition Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Altona Algorithms Attempt 2 2021 Combined Final 57 DNF     DNF DNS
  3x3x3 Fewest Moves
Competition Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Cebu Speedcubing Year End 2019 Final 4 DNF     DNF
 Fortitude Sydney 2019 Final 31 55   DNF   DNF DNF 55
  Rubik's Clock
Competition Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Cebu Speedcubing Year End 2019 Combined Final 11 56.77     DNF 56.77
 Altona Algorithms 2019 Combined Final 24 54.98     54.98 DNF
 Fortitude Sydney 2019 Combined Final 15 DNF     DNF DNF
 Koalafication Melbourne 2019 Combined Final 23 DNF     DNF DNF
 Australian Nationals 2018 Combined Final 30 DNF     DNF DNF
  Pyraminx
Competition Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Newcastle Autumn 2021 First round 31 11.86   20.95   31.10 16.25 19.15 27.45 11.86
 Altona Algorithms Attempt 2 2021 First round 103 12.76   16.69   18.21 18.02 29.03 12.76 13.85
 Sydney Re-Open Sunday 2021 First round 50 14.87   17.37   30.40 15.76 18.45 14.87 17.89
 Turn Around Tassie 2020 Second round 28 16.49   19.54   18.84 19.70 16.49 20.32 20.07
First round 31 11.31   23.63   34.33 18.80 22.33 29.75 11.31
 Going to The Gong 2020 Final 43 15.65   30.06   15.65 40.28 16.01 54.10 33.89
 Surf Coast Cubing 2019 First round 49 14.48   23.93   33.37 15.83 30.80 25.15 14.48
 Cebu Speedcubing Year End 2019 Final 24 18.43   27.94   18.43 43.94 25.91 21.17 36.75
 Sydney Open 2019 First round 86 14.56   21.46   25.74 23.19 14.56 17.29 23.91
 Altona Algorithms 2019 First round 119 12.84   19.74   20.02 17.77 21.44 12.84 25.43
 Gold Coast Spring 2019 First round 76 16.81   20.09   16.81 18.63 18.41 24.43 23.23
 WCA World Championship 2019 Combined First round 423 19.13     30.82 19.13
 Warm Up Sydney 2019 Combined First round 121 24.79     24.79 DNF
 Koalafication Melbourne 2019 First round 113 18.62   23.59   23.48 39.32 26.01 18.62 21.27
 Koalafication Sydney 2019 First round 70 22.32   26.82   22.32 38.95 22.79 31.40 26.26
 Cool Down Sydney 2019 First round 64 14.36   24.93   22.98 20.19 14.36 31.61 35.59
 Northside Cube Day 2019 First round 54 17.17   18.58   20.40 18.11 17.22 22.19 17.17
 Australian Nationals 2018 Combined First round 130 28.30     28.30 DNF
 Warm Up Sydney 2018 Combined First round 67 16.50   26.76   22.55 16.50 26.59 39.77 31.14
  Skewb
Competition Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Altona Algorithms Attempt 2 2021 First round 81 9.79   23.57   24.35 33.83 12.52 9.79 39.20
 Turn Around Tassie 2020 First round 22 25.13   34.84   34.11 37.14 33.28 25.13 45.00
 Enjoyable Sydney Gathering 2020 First round 63 27.46   38.09   DNF 38.82 33.77 41.68 27.46
 Cebu Speedcubing Year End 2019 Final 15 32.26   DNF   1:49.69 DNF 47.62 32.26 DNF
 Altona Algorithms 2019 First round 113 30.17   53.47   57.05 DNF 57.85 30.17 45.52
 Gold Coast Spring 2019 First round 53 19.19   24.93   57.60 22.60 19.29 32.89 19.19
 Koalafication Melbourne 2019 First round 101 36.49   DNF   DNF DNF DNF DNF 36.49
  Square-1
Competition Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Sydney Re-Open Sunday 2021 Combined Final 22 DNF     DNF DNF
  Newcastle Autumn 2021   (2021-5-30)
Newcastle Autumn 2021
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Rubik's Cube Second round 43 30.48   32.90   32.21 30.48 31.81 35.78 34.67
First round 45 31.81   33.95   34.86 34.48 31.81 36.61 32.51
 2x2x2 Cube First round 30 8.39   9.99   8.91 27.69 9.78 11.27 8.39
 4x4x4 Cube First round 38 DNF   DNF   DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF
 Pyraminx First round 31 11.86   20.95   31.10 16.25 19.15 27.45 11.86
  Altona Algorithms Attempt 2 2021   (2021-4-17~18)
Altona Algorithms Attempt 2 2021
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Rubik's Cube First round 137 31.88   34.27   59.76 31.88 34.30 34.00 34.52
 2x2x2 Cube First round 131 8.12   11.62   12.55 10.89 8.12 26.01 11.43
 4x4x4 Cube Combined First round 103 2:46.49     2:46.49 2:49.79
 5x5x5 Cube Combined Final 57 DNF     DNF DNS
 Pyraminx First round 103 12.76   16.69   18.21 18.02 29.03 12.76 13.85
 Skewb First round 81 9.79   23.57   24.35 33.83 12.52 9.79 39.20
  Sydney Re-Open Sunday 2021   (2021-3-28)
Sydney Re-Open Sunday 2021
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Rubik's Cube First round 64 26.25   32.97   26.25 41.86 31.51 31.52 35.87
 4x4x4 Cube First round 53 DNF   DNF   DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF
 Pyraminx First round 50 14.87   17.37   30.40 15.76 18.45 14.87 17.89
 Square-1 Combined Final 22 DNF     DNF DNF
  Turn Around Tassie 2020   (2020-12-12~13)
Turn Around Tassie 2020
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Rubik's Cube Second round 26 32.93   35.72   37.19 38.87 36.29 32.93 33.68
First round 27 31.01   35.19   34.74 57.74 31.01 35.26 35.57
 2x2x2 Cube Second round 25 8.25   10.92   10.79 20.25 11.19 8.25 10.78
First round 27 8.89   13.18   30.99 9.90 8.89 16.82 12.83
 4x4x4 Cube Combined First round 23 2:38.27     2:44.21 2:38.27
 Pyraminx Second round 28 16.49   19.54   18.84 19.70 16.49 20.32 20.07
First round 31 11.31   23.63   34.33 18.80 22.33 29.75 11.31
 Skewb First round 22 25.13   34.84   34.11 37.14 33.28 25.13 45.00
  Enjoyable Sydney Gathering 2020   (2020-3-7~8)
Enjoyable Sydney Gathering 2020
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Rubik's Cube First round 126 33.74   53.09   1:29.15 1:12.13 38.15 48.98 33.74
 Skewb First round 63 27.46   38.09   DNF 38.82 33.77 41.68 27.46
  Going to The Gong 2020   (2020-2-16)
Going to The Gong 2020
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Rubik's Cube First round 55 40.38   44.80   43.47 40.38 45.13 45.80 51.58
 2x2x2 Cube First round 48 8.30   12.45   13.74 15.48 8.30 11.17 12.44
 Pyraminx Final 43 15.65   30.06   15.65 40.28 16.01 54.10 33.89
  Surf Coast Cubing 2019   (2019-12-29)
Surf Coast Cubing 2019
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Rubik's Cube First round 53 37.65   41.90   44.77 37.65 39.78 56.13 41.14
 2x2x2 Cube First round 50 8.47   13.36   9.63 21.00 31.83 8.47 9.45
 Pyraminx First round 49 14.48   23.93   33.37 15.83 30.80 25.15 14.48
  Cebu Speedcubing Year End 2019   (2019-12-21~22)
Cebu Speedcubing Year End 2019
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Rubik's Cube First round 35 36.26   43.78   45.55 38.32 47.47 48.50 36.26
 2x2x2 Cube First round 27 7.40   11.11   10.30 12.27 14.21 10.75 7.40
 3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 4 DNF     DNF
 Rubik's Clock Combined Final 11 56.77     DNF 56.77
 Pyraminx Final 24 18.43   27.94   18.43 43.94 25.91 21.17 36.75
 Skewb Final 15 32.26   DNF   1:49.69 DNF 47.62 32.26 DNF
  Sydney Open 2019   (2019-12-14~15)
Sydney Open 2019
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Rubik's Cube First round 147 37.80   47.50   43.84 46.40 52.27 1:26.71 37.80
 2x2x2 Cube First round 94 7.06   9.08   8.13 10.12 7.06 9.00 32.81
 Pyraminx First round 86 14.56   21.46   25.74 23.19 14.56 17.29 23.91
  Odd Day in Sydney 2019   (2019-11-10)
Odd Day in Sydney 2019
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Rubik's Cube First round 131 42.39   50.12   47.21 53.88 53.96 49.27 42.39
  Altona Algorithms 2019   (2019-10-5~6)
Altona Algorithms 2019
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Rubik's Cube First round 193 39.88   47.30   39.88 46.69 1:13.21 48.32 46.89
 2x2x2 Cube First round 146 11.15   13.36   DNF 12.64 11.97 11.15 15.48
 Rubik's Clock Combined Final 24 54.98     54.98 DNF
 Pyraminx First round 119 12.84   19.74   20.02 17.77 21.44 12.84 25.43
 Skewb First round 113 30.17   53.47   57.05 DNF 57.85 30.17 45.52
  Fortitude Sydney 2019   (2019-9-28~29)
Fortitude Sydney 2019
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Rubik's Cube First round 130 37.11   52.60   37.11 1:10.09 43.99 1:09.22 44.58
 3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 31 55   DNF   DNF DNF 55
 Rubik's Clock Combined Final 15 DNF     DNF DNF
  Gold Coast Spring 2019   (2019-9-21)
Gold Coast Spring 2019
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Rubik's Cube First round 113 50.41   52.40   50.41 51.10 1:01.39 50.87 55.24
 2x2x2 Cube First round 93 10.55   12.75   11.70 11.28 49.20 15.26 10.55
 Pyraminx First round 76 16.81   20.09   16.81 18.63 18.41 24.43 23.23
 Skewb First round 53 19.19   24.93   57.60 22.60 19.29 32.89 19.19
  Harold Park Classic 2019   (2019-8-25)
Harold Park Classic 2019
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Rubik's Cube First round 99 36.87   45.25   46.99 1:32.92 36.87 45.69 43.06
 2x2x2 Cube First round 89 13.78   14.72   14.27 14.92 13.78 22.16 14.98
  WCA World Championship 2019   (2019-7-11~14)
WCA World Championship 2019
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Rubik's Cube First round 769 39.12   52.30   43.95 1:06.03 39.12 46.92 1:15.49
 2x2x2 Cube Combined First round 566 9.08   22.75   18.82 9.08 18.08 37.16 31.35
 Pyraminx Combined First round 423 19.13     30.82 19.13
  Warm Up Sydney 2019   (2019-7-6~7)
Warm Up Sydney 2019
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Rubik's Cube First round 187 38.77   52.55   44.96 57.59 55.09 38.77 1:15.43
 2x2x2 Cube First round 140 10.91   21.60   10.91 DNF 17.62 29.56 17.61
 Pyraminx Combined First round 121 24.79     24.79 DNF
  Koalafication Melbourne 2019   (2019-5-18~19)
Koalafication Melbourne 2019
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Rubik's Cube First round 173 33.78   49.15   33.78 53.22 53.44 50.90 43.32
 2x2x2 Cube First round 149 12.67   14.18   14.67 12.67 13.17 14.69 19.63
 Rubik's Clock Combined Final 23 DNF     DNF DNF
 Pyraminx First round 113 18.62   23.59   23.48 39.32 26.01 18.62 21.27
 Skewb First round 101 36.49   DNF   DNF DNF DNF DNF 36.49
  Koalafication Sydney 2019   (2019-3-16~17)
Koalafication Sydney 2019
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Rubik's Cube First round 89 36.48   54.07   36.48 46.34 1:03.40 52.46 2:33.04
 2x2x2 Cube First round 80 11.84   16.84   19.96 DNF 11.84 11.92 18.65
 Pyraminx First round 70 22.32   26.82   22.32 38.95 22.79 31.40 26.26
  Cool Down Sydney 2019   (2019-2-10)
Cool Down Sydney 2019
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Rubik's Cube First round 99 40.04   1:01.15   1:03.04 56.10 1:04.31 40.04 1:23.19
 Pyraminx First round 64 14.36   24.93   22.98 20.19 14.36 31.61 35.59
  Northside Cube Day 2019   (2019-1-12)
Northside Cube Day 2019
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Rubik's Cube First round 87 40.38   52.80   50.64 1:00.73 40.38 52.61 55.16
 2x2x2 Cube First round 71 10.97   16.10   34.73 14.90 10.97 20.86 12.55
 Pyraminx First round 54 17.17   18.58   20.40 18.11 17.22 22.19 17.17
  Odd Day in Sydney 2018   (2018-11-11)
Odd Day in Sydney 2018
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Rubik's Cube First round 138 53.42   1:21.67   1:30.64 53.42 1:20.63 1:13.73 1:47.03
  Australian Nationals 2018   (2018-10-6~7)
Australian Nationals 2018
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Rubik's Cube First round 182 53.10   1:14.37   53.10 1:25.55 54.84 1:30.64 1:22.73
 2x2x2 Cube First round 165 16.95   26.80   21.52 20.02 16.95 1:09.60 38.85
 Rubik's Clock Combined Final 30 DNF     DNF DNF
 Pyraminx Combined First round 130 28.30     28.30 DNF
  Warm Up Sydney 2018   (2018-8-19)
Warm Up Sydney 2018
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Rubik's Cube First round 105 50.66   1:17.67   1:04.24 1:53.09 2:18.52 55.67 50.66
 Pyraminx Combined First round 67 16.50   26.76   22.55 16.50 26.59 39.77 31.14
  Adelaide Winter 2018   (2018-7-14)
Adelaide Winter 2018
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Rubik's Cube First round 51 57.09   1:49.16   1:12.41 2:36.04 3:23.08 1:39.03 57.09
  Canberra Autumn 2018   (2018-4-21~22)
Canberra Autumn 2018
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Rubik's Cube First round 101 1:10.91   1:28.94   1:15.64 1:40.45 1:30.73 1:10.91 1:55.51
  Hobart Summer 2018   (2018-1-27)
Hobart Summer 2018
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Rubik's Cube First round 52 1:17.80   2:10.58   1:44.63 2:23.30 2:25.30 1:17.80 2:23.81