New Zealand Championships 2009

Date City WCA LInk
2009-7-18  New Zealand, Wellington New Zealand Champs 2009

Event 1stTime 2ndTime 3rdTime
 Rubik's Cube  Feliks Zemdegs 13.74  Luke Mayn 18.20  Dene Beardsley 18.74
 2x2x2 Cube  Feliks Zemdegs 4.43  Luke Mayn 6.96  Tim McMahon 13.18
 4x4x4 Cube  Feliks Zemdegs 51.46  Dene Beardsley 1:10.32  Tim McMahon 1:49.93
 5x5x5 Cube  Feliks Zemdegs 1:25.70  Dene Beardsley 1:55.89  Luke Mayn 3:41.34
 3x3x3 Blindfolded  Feliks Zemdegs 2:37.68
 3x3x3 One-Handed  Feliks Zemdegs 23.72  Dene Beardsley 35.15  Tim McMahon 39.91
 3x3x3 With Feet  Dene Beardsley 2:17.90
 Pyraminx  Dene Beardsley 14.84  Feliks Zemdegs 17.13  Luke Mayn 17.40
 Square-1  Dene Beardsley 28.17  Feliks Zemdegs 28.83
  Rubik's Cube   First round   (Average of 5)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Feliks Zemdegs 10.71   OcR 12.55   OcR  Australia 10.71 13.09 13.93 11.47 13.08
2 Dene Beardsley 17.66   19.95    New Zealand 22.19 19.86 17.81 23.53 17.66
3 Taro Suzuki (鈴木太郎) 17.68   20.54    Japan 23.58 19.61 DNF 18.44 17.68
4 Luke Mayn 17.31   20.91    New Zealand 21.50 22.66 25.59 17.31 18.56
5 Zishao Zheng 21.93   23.27    China 21.93 22.68 43.71 23.36 23.78
6 Jevin Lizardo 21.21   24.58    Philippines 24.34 29.18 21.21 23.98 25.41
7 Benjamin Lu 24.02   26.05    New Zealand 30.71 24.31 28.03 25.80 24.02
8 Jonathan Chow 20.72   26.31    New Zealand 27.05 23.36 30.91 20.72 28.52
9 Tim McMahon 23.31   27.86    Australia 23.31 24.52 33.71 32.15 26.90
10 Simon Gleeson 24.93   28.66    New Zealand 25.65 42.83 29.05 31.28 24.93
11 Wei Shian Chen 21.90   30.24    New Zealand 32.05 28.91 35.61 29.75 21.90
12 Frank Grieve 30.77   36.04    New Zealand 39.38 30.77 34.56 34.19 48.34
13 Joshua Brungar 28.05   36.11    New Zealand 37.88 38.84 32.86 28.05 37.58
14 Shane Ball 28.65   38.92    New Zealand 40.31 28.65 35.86 40.58 51.61
15 Felix Lee 34.53   39.99    New Zealand 34.53 41.15 36.65 42.16 44.56
16 Cameron Hobbs 33.50   42.84    New Zealand 45.91 38.77 49.61 33.50 43.83
17 Sebastian Krueger 38.53   46.30    New Zealand 38.78 38.53 52.28 47.83 59.11
18 George Shann 41.38   51.85    New Zealand 52.94 49.94 41.38 1:13.96 52.68
19 Daniel Curson 43.13   53.22    New Zealand 55.41 43.13 50.13 54.11 55.59
20 Josh van Mierlo 45.05   56.58    New Zealand 57.65 1:00.43 51.65 1:06.84 45.05
21 Chris Maiyaven 50.58   1:00.87    New Zealand 50.58 57.16 1:35.81 1:10.11 55.33
22 Vaibhav Sharma 41.68   1:03.02    New Zealand 1:18.00 2:19.72 54.90 56.15 41.68
23 Jacob Watson 1:01.11   1:05.00    New Zealand 1:04.34 1:12.33 1:01.11 1:04.75 1:05.91
24 Riddhesh Bardiya 57.46   1:13.08    New Zealand 1:10.08 1:40.93 1:09.05 57.46 1:20.11
25 Hashim Ali 1:02.09   1:14.13    New Zealand 1:22.63 1:21.11 1:02.09 1:14.27 1:07.00
26 Thomas Fink-Jensen 1:08.43   1:15.07    New Zealand 1:11.38 1:30.53 1:18.13 1:15.71 1:08.43
27 Jermal Luxford 1:03.25   1:17.95    New Zealand 1:03.25 1:09.46 1:24.31 1:25.71 1:20.08
28 Jeremy Dalzell 1:10.72   1:18.53    New Zealand 1:17.13 1:23.03 1:15.44 1:42.91 1:10.72
29 Benjamin Brungar 1:06.40   1:25.46    New Zealand 1:06.40 1:31.81 1:33.28 1:23.11 1:21.47
30 Robert-Ashley Cuthbert 1:13.16   1:31.90    New Zealand 1:39.66 1:30.46 1:35.25 1:13.16 1:30.00
31 Edward Correro 1:31.55   1:43.88    USA 1:36.02 2:30.78 1:48.03 1:47.58 1:31.55
32 Kelly Harding 1:59.06   2:29.16    New Zealand DNF 2:26.80 1:59.06 2:32.25 2:28.44
  Rubik's Cube   Final   (Average of 5)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Feliks Zemdegs 10.05   OcR 13.74    Australia 10.05 12.58 14.84 13.81 15.00
2 Luke Mayn 13.63   NR 18.20    New Zealand 18.66 22.90 13.63 14.58 21.36
3 Dene Beardsley 14.13   18.74    New Zealand 18.09 19.03 14.13 19.11 27.31
4 Taro Suzuki (鈴木太郎) 17.86   20.15    Japan 20.00 20.47 19.97 20.52 17.86
5 Jevin Lizardo 19.61   21.56    Philippines 22.69 20.09 19.61 23.40 21.90
6 Benjamin Lu 20.31   23.32    New Zealand 23.78 23.91 22.28 20.31 23.90
7 Jonathan Chow 19.11   23.68    New Zealand 30.83 22.81 19.11 21.84 26.40
8 Zishao Zheng 20.33   24.82    China 24.09 28.90 27.66 22.72 20.33
  2x2x2 Cube   Final   (Average of 5)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Feliks Zemdegs 2.48   OcR 4.43   OcR  Australia 4.58 4.38 4.75 2.48 4.34
2 Luke Mayn 4.66   NR 6.96   NR  New Zealand 8.80 6.46 7.80 4.66 6.63
3 Tim McMahon 10.91   13.18    Australia 11.43 14.19 13.93 10.91 14.30
4 Shane Ball 22.46   26.17    New Zealand 24.25 22.46 25.25 55.36 29.02
5 Jacob Watson 25.56   31.96    New Zealand 37.13 32.68 25.56 26.06 56.59
  4x4x4 Cube   Final   (Average of 5)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Feliks Zemdegs 49.11   OcR 51.46   OcR  Australia 52.94 49.11 54.47 50.66 50.77
2 Dene Beardsley 1:01.58   1:10.32    New Zealand 1:06.83 1:19.91 1:10.72 1:13.41 1:01.58
3 Tim McMahon 1:41.47   1:49.93    Australia 2:00.11 1:45.40 2:02.32 1:41.47 1:44.28
4 Joshua Brungar 1:45.15   1:59.07    New Zealand 1:53.96 2:01.22 2:02.03 2:04.05 1:45.15
5 Luke Mayn 1:41.41   2:00.33    New Zealand 2:16.55 2:04.05 2:02.50 1:54.44 1:41.41
6 Simon Gleeson 1:42.68   2:02.92    New Zealand 2:08.09 2:03.05 2:15.68 1:57.61 1:42.68
7 Shane Ball 1:58.61   2:35.17    New Zealand 1:58.61 2:52.41 2:46.16 3:10.02 2:06.94
8 Jacob Watson 3:21.22   DNF    New Zealand DNF DNF 3:34.04 4:48.27 3:21.22
  5x5x5 Cube   Final   (Average of 5)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1:16.36   OcR 1:25.70   OcR  Australia 1:32.94 1:23.03 1:21.13 1:33.43 1:16.36
2 Dene Beardsley 1:43.53   1:55.89    New Zealand 2:00.66 1:43.53 1:53.88 1:54.68 1:59.11
3 Luke Mayn 3:18.58   3:41.34    New Zealand 4:18.71 3:44.18 3:36.75 3:43.09 3:18.58
4 Taro Suzuki (鈴木太郎) 4:07.36   4:15.56    Japan 4:28.06 4:40.18 4:07.36 4:10.90 4:07.71
5 Joshua Brungar 4:01.03   4:18.06    New Zealand 4:01.03 4:15.03 4:29.43 4:09.71 4:35.06
6 Shane Ball 4:36.66   5:17.21    New Zealand 6:42.33 5:53.46 5:13.41 4:36.66 4:44.77
7 Jacob Watson 7:33.91   7:51.17    New Zealand 8:13.21 7:37.52 9:49.90 7:42.77 7:33.91
8 Vaibhav Sharma 8:20.05   DNF    New Zealand DNF 8:20.05 DNF 9:47.46 DNS
9 Josh van Mierlo DNF   DNF    New Zealand DNF DNS DNS DNS DNS
  3x3x3 Blindfolded   Final   (Best of 3)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Feliks Zemdegs 2:37.68   OcR DNF    Australia DNF DNF 2:37.68
2 Taro Suzuki (鈴木太郎) DNF   DNF    Japan DNF DNF DNF
2 Joshua Brungar DNF   DNF    New Zealand DNF DNF DNS
  3x3x3 One-Handed   Final   (Average of 5)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Feliks Zemdegs 20.83   OcR 23.72   OcR  Australia 26.72 24.31 23.38 23.47 20.83
2 Dene Beardsley 32.15   35.15    New Zealand 32.34 39.91 35.02 38.08 32.15
3 Tim McMahon 36.36   39.91    Australia 39.65 36.36 39.93 40.16 47.09
4 Luke Mayn 42.44   46.55    New Zealand 47.05 1:01.90 42.44 46.19 46.41
5 Zishao Zheng 45.33   48.58    China 50.97 48.90 47.09 45.33 49.75
6 Shane Ball 3:02.47   4:55.84    New Zealand 6:28.00 5:10.00 3:02.47 7:00.38 3:09.52
7 Joshua Brungar 50.05   DNF    New Zealand 59.40 DNF 50.05 2:11.77 DNF
  3x3x3 With Feet   Final   (Mean of 3)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Dene Beardsley 1:53.25   2:17.90    New Zealand 2:01.84 2:58.61 1:53.25
  Pyraminx   Final   (Average of 5)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Dene Beardsley 12.15   OcR 14.84   OcR  New Zealand 13.93 14.06 16.71 12.15 16.53
2 Feliks Zemdegs 12.30   NR 17.13   NR  Australia 19.13 17.81 20.08 12.30 14.44
3 Luke Mayn 13.22   17.40    New Zealand 15.25 13.22 18.40 22.43 18.56
4 Jermal Luxford 17.86   21.78    New Zealand 21.47 17.86 19.21 24.66 34.53
  Square-1   Final   (Average of 5)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Dene Beardsley 21.31   28.17    New Zealand 30.08 21.31 24.11 30.31 34.75
2 Feliks Zemdegs 26.56   NR 28.83   NR  Australia 27.52 31.31 29.66 26.56 29.30
Benjamin Brungar    New Zealand
Benjamin Brungar
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 29 1:06.40   1:25.46   1:06.40 1:31.81 1:33.28 1:23.11 1:21.47
Benjamin Lu    New Zealand
Benjamin Lu
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 6 20.31   23.32   23.78 23.91 22.28 20.31 23.90
First round 7 24.02   26.05   30.71 24.31 28.03 25.80 24.02
Cameron Hobbs    New Zealand
Cameron Hobbs
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 16 33.50   42.84   45.91 38.77 49.61 33.50 43.83
Chris Maiyaven    New Zealand
Chris Maiyaven
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 21 50.58   1:00.87   50.58 57.16 1:35.81 1:10.11 55.33
Daniel Curson    New Zealand
Daniel Curson
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 19 43.13   53.22   55.41 43.13 50.13 54.11 55.59
Dene Beardsley    New Zealand
Dene Beardsley
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 3 14.13   18.74   18.09 19.03 14.13 19.11 27.31
First round 2 17.66   19.95   22.19 19.86 17.81 23.53 17.66
4x4x4 Cube Final 2 1:01.58   1:10.32   1:06.83 1:19.91 1:10.72 1:13.41 1:01.58
5x5x5 Cube Final 2 1:43.53   1:55.89   2:00.66 1:43.53 1:53.88 1:54.68 1:59.11
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 2 32.15   35.15   32.34 39.91 35.02 38.08 32.15
3x3x3 With Feet Final 1 1:53.25   2:17.90   2:01.84 2:58.61 1:53.25
Pyraminx Final 1 12.15   OcR 14.84   OcR 13.93 14.06 16.71 12.15 16.53
Square-1 Final 1 21.31   28.17   30.08 21.31 24.11 30.31 34.75
Edward Correro    USA
Edward Correro
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 31 1:31.55   1:43.88   1:36.02 2:30.78 1:48.03 1:47.58 1:31.55
Feliks Zemdegs    Australia
Feliks Zemdegs
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 1 10.05   OcR 13.74   10.05 12.58 14.84 13.81 15.00
First round 1 10.71   OcR 12.55   OcR 10.71 13.09 13.93 11.47 13.08
2x2x2 Cube Final 1 2.48   OcR 4.43   OcR 4.58 4.38 4.75 2.48 4.34
4x4x4 Cube Final 1 49.11   OcR 51.46   OcR 52.94 49.11 54.47 50.66 50.77
5x5x5 Cube Final 1 1:16.36   OcR 1:25.70   OcR 1:32.94 1:23.03 1:21.13 1:33.43 1:16.36
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 1 2:37.68   OcR DNF   DNF DNF 2:37.68
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 1 20.83   OcR 23.72   OcR 26.72 24.31 23.38 23.47 20.83
Pyraminx Final 2 12.30   NR 17.13   NR 19.13 17.81 20.08 12.30 14.44
Square-1 Final 2 26.56   NR 28.83   NR 27.52 31.31 29.66 26.56 29.30
Felix Lee    New Zealand
Felix Lee
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 15 34.53   39.99   34.53 41.15 36.65 42.16 44.56
Frank Grieve    New Zealand
Frank Grieve
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 12 30.77   36.04   39.38 30.77 34.56 34.19 48.34
George Shann    New Zealand
George Shann
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 18 41.38   51.85   52.94 49.94 41.38 1:13.96 52.68
Hashim Ali    New Zealand
Hashim Ali
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 25 1:02.09   1:14.13   1:22.63 1:21.11 1:02.09 1:14.27 1:07.00
Jacob Watson    New Zealand
Jacob Watson
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 23 1:01.11   1:05.00   1:04.34 1:12.33 1:01.11 1:04.75 1:05.91
2x2x2 Cube Final 5 25.56   31.96   37.13 32.68 25.56 26.06 56.59
4x4x4 Cube Final 8 3:21.22   DNF   DNF DNF 3:34.04 4:48.27 3:21.22
5x5x5 Cube Final 7 7:33.91   7:51.17   8:13.21 7:37.52 9:49.90 7:42.77 7:33.91
Jeremy Dalzell    New Zealand
Jeremy Dalzell
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 28 1:10.72   1:18.53   1:17.13 1:23.03 1:15.44 1:42.91 1:10.72
Jermal Luxford    New Zealand
Jermal Luxford
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 27 1:03.25   1:17.95   1:03.25 1:09.46 1:24.31 1:25.71 1:20.08
Pyraminx Final 4 17.86   21.78   21.47 17.86 19.21 24.66 34.53
Jevin Lizardo    Philippines
Jevin Lizardo
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 5 19.61   21.56   22.69 20.09 19.61 23.40 21.90
First round 6 21.21   24.58   24.34 29.18 21.21 23.98 25.41
Jonathan Chow    New Zealand
Jonathan Chow
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 7 19.11   23.68   30.83 22.81 19.11 21.84 26.40
First round 8 20.72   26.31   27.05 23.36 30.91 20.72 28.52
Josh van Mierlo    New Zealand
Josh van Mierlo
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 20 45.05   56.58   57.65 1:00.43 51.65 1:06.84 45.05
5x5x5 Cube Final 9 DNF   DNF   DNF DNS DNS DNS DNS
Joshua Brungar    New Zealand
Joshua Brungar
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 13 28.05   36.11   37.88 38.84 32.86 28.05 37.58
4x4x4 Cube Final 4 1:45.15   1:59.07   1:53.96 2:01.22 2:02.03 2:04.05 1:45.15
5x5x5 Cube Final 5 4:01.03   4:18.06   4:01.03 4:15.03 4:29.43 4:09.71 4:35.06
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF   DNF   DNF DNF DNS
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 7 50.05   DNF   59.40 DNF 50.05 2:11.77 DNF
Kelly Harding    New Zealand
Kelly Harding
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 32 1:59.06   2:29.16   DNF 2:26.80 1:59.06 2:32.25 2:28.44
Luke Mayn    New Zealand
Luke Mayn
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 2 13.63   NR 18.20   18.66 22.90 13.63 14.58 21.36
First round 4 17.31   20.91   21.50 22.66 25.59 17.31 18.56
2x2x2 Cube Final 2 4.66   NR 6.96   NR 8.80 6.46 7.80 4.66 6.63
4x4x4 Cube Final 5 1:41.41   2:00.33   2:16.55 2:04.05 2:02.50 1:54.44 1:41.41
5x5x5 Cube Final 3 3:18.58   3:41.34   4:18.71 3:44.18 3:36.75 3:43.09 3:18.58
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 4 42.44   46.55   47.05 1:01.90 42.44 46.19 46.41
Pyraminx Final 3 13.22   17.40   15.25 13.22 18.40 22.43 18.56
Riddhesh Bardiya    New Zealand
Riddhesh Bardiya
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 24 57.46   1:13.08   1:10.08 1:40.93 1:09.05 57.46 1:20.11
Robert-Ashley Cuthbert    New Zealand
Robert-Ashley Cuthbert
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 30 1:13.16   1:31.90   1:39.66 1:30.46 1:35.25 1:13.16 1:30.00
Sebastian Krueger    New Zealand
Sebastian Krueger
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 17 38.53   46.30   38.78 38.53 52.28 47.83 59.11
Shane Ball    New Zealand
Shane Ball
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 14 28.65   38.92   40.31 28.65 35.86 40.58 51.61
2x2x2 Cube Final 4 22.46   26.17   24.25 22.46 25.25 55.36 29.02
4x4x4 Cube Final 7 1:58.61   2:35.17   1:58.61 2:52.41 2:46.16 3:10.02 2:06.94
5x5x5 Cube Final 6 4:36.66   5:17.21   6:42.33 5:53.46 5:13.41 4:36.66 4:44.77
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 6 3:02.47   4:55.84   6:28.00 5:10.00 3:02.47 7:00.38 3:09.52
Simon Gleeson    New Zealand
Simon Gleeson
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 10 24.93   28.66   25.65 42.83 29.05 31.28 24.93
4x4x4 Cube Final 6 1:42.68   2:02.92   2:08.09 2:03.05 2:15.68 1:57.61 1:42.68
Taro Suzuki (鈴木太郎)    Japan
Taro Suzuki (鈴木太郎)
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 4 17.86   20.15   20.00 20.47 19.97 20.52 17.86
First round 3 17.68   20.54   23.58 19.61 DNF 18.44 17.68
5x5x5 Cube Final 4 4:07.36   4:15.56   4:28.06 4:40.18 4:07.36 4:10.90 4:07.71
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF   DNF   DNF DNF DNF
Thomas Fink-Jensen    New Zealand
Thomas Fink-Jensen
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 26 1:08.43   1:15.07   1:11.38 1:30.53 1:18.13 1:15.71 1:08.43
Tim McMahon    Australia
Tim McMahon
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 9 23.31   27.86   23.31 24.52 33.71 32.15 26.90
2x2x2 Cube Final 3 10.91   13.18   11.43 14.19 13.93 10.91 14.30
4x4x4 Cube Final 3 1:41.47   1:49.93   2:00.11 1:45.40 2:02.32 1:41.47 1:44.28
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 3 36.36   39.91   39.65 36.36 39.93 40.16 47.09
Vaibhav Sharma    New Zealand
Vaibhav Sharma
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 22 41.68   1:03.02   1:18.00 2:19.72 54.90 56.15 41.68
5x5x5 Cube Final 8 8:20.05   DNF   DNF 8:20.05 DNF 9:47.46 DNS
Wei Shian Chen    New Zealand
Wei Shian Chen
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 11 21.90   30.24   32.05 28.91 35.61 29.75 21.90
Zishao Zheng    China
Zishao Zheng
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 8 20.33   24.82   24.09 28.90 27.66 22.72 20.33
First round 5 21.93   23.27   21.93 22.68 43.71 23.36 23.78
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 5 45.33   48.58   50.97 48.90 47.09 45.33 49.75