Nisei Week 2013

Date City WCA LInk
2013-8-17  USA, Los Angeles, California Nisei Week 2013

Event 1stTime 2ndTime 3rdTime
 Rubik's Cube  Deven Nadudvari 11.42  Samuel Chiu 11.55  James Hamory 11.68
 3x3x3 Blindfolded  Tim Wong 41.66  Weston Mizumoto 1:51.16
  Rubik's Cube   First round   (Average of 5)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 James Hamory 8.21   10.17    USA 10.40 23.72 10.40 9.71 8.21
2 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 8.41   10.45    Taiwan 10.94 8.41 10.84 10.46 10.06
3 Cameron Brown 9.77   10.97    USA 9.77 13.13 10.81 11.03 11.08
4 Deven Nadudvari 8.40   11.08    USA 13.41 9.06 10.78 14.59 8.40
5 Phillip Espinoza 9.63   11.52    USA 11.94 17.46 9.63 12.09 10.53
6 Neil Morales 10.11   11.85    USA 10.11 12.11 14.94 10.69 12.76
7 Tim Wong 10.61   12.08    USA 13.81 10.61 12.28 12.61 11.36
8 Samuel Chiu 10.96   12.34    USA 12.06 12.18 14.00 12.77 10.96
9 Michael Young 9.78   12.57    USA 14.30 13.06 11.11 13.54 9.78
10 Daniel De Vera 12.18   12.95    USA 12.18 13.71 12.30 12.84 DNF
11 Nathan Soria 11.15   13.41    USA 14.65 12.31 11.15 15.25 13.27
12 Weston Mizumoto 10.71   14.09    USA 11.53 10.71 17.93 13.13 17.62
13 Max Park 12.71   14.51    USA 14.23 14.46 12.71 16.83 14.83
14 Anthony Lauro 13.13   14.76    USA 13.90 14.75 13.13 16.50 15.63
15 Steven Turner 13.84   15.48    USA 17.55 17.15 14.83 13.84 14.47
16 Guanda Fu (符冠达) 13.02   15.66    China 17.00 16.63 13.02 14.75 15.61
17 Alexander Phan 14.36   15.78    USA 20.18 14.56 15.11 14.36 17.66
18 Andy Smith 11.75   15.95    USA 13.44 24.09 13.33 21.08 11.75
19 Royce Sato 14.79   17.62    USA 16.33 18.36 14.79 20.11 18.16
20 Calvin Le 15.81   17.96    USA 17.40 15.81 18.08 30.23 18.40
21 Trevor Smith 14.66   18.45    USA 19.52 19.78 16.56 19.27 14.66
22 Ye Jun Lee 16.28   19.06    USA 18.95 28.46 16.28 18.68 19.56
23 Kaustubh Nihul 17.96   20.26    India 17.96 27.00 23.18 19.63 17.97
24 Enrico Borba 19.16   21.18    Brazil 21.27 19.16 21.19 23.06 21.08
25 Spencer Davis 19.25   23.76    USA 24.44 23.41 19.25 23.43 26.40
26 Nathan Tadios 17.65   24.02    USA 20.21 DNF 17.65 22.97 28.88
27 Richmond Rimando 21.58   25.51    USA 25.50 25.58 DNF 21.58 25.44
28 Patrick Bowman 21.63   25.87    USA 23.33 28.66 21.63 26.75 27.53
29 Dante Arevalo 22.31   26.98    USA 26.86 29.96 29.69 22.31 24.40
30 Russell Uvas 20.43   27.11    USA 28.94 24.43 30.16 27.95 20.43
31 Isaijah Johnson 25.55   28.73    USA 25.55 32.82 27.16 33.43 26.22
32 Nathan Oh 25.09   28.92    USA 25.09 37.09 27.80 31.53 27.42
33 Brian Guzman 27.88   30.00    USA 27.88 29.78 35.15 31.41 28.80
34 Alexander Bhayani 26.68   30.84    USA 31.80 DNF 33.09 27.63 26.68
35 Caleb Mei 27.67   31.80    USA 30.40 52.19 31.27 33.72 27.67
36 Matthew Dickman 26.97   32.02    USA 32.80 36.22 26.97 27.05 37.88
37 Alfonso Plata 28.21   32.54    Mexico 28.21 33.03 38.34 35.62 28.97
38 Matthew Velasquez 27.03   33.04    USA 28.93 DNF 41.78 27.03 28.41
39 Joshua Alba 31.25   33.04    USA 32.25 35.00 32.35 34.52 31.25
40 Kevin Suh 18.80   33.09    Korea 1:16.86 42.77 19.72 36.77 18.80
41 Ryan Kuroyama 27.94   36.10    USA 34.49 27.94 46.68 39.97 33.85
42 Alexander Hirsch 32.80   36.48    USA 35.97 38.22 35.25 49.28 32.80
43 Charlie Koudsi 34.96   36.53    USA DNF 34.96 36.91 35.25 37.44
44 Tyler Brady 34.18   38.30    USA 35.78 37.53 34.18 41.58 54.41
45 Nathan Dardes 33.11   38.67    USA 34.65 33.94 DNF 47.41 33.11
46 Chris DeAngelis 35.71   39.41    USA 42.55 35.71 44.15 39.91 35.77
47 Michael Blanchard 35.61   40.44    USA 39.33 55.63 43.15 35.61 38.83
48 Tabitha King 38.45   40.48    USA 42.77 38.45 40.75 39.21 41.47
49 David Ding 38.68   44.16    USA 38.68 44.52 47.22 40.75 51.65
50 Eddie Rydell 37.02   47.02    USA 55.61 45.68 37.02 39.77 56.56
51 Dale DeVera 47.53   50.52    USA 52.22 57.18 47.53 51.78 47.56
52 Jonathan Soria 42.80   54.73    USA 42.80 53.52 55.13 55.53 1:24.19
53 Bryson Xiao 51.66   56.37    Canada 58.36 53.78 1:00.46 51.66 56.97
54 Mike Smith 40.88   56.77    USA 1:02.18 58.03 1:06.96 40.88 50.10
55 Gretchen Chomas 1:02.05   1:03.41    USA 1:04.00 1:02.86 1:08.03 1:03.38 1:02.05
56 Tsukasa Yokoyama (横山司) 40.88   1:27.60    Japan 50.11 40.88 2:16.18 DNF 1:16.50
57 Eric King 1:12.80   1:39.27    USA 1:56.34 1:51.41 1:32.21 1:34.19 1:12.80
58 Alex Davani 26.36   DNF    USA DNF 33.09 26.36 DNF 27.11
  Rubik's Cube   Final   (Average of 5)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Deven Nadudvari 10.77   11.42    USA 11.68 11.68 10.77 10.90 12.47
2 Samuel Chiu 10.05   11.55    USA 10.05 14.68 11.36 10.97 12.33
3 James Hamory 10.56   11.68    USA 13.66 13.31 10.56 11.15 10.59
4 Phillip Espinoza 10.03   11.70    USA 11.86 10.03 13.56 10.68 12.55
5 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 9.46   11.75    Taiwan 10.37 13.22 11.65 13.52 9.46
6 Nathan Soria 11.38   12.37    USA 11.47 14.16 11.47 17.00 11.38
7 Neil Morales 10.21   12.51    USA 13.75 12.40 14.46 10.21 11.38
8 Daniel De Vera 12.44   12.95    USA 13.40 12.52 12.93 15.71 12.44
9 Weston Mizumoto 10.90   13.01    USA 11.25 12.09 15.68 10.90 19.56
10 Cameron Brown 10.88   13.05    USA 13.27 13.86 35.00 12.03 10.88
11 Tim Wong 11.61   13.05    USA 11.61 12.85 12.44 13.87 20.28
12 Steven Turner 10.09   13.46    USA 10.09 13.63 13.09 13.65 14.34
13 Guanda Fu (符冠达) 13.61   14.39    China 14.11 13.65 13.61 15.40 18.75
14 Anthony Lauro 12.86   15.39    USA 12.86 16.21 16.91 13.05 20.03
15 Michael Young 11.72   15.75    USA 11.72 15.35 14.69 17.21 18.19
  3x3x3 Blindfolded   Final   (Best of 1)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Tim Wong 41.66      USA 41.66
2 Weston Mizumoto 1:51.16      USA 1:51.16
3 Cameron Brown DNF      USA DNF
3 Steven Turner DNF      USA DNF
3 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) DNF      Taiwan DNF
3 Deven Nadudvari DNF      USA DNF
3 Guanda Fu (符冠达) DNF      China DNF
3 Michael Young DNF      USA DNF
Alex Davani    USA
Alex Davani
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 58 26.36   DNF   DNF 33.09 26.36 DNF 27.11
Alexander Bhayani    USA
Alexander Bhayani
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 34 26.68   30.84   31.80 DNF 33.09 27.63 26.68
Alexander Hirsch    USA
Alexander Hirsch
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 42 32.80   36.48   35.97 38.22 35.25 49.28 32.80
Alexander Phan    USA
Alexander Phan
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 17 14.36   15.78   20.18 14.56 15.11 14.36 17.66
Alfonso Plata    Mexico
Alfonso Plata
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 37 28.21   32.54   28.21 33.03 38.34 35.62 28.97
Andy Smith    USA
Andy Smith
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 18 11.75   15.95   13.44 24.09 13.33 21.08 11.75
Anthony Lauro    USA
Anthony Lauro
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 14 12.86   15.39   12.86 16.21 16.91 13.05 20.03
First round 14 13.13   14.76   13.90 14.75 13.13 16.50 15.63
Brian Guzman    USA
Brian Guzman
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 33 27.88   30.00   27.88 29.78 35.15 31.41 28.80
Bryson Xiao    Canada
Bryson Xiao
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 53 51.66   56.37   58.36 53.78 1:00.46 51.66 56.97
Caleb Mei    USA
Caleb Mei
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 35 27.67   31.80   30.40 52.19 31.27 33.72 27.67
Calvin Le    USA
Calvin Le
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 20 15.81   17.96   17.40 15.81 18.08 30.23 18.40
Cameron Brown    USA
Cameron Brown
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 10 10.88   13.05   13.27 13.86 35.00 12.03 10.88
First round 3 9.77   10.97   9.77 13.13 10.81 11.03 11.08
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 DNF     DNF
Charlie Koudsi    USA
Charlie Koudsi
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 43 34.96   36.53   DNF 34.96 36.91 35.25 37.44
Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維)    Taiwan
Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維)
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 5 9.46   11.75   10.37 13.22 11.65 13.52 9.46
First round 2 8.41   10.45   10.94 8.41 10.84 10.46 10.06
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 DNF     DNF
Chris DeAngelis    USA
Chris DeAngelis
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 46 35.71   39.41   42.55 35.71 44.15 39.91 35.77
Dale DeVera    USA
Dale DeVera
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 51 47.53   50.52   52.22 57.18 47.53 51.78 47.56
Daniel De Vera    USA
Daniel De Vera
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 8 12.44   12.95   13.40 12.52 12.93 15.71 12.44
First round 10 12.18   12.95   12.18 13.71 12.30 12.84 DNF
Dante Arevalo    USA
Dante Arevalo
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 29 22.31   26.98   26.86 29.96 29.69 22.31 24.40
David Ding    USA
David Ding
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 49 38.68   44.16   38.68 44.52 47.22 40.75 51.65
Deven Nadudvari    USA
Deven Nadudvari
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 1 10.77   11.42   11.68 11.68 10.77 10.90 12.47
First round 4 8.40   11.08   13.41 9.06 10.78 14.59 8.40
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 DNF     DNF
Eddie Rydell    USA
Eddie Rydell
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 50 37.02   47.02   55.61 45.68 37.02 39.77 56.56
Enrico Borba    Brazil
Enrico Borba
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 24 19.16   21.18   21.27 19.16 21.19 23.06 21.08
Eric King    USA
Eric King
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 57 1:12.80   1:39.27   1:56.34 1:51.41 1:32.21 1:34.19 1:12.80
Gretchen Chomas    USA
Gretchen Chomas
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 55 1:02.05   1:03.41   1:04.00 1:02.86 1:08.03 1:03.38 1:02.05
Guanda Fu (符冠达)    China
Guanda Fu (符冠达)
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 13 13.61   14.39   14.11 13.65 13.61 15.40 18.75
First round 16 13.02   15.66   17.00 16.63 13.02 14.75 15.61
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 DNF     DNF
Isaijah Johnson    USA
Isaijah Johnson
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 31 25.55   28.73   25.55 32.82 27.16 33.43 26.22
James Hamory    USA
James Hamory
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 3 10.56   11.68   13.66 13.31 10.56 11.15 10.59
First round 1 8.21   10.17   10.40 23.72 10.40 9.71 8.21
Jonathan Soria    USA
Jonathan Soria
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 52 42.80   54.73   42.80 53.52 55.13 55.53 1:24.19
Joshua Alba    USA
Joshua Alba
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 39 31.25   33.04   32.25 35.00 32.35 34.52 31.25
Kaustubh Nihul    India
Kaustubh Nihul
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 23 17.96   20.26   17.96 27.00 23.18 19.63 17.97
Kevin Suh    Korea
Kevin Suh
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 40 18.80   33.09   1:16.86 42.77 19.72 36.77 18.80
Matthew Dickman    USA
Matthew Dickman
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 36 26.97   32.02   32.80 36.22 26.97 27.05 37.88
Matthew Velasquez    USA
Matthew Velasquez
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 38 27.03   33.04   28.93 DNF 41.78 27.03 28.41
Max Park    USA
Max Park
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 13 12.71   14.51   14.23 14.46 12.71 16.83 14.83
Michael Blanchard    USA
Michael Blanchard
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 47 35.61   40.44   39.33 55.63 43.15 35.61 38.83
Michael Young    USA
Michael Young
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 15 11.72   15.75   11.72 15.35 14.69 17.21 18.19
First round 9 9.78   12.57   14.30 13.06 11.11 13.54 9.78
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 DNF     DNF
Mike Smith    USA
Mike Smith
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 54 40.88   56.77   1:02.18 58.03 1:06.96 40.88 50.10
Nathan Dardes    USA
Nathan Dardes
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 45 33.11   38.67   34.65 33.94 DNF 47.41 33.11
Nathan Oh    USA
Nathan Oh
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 32 25.09   28.92   25.09 37.09 27.80 31.53 27.42
Nathan Soria    USA
Nathan Soria
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 6 11.38   12.37   11.47 14.16 11.47 17.00 11.38
First round 11 11.15   13.41   14.65 12.31 11.15 15.25 13.27
Nathan Tadios    USA
Nathan Tadios
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 26 17.65   24.02   20.21 DNF 17.65 22.97 28.88
Neil Morales    USA
Neil Morales
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 7 10.21   12.51   13.75 12.40 14.46 10.21 11.38
First round 6 10.11   11.85   10.11 12.11 14.94 10.69 12.76
Patrick Bowman    USA
Patrick Bowman
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 28 21.63   25.87   23.33 28.66 21.63 26.75 27.53
Phillip Espinoza    USA
Phillip Espinoza
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 4 10.03   11.70   11.86 10.03 13.56 10.68 12.55
First round 5 9.63   11.52   11.94 17.46 9.63 12.09 10.53
Richmond Rimando    USA
Richmond Rimando
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 27 21.58   25.51   25.50 25.58 DNF 21.58 25.44
Royce Sato    USA
Royce Sato
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 19 14.79   17.62   16.33 18.36 14.79 20.11 18.16
Russell Uvas    USA
Russell Uvas
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 30 20.43   27.11   28.94 24.43 30.16 27.95 20.43
Ryan Kuroyama    USA
Ryan Kuroyama
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 41 27.94   36.10   34.49 27.94 46.68 39.97 33.85
Samuel Chiu    USA
Samuel Chiu
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 2 10.05   11.55   10.05 14.68 11.36 10.97 12.33
First round 8 10.96   12.34   12.06 12.18 14.00 12.77 10.96
Spencer Davis    USA
Spencer Davis
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 25 19.25   23.76   24.44 23.41 19.25 23.43 26.40
Steven Turner    USA
Steven Turner
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 12 10.09   13.46   10.09 13.63 13.09 13.65 14.34
First round 15 13.84   15.48   17.55 17.15 14.83 13.84 14.47
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 DNF     DNF
Tabitha King    USA
Tabitha King
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 48 38.45   40.48   42.77 38.45 40.75 39.21 41.47
Tim Wong    USA
Tim Wong
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 11 11.61   13.05   11.61 12.85 12.44 13.87 20.28
First round 7 10.61   12.08   13.81 10.61 12.28 12.61 11.36
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 1 41.66     41.66
Trevor Smith    USA
Trevor Smith
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 21 14.66   18.45   19.52 19.78 16.56 19.27 14.66
Tsukasa Yokoyama (横山司)    Japan
Tsukasa Yokoyama (横山司)
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 56 40.88   1:27.60   50.11 40.88 2:16.18 DNF 1:16.50
Tyler Brady    USA
Tyler Brady
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 44 34.18   38.30   35.78 37.53 34.18 41.58 54.41
Weston Mizumoto    USA
Weston Mizumoto
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 9 10.90   13.01   11.25 12.09 15.68 10.90 19.56
First round 12 10.71   14.09   11.53 10.71 17.93 13.13 17.62
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 1:51.16     1:51.16
Ye Jun Lee    USA
Ye Jun Lee
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 22 16.28   19.06   18.95 28.46 16.28 18.68 19.56