Nisei Week Open 2010

Date City WCA LInk
2010-8-21  USA, Los Angeles, California Nisei 2010

Event 1stTime 2ndTime 3rdTime
 Rubik's Cube  Phillip Espinoza 10.21  Alexander Lin 12.87  Kevin Hays 12.96
 3x3x3 Blindfolded  Devin Corr-Robinett 4:27.09  Phillip Espinoza 4:28.58  Kevin Hays 4:55.02
  Rubik's Cube   First round   (Average of 5)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Phillip Espinoza 9.44   12.02    USA 14.15 10.96 14.03 11.08 9.44
2 Kevin Hays 11.62   13.54    USA 12.78 11.62 12.88 14.97 DNF
3 Devin Corr-Robinett 13.68   14.46    USA 16.04 13.81 15.03 13.68 14.54
4 Deven Nadudvari 12.84   14.64    USA 12.84 15.53 13.05 15.34 16.94
5 Daniel Chan 13.36   14.86    USA 17.69 13.36 14.56 15.90 14.13
6 Alexander Lin 12.72   15.88    USA 16.76 15.78 12.72 15.11 17.05
7 Ian Jones 14.07   16.53    USA 14.07 16.07 16.84 20.72 16.68
8 Daniel De Vera 15.88   16.77    USA 16.62 15.88 17.34 16.66 17.02
9 Ben Hess 13.15   16.88    USA 14.18 18.71 17.75 18.87 13.15
10 Marco Mendoza 14.19   16.90    USA 14.19 18.83 15.22 17.91 17.56
11 Everett Kelly 15.25   17.12    USA 18.18 17.28 20.93 15.25 15.90
12 Cameron Brown 13.78   18.25    USA 13.78 23.32 15.62 DNF 15.82
13 Jonas Galindo 16.61   18.39    USA 16.61 17.55 19.27 18.34 21.19
14 Calvin Wong 17.90   18.75    USA 18.90 18.56 17.90 19.50 18.79
15 Steven Turner 11.83   18.99    USA 21.16 20.88 35.84 11.83 14.94
16 Adam Zamora 17.19   19.66    USA 20.19 19.19 19.69 20.09 17.19
17 Justin Lin 20.00   21.36    USA 20.05 22.06 20.00 23.50 21.97
18 Reiley Akkari 16.89   21.79    USA 25.83 21.72 16.89 20.94 22.72
19 Matthew Blackburn 17.81   21.92    USA 33.86 17.81 20.75 24.08 20.93
20 Lorenzo Gutierrez 16.22   22.64    USA DNF 30.00 21.22 16.71 16.22
21 Andy Nichols 20.77   24.93    USA 28.18 25.41 23.61 25.78 20.77
22 Andrew Leung 20.93   25.11    USA 26.01 26.25 20.93 28.27 23.06
23 William Sheng 22.65   25.56    USA 23.68 28.13 26.05 22.65 26.94
24 Shari Kuroyama (黒山理科) 23.00   25.70    USA 28.00 24.34 24.77 23.00 DNF
25 Albert Hu 21.31   25.72    USA 25.46 21.31 24.85 26.84 30.33
26 Alex Risheh 20.44   26.03    USA 24.55 29.69 23.84 32.69 20.44
27 Ike Lee 22.96   26.95    USA DNF 22.96 28.99 26.08 25.78
28 Henry Chen Loc 25.00   28.89    USA 38.65 30.56 25.00 29.34 26.78
29 Calvin Le 24.08   29.10    USA 32.44 36.63 28.27 24.08 26.59
30 Tone Escoto 27.21   30.30    USA 34.27 27.78 27.21 41.80 28.85
31 Luke Lu 28.22   30.33    USA 28.85 29.13 28.22 33.02 DNF
32 Braden Helmer 25.72   30.70    USA 27.15 37.28 35.78 25.72 29.18
33 Zack Mendenhall 29.71   31.05    USA 29.71 32.14 31.08 33.31 29.94
34 Myles Brophy 27.08   32.48    USA 47.53 35.34 27.08 30.21 31.88
35 Samuel Chiu 22.52   33.43    USA DNF 26.13 22.52 45.90 28.25
36 Joshua Wu 32.22   36.31    USA 37.81 32.22 33.43 37.68 38.75
37 Glenn Ishida Jr. 35.78   37.56    USA 38.81 42.31 35.78 37.81 36.06
38 Jacob Posner 37.30   38.21    USA 37.30 38.32 37.69 44.41 38.61
39 Cory Hayashi 33.91   38.58    USA 33.91 36.03 41.09 53.56 38.61
40 Brandon Baker 33.46   39.33    USA 33.46 45.66 34.09 44.13 39.78
41 Shayan Sadigh 36.21   39.66    USA 1:16.95 43.72 37.18 36.21 38.08
42 Chase Parker 32.13   41.10    USA 32.13 45.77 42.00 35.53 DNF
43 Karlee Tumbleson 36.69   43.61    USA 43.34 43.97 48.47 36.69 43.52
44 Marcus Wong 35.70   44.36    USA 40.36 35.70 41.52 1:00.92 51.19
45 Chris DeAngelis 49.79   54.39    USA 49.79 58.68 53.11 56.46 53.59
46 Grant Posner 50.00   59.88    USA 52.83 1:07.58 1:38.43 59.24 50.00
47 Tabitha King 54.55   1:01.17    USA 54.55 58.34 1:08.20 1:09.25 56.96
48 George Agatep 47.12   1:01.99    USA 1:08.13 1:02.25 55.59 47.12 1:12.71
49 Randy Garcia 1:01.82   1:06.13    USA 1:10.06 1:05.22 1:01.82 1:03.11 2:22.41
50 Kristina Hays 56.25   1:06.22    USA 1:12.80 1:15.78 1:01.50 56.25 1:04.36
51 Daniel Noh 56.72   1:12.06    USA 1:10.91 1:18.22 1:07.06 56.72 DNF
52 Josh Larson 1:02.78   1:12.62    USA 1:09.59 1:24.91 1:52.03 1:02.78 1:03.37
53 Lisa Belzer 57.33   1:16.07    USA 1:11.86 1:46.50 1:16.06 57.33 1:20.28
54 Stephanie Hays 1:14.43   1:17.58    USA 1:45.90 1:21.09 1:14.43 1:14.43 1:17.21
55 Ryan Kuroyama 1:12.83   1:18.29    USA 1:22.15 1:31.69 1:13.80 1:12.83 1:18.91
56 Dave Tyler 59.22   1:20.67    USA 1:23.36 1:17.63 1:34.37 59.22 1:21.03
57 Eric King 1:25.00   1:49.77    USA 1:44.96 2:42.43 1:25.00 1:50.59 1:53.77
58 Jill Hiraizumi 1:38.00   1:54.22    USA 1:38.00 2:09.36 2:39.65 1:48.71 1:44.59
59 Whitney Itano 1:39.71   1:58.19    USA 2:05.43 1:58.28 2:02.28 1:39.71 1:54.02
60 Nico Young 51.27   DNF    USA 51.27 DNF 1:02.44 1:00.88 DNF
61 Isaac Horwitz 1:13.30   DNF    USA DNF DNF 1:13.30 1:25.14 1:18.25
  Rubik's Cube   Final   (Average of 5)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Phillip Espinoza 8.78   10.21   NAR  USA 8.78 9.72 10.10 10.90 10.80
2 Alexander Lin 11.69   12.87    USA 11.69 12.13 12.83 13.65 16.03
3 Kevin Hays 10.88   12.96    USA 13.40 10.88 15.18 12.52 12.96
4 Deven Nadudvari 12.88   13.94    USA 12.88 13.47 16.46 14.14 14.21
5 Marco Mendoza 12.30   14.02    USA 13.56 12.30 12.69 16.58 15.81
6 Cameron Brown 13.27   14.25    USA 14.68 15.46 13.88 14.19 13.27
7 Devin Corr-Robinett 11.15   14.50    USA 24.78 13.56 18.15 11.15 11.78
8 Everett Kelly 15.01   16.01    USA 16.15 17.96 16.29 15.01 15.58
9 Ian Jones 12.32   16.02    USA 17.72 12.32 14.06 16.28 23.28
10 Daniel Chan 11.08   16.30    USA 11.08 13.08 17.52 18.29 18.44
11 Steven Turner 15.28   16.41    USA 15.28 15.38 19.50 16.81 17.03
12 Ben Hess 13.00   17.37    USA 15.09 17.34 19.69 13.00 20.63
13 Adam Zamora 15.84   17.38    USA 15.84 16.71 18.31 19.13 17.11
14 Daniel De Vera 16.22   17.47    USA 17.08 16.22 16.93 18.41 21.82
15 Jonas Galindo 14.99   20.06    USA 20.84 19.08 20.28 14.99 20.82
16 Calvin Wong 18.07   20.90    USA 21.09 18.07 20.84 21.59 20.78
  3x3x3 Blindfolded   Final   (Best of 3)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Devin Corr-Robinett 4:27.09   DNF    USA DNF DNF 4:27.09
2 Phillip Espinoza 4:28.58   DNF    USA DNF DNF 4:28.58
3 Kevin Hays 4:55.02   DNF    USA DNF DNF 4:55.02
4 Steven Turner 5:04.88   DNF    USA 5:04.88 DNF 5:15.78
5 Calvin Wong 7:00.81   DNF    USA 7:00.81 DNF DNS
6 Adam Zamora 7:02.84   DNF    USA DNF DNF 7:02.84
7 Daniel Chan DNF   DNF    USA DNF DNF DNF
7 Deven Nadudvari DNF   DNF    USA DNF DNF DNF
7 Lorenzo Gutierrez DNF   DNF    USA DNF DNF DNS
7 Marco Mendoza DNF   DNF    USA DNF DNF DNS
7 Reiley Akkari DNF   DNF    USA DNF DNF DNF
7 Tyler Hakomori DNF   DNF    USA DNF DNF DNF
Adam Zamora    USA
Adam Zamora
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 13 15.84   17.38   15.84 16.71 18.31 19.13 17.11
First round 16 17.19   19.66   20.19 19.19 19.69 20.09 17.19
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 6 7:02.84   DNF   DNF DNF 7:02.84
Albert Hu    USA
Albert Hu
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 25 21.31   25.72   25.46 21.31 24.85 26.84 30.33
Alex Risheh    USA
Alex Risheh
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 26 20.44   26.03   24.55 29.69 23.84 32.69 20.44
Alexander Lin    USA
Alexander Lin
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 2 11.69   12.87   11.69 12.13 12.83 13.65 16.03
First round 6 12.72   15.88   16.76 15.78 12.72 15.11 17.05
Andrew Leung    USA
Andrew Leung
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 22 20.93   25.11   26.01 26.25 20.93 28.27 23.06
Andy Nichols    USA
Andy Nichols
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 21 20.77   24.93   28.18 25.41 23.61 25.78 20.77
Ben Hess    USA
Ben Hess
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 12 13.00   17.37   15.09 17.34 19.69 13.00 20.63
First round 9 13.15   16.88   14.18 18.71 17.75 18.87 13.15
Braden Helmer    USA
Braden Helmer
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 32 25.72   30.70   27.15 37.28 35.78 25.72 29.18
Brandon Baker    USA
Brandon Baker
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 40 33.46   39.33   33.46 45.66 34.09 44.13 39.78
Calvin Le    USA
Calvin Le
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 29 24.08   29.10   32.44 36.63 28.27 24.08 26.59
Calvin Wong    USA
Calvin Wong
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 16 18.07   20.90   21.09 18.07 20.84 21.59 20.78
First round 14 17.90   18.75   18.90 18.56 17.90 19.50 18.79
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 5 7:00.81   DNF   7:00.81 DNF DNS
Cameron Brown    USA
Cameron Brown
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 6 13.27   14.25   14.68 15.46 13.88 14.19 13.27
First round 12 13.78   18.25   13.78 23.32 15.62 DNF 15.82
Chase Parker    USA
Chase Parker
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 42 32.13   41.10   32.13 45.77 42.00 35.53 DNF
Chris DeAngelis    USA
Chris DeAngelis
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 45 49.79   54.39   49.79 58.68 53.11 56.46 53.59
Cory Hayashi    USA
Cory Hayashi
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 39 33.91   38.58   33.91 36.03 41.09 53.56 38.61
Daniel Chan    USA
Daniel Chan
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 10 11.08   16.30   11.08 13.08 17.52 18.29 18.44
First round 5 13.36   14.86   17.69 13.36 14.56 15.90 14.13
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 7 DNF   DNF   DNF DNF DNF
Daniel De Vera    USA
Daniel De Vera
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 14 16.22   17.47   17.08 16.22 16.93 18.41 21.82
First round 8 15.88   16.77   16.62 15.88 17.34 16.66 17.02
Daniel Noh    USA
Daniel Noh
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 51 56.72   1:12.06   1:10.91 1:18.22 1:07.06 56.72 DNF
Dave Tyler    USA
Dave Tyler
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 56 59.22   1:20.67   1:23.36 1:17.63 1:34.37 59.22 1:21.03
Deven Nadudvari    USA
Deven Nadudvari
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 4 12.88   13.94   12.88 13.47 16.46 14.14 14.21
First round 4 12.84   14.64   12.84 15.53 13.05 15.34 16.94
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 7 DNF   DNF   DNF DNF DNF
Devin Corr-Robinett    USA
Devin Corr-Robinett
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 7 11.15   14.50   24.78 13.56 18.15 11.15 11.78
First round 3 13.68   14.46   16.04 13.81 15.03 13.68 14.54
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 1 4:27.09   DNF   DNF DNF 4:27.09
Eric King    USA
Eric King
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 57 1:25.00   1:49.77   1:44.96 2:42.43 1:25.00 1:50.59 1:53.77
Everett Kelly    USA
Everett Kelly
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 8 15.01   16.01   16.15 17.96 16.29 15.01 15.58
First round 11 15.25   17.12   18.18 17.28 20.93 15.25 15.90
George Agatep    USA
George Agatep
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 48 47.12   1:01.99   1:08.13 1:02.25 55.59 47.12 1:12.71
Glenn Ishida Jr.    USA
Glenn Ishida Jr.
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 37 35.78   37.56   38.81 42.31 35.78 37.81 36.06
Grant Posner    USA
Grant Posner
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 46 50.00   59.88   52.83 1:07.58 1:38.43 59.24 50.00
Henry Chen Loc    USA
Henry Chen Loc
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 28 25.00   28.89   38.65 30.56 25.00 29.34 26.78
Ian Jones    USA
Ian Jones
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 9 12.32   16.02   17.72 12.32 14.06 16.28 23.28
First round 7 14.07   16.53   14.07 16.07 16.84 20.72 16.68
Ike Lee    USA
Ike Lee
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 27 22.96   26.95   DNF 22.96 28.99 26.08 25.78
Isaac Horwitz    USA
Isaac Horwitz
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 61 1:13.30   DNF   DNF DNF 1:13.30 1:25.14 1:18.25
Jacob Posner    USA
Jacob Posner
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 38 37.30   38.21   37.30 38.32 37.69 44.41 38.61
Jill Hiraizumi    USA
Jill Hiraizumi
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 58 1:38.00   1:54.22   1:38.00 2:09.36 2:39.65 1:48.71 1:44.59
Jonas Galindo    USA
Jonas Galindo
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 15 14.99   20.06   20.84 19.08 20.28 14.99 20.82
First round 13 16.61   18.39   16.61 17.55 19.27 18.34 21.19
Josh Larson    USA
Josh Larson
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 52 1:02.78   1:12.62   1:09.59 1:24.91 1:52.03 1:02.78 1:03.37
Joshua Wu    USA
Joshua Wu
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 36 32.22   36.31   37.81 32.22 33.43 37.68 38.75
Justin Lin    USA
Justin Lin
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 17 20.00   21.36   20.05 22.06 20.00 23.50 21.97
Karlee Tumbleson    USA
Karlee Tumbleson
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 43 36.69   43.61   43.34 43.97 48.47 36.69 43.52
Kevin Hays    USA
Kevin Hays
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 3 10.88   12.96   13.40 10.88 15.18 12.52 12.96
First round 2 11.62   13.54   12.78 11.62 12.88 14.97 DNF
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 4:55.02   DNF   DNF DNF 4:55.02
Kristina Hays    USA
Kristina Hays
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 50 56.25   1:06.22   1:12.80 1:15.78 1:01.50 56.25 1:04.36
Lisa Belzer    USA
Lisa Belzer
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 53 57.33   1:16.07   1:11.86 1:46.50 1:16.06 57.33 1:20.28
Lorenzo Gutierrez    USA
Lorenzo Gutierrez
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 20 16.22   22.64   DNF 30.00 21.22 16.71 16.22
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 7 DNF   DNF   DNF DNF DNS
Luke Lu    USA
Luke Lu
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 31 28.22   30.33   28.85 29.13 28.22 33.02 DNF
Marco Mendoza    USA
Marco Mendoza
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 5 12.30   14.02   13.56 12.30 12.69 16.58 15.81
First round 10 14.19   16.90   14.19 18.83 15.22 17.91 17.56
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 7 DNF   DNF   DNF DNF DNS
Marcus Wong    USA
Marcus Wong
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 44 35.70   44.36   40.36 35.70 41.52 1:00.92 51.19
Matthew Blackburn    USA
Matthew Blackburn
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 19 17.81   21.92   33.86 17.81 20.75 24.08 20.93
Myles Brophy    USA
Myles Brophy
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 34 27.08   32.48   47.53 35.34 27.08 30.21 31.88
Nico Young    USA
Nico Young
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 60 51.27   DNF   51.27 DNF 1:02.44 1:00.88 DNF
Phillip Espinoza    USA
Phillip Espinoza
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 1 8.78   10.21   NAR 8.78 9.72 10.10 10.90 10.80
First round 1 9.44   12.02   14.15 10.96 14.03 11.08 9.44
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 4:28.58   DNF   DNF DNF 4:28.58
Randy Garcia    USA
Randy Garcia
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 49 1:01.82   1:06.13   1:10.06 1:05.22 1:01.82 1:03.11 2:22.41
Reiley Akkari    USA
Reiley Akkari
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 18 16.89   21.79   25.83 21.72 16.89 20.94 22.72
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 7 DNF   DNF   DNF DNF DNF
Ryan Kuroyama    USA
Ryan Kuroyama
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 55 1:12.83   1:18.29   1:22.15 1:31.69 1:13.80 1:12.83 1:18.91
Samuel Chiu    USA
Samuel Chiu
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 35 22.52   33.43   DNF 26.13 22.52 45.90 28.25
Shari Kuroyama (黒山理科)    USA
Shari Kuroyama (黒山理科)
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 24 23.00   25.70   28.00 24.34 24.77 23.00 DNF
Shayan Sadigh    USA
Shayan Sadigh
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 41 36.21   39.66   1:16.95 43.72 37.18 36.21 38.08
Stephanie Hays    USA
Stephanie Hays
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 54 1:14.43   1:17.58   1:45.90 1:21.09 1:14.43 1:14.43 1:17.21
Steven Turner    USA
Steven Turner
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 11 15.28   16.41   15.28 15.38 19.50 16.81 17.03
First round 15 11.83   18.99   21.16 20.88 35.84 11.83 14.94
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 5:04.88   DNF   5:04.88 DNF 5:15.78
Tabitha King    USA
Tabitha King
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 47 54.55   1:01.17   54.55 58.34 1:08.20 1:09.25 56.96
Tone Escoto    USA
Tone Escoto
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 30 27.21   30.30   34.27 27.78 27.21 41.80 28.85
Tyler Hakomori    USA
Tyler Hakomori
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 7 DNF   DNF   DNF DNF DNF
Whitney Itano    USA
Whitney Itano
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 59 1:39.71   1:58.19   2:05.43 1:58.28 2:02.28 1:39.71 1:54.02
William Sheng    USA
William Sheng
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 23 22.65   25.56   23.68 28.13 26.05 22.65 26.94
Zack Mendenhall    USA
Zack Mendenhall
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 33 29.71   31.05   29.71 32.14 31.08 33.31 29.94