Melbourne Winter Open 2010

Date City WCA LInk
2010-6-26  Australia, Melbourne Melbourne Winter Open 2010

Event 1stTime 2ndTime 3rdTime
 Rubik's Cube  Feliks Zemdegs 9.82  Matthew Wanstall 14.64  Nick Pappas 15.76
 2x2x2 Cube  Feliks Zemdegs 3.23  Matthew Wanstall 5.57  Luke Bruce 5.69
 4x4x4 Cube  Feliks Zemdegs 46.17  Luke Bruce 1:09.39  Matthew Wanstall 1:12.71
 5x5x5 Cube  Feliks Zemdegs 1:17.37  Dene Beardsley 2:00.71  Luke Bruce 2:12.16
 3x3x3 Blindfolded  Feliks Zemdegs 1:05.19  Zane Carney 1:39.59  Matthew Wanstall 2:00.34
 3x3x3 One-Handed  Feliks Zemdegs 18.69  Matthew Wanstall 29.56  Chris Wilkinson 31.99
 Rubik's Clock  Jeremy Lu 16.57  Tim Major 17.43  Anthony Huynh 21.36
 Pyraminx  Feliks Zemdegs 5.77  Nick Pappas 7.47  Tim Major 8.26
 Square-1  Dene Beardsley 28.71  Feliks Zemdegs 29.57  Nick Pappas 47.94
       Rubik's Magic  Brian Kim 1.22  Feliks Zemdegs 2.00  Joshua Evely 2.07
       Master Magic  Jeremy Lu 4.10  Anthony Huynh 5.22  Joshua Evely 5.40
  Rubik's Cube   First round   (Average of 5)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Feliks Zemdegs 8.94   10.20    Australia 10.71 12.00 10.06 9.84 8.94
2 Matthew Wanstall 13.38   14.73    Australia 14.90 15.33 13.96 19.93 13.38
3 Chris Wilkinson 13.88   15.22    Australia 17.69 13.88 14.19 17.30 14.18
4 Luke Bruce 14.80   16.25    Australia 14.80 17.28 39.93 15.40 16.08
5 Nick Pappas 14.50   16.42    Australia 17.71 15.00 14.50 16.55 DNF
6 Dene Beardsley 15.34   18.64    New Zealand 18.97 18.91 15.34 19.09 18.03
7 Tim Major 15.78   18.79    Australia 15.78 22.41 17.69 18.61 20.08
8 Anthony Huynh 16.84   20.88    Australia 21.44 17.00 24.65 16.84 24.21
9 Zane Carney 17.52   21.50    Australia 19.34 17.52 28.05 20.03 25.13
10 Brian Kim 20.59   22.61    Korea 20.59 22.40 27.66 22.16 23.27
11 Tim McMahon 18.88   22.95    Australia 18.88 26.61 18.97 29.72 23.28
12 Cameron Stollery 19.38   23.57    Australia 25.00 19.38 21.40 24.30 27.06
13 Thomas Nguyen 20.72   23.67    Australia 24.11 22.05 20.72 24.84 24.94
14 Jake Holah 18.86   25.05    Australia 18.86 26.63 21.63 26.90 37.78
15 David Edwards 21.22   25.35    Australia 21.22 23.06 25.71 27.36 27.27
16 Mossimo Ebeling 20.80   25.46    Australia 30.50 20.80 29.09 24.88 22.40
17 Jason Salim 20.53   27.23    Indonesia 35.28 23.43 27.00 31.27 20.53
18 Yusuke Matsunaga 23.83   28.04    Japan 52.33 26.66 25.46 23.83 32.00
19 Jeremy Lu 25.88   31.13    Australia 30.97 31.86 25.88 30.56 31.88
20 Timothy Ng 25.71   36.22    Australia 26.94 DNF 53.88 25.71 27.84
21 Robert Hickingbotham 29.72   36.28    Australia 48.08 39.75 29.72 31.91 37.19
22 James Barber Wilson 32.16   36.42    Australia 41.56 33.63 53.47 32.16 34.08
23 Joshua Evely 31.77   37.11    Australia 33.75 47.03 31.77 34.75 42.84
24 Riley Kego 47.15   52.72    Australia 47.15 47.56 57.02 1:24.25 53.59
25 Shaun Whitely 46.22   1:00.09    Australia 46.22 1:01.50 DNF 1:02.40 56.38
26 Alastair Whitely 1:13.93   1:24.78    Australia 1:29.36 1:13.93 1:26.86 1:18.13 1:41.90
27 James Chin 1:09.11   1:25.72    Australia 1:35.90 1:28.46 1:23.65 1:25.06 1:09.11
28 Wriddhi Banerjee 1:16.52   1:26.60    India 2:11.58 1:19.13 1:29.66 1:31.02 1:16.52
29 Jarrod Catt 1:34.80   2:07.16    Australia 1:56.30 2:13.03 1:34.80 2:20.15 2:12.16
30 Andrea Javier 2:28.28   2:43.49    Australia 2:40.88 2:45.90 2:28.28 2:48.61 2:43.69
31 Aditya Garudadri 1:30.61   DNF    India 1:30.61 DNF DNS DNS DNS
  Rubik's Cube   Second round   (Average of 5)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Feliks Zemdegs 8.47   9.37    Australia 8.47 9.56 9.25 10.30 9.30
2 Matthew Wanstall 13.58   14.14    Australia 13.58 14.02 14.58 13.83 22.21
3 Chris Wilkinson 12.90   15.67    Australia 13.96 18.16 12.90 16.83 16.21
4 Luke Bruce 14.36   16.82    Australia 16.69 16.80 18.69 16.97 14.36
5 Nick Pappas 15.56   17.14    Australia 15.56 17.15 17.30 19.59 16.97
6 Zane Carney 16.69   17.69    Australia 16.69 19.06 17.33 22.15 16.69
7 Dene Beardsley 15.84   17.70    New Zealand 18.81 15.84 20.56 17.00 17.28
8 Tim Major 16.72   18.01    Australia 17.63 18.86 17.55 27.13 16.72
9 Brian Kim 18.00   21.23    Korea 22.72 20.19 18.00 28.44 20.78
10 Thomas Nguyen 20.21   21.43    Australia 22.15 24.28 20.59 20.21 21.56
11 Anthony Huynh 19.11   22.92    Australia 24.41 24.27 19.11 21.18 23.30
12 Cameron Stollery 22.69   24.19    Australia 23.05 22.69 32.91 26.69 22.84
13 Jake Holah 20.68   24.86    Australia 23.06 20.68 23.78 27.75 27.94
14 Tim McMahon 23.81   25.21    Australia 25.90 25.31 23.81 26.34 24.43
15 Mossimo Ebeling 19.38   25.49    Australia 19.38 25.18 31.05 31.50 20.25
16 David Edwards 21.81   27.64    Australia 28.34 28.11 26.47 31.72 21.81
  Rubik's Cube   Final   (Average of 5)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Feliks Zemdegs 8.30   OcR 9.82    Australia 8.30 13.18 9.15 10.84 9.47
2 Matthew Wanstall 11.55   14.64    Australia 15.59 14.02 11.55 14.56 15.33
3 Nick Pappas 12.66   15.76    Australia 16.34 20.16 12.66 15.86 15.09
4 Dene Beardsley 13.03   NR 16.27    New Zealand 13.03 15.84 16.83 17.21 16.13
5 Luke Bruce 13.97   16.28    Australia 13.97 17.03 14.18 DNF 17.63
6 Chris Wilkinson 12.83   16.89    Australia 17.06 16.41 12.83 17.21 18.84
7 Tim Major 15.75   17.40    Australia 17.36 16.13 15.75 18.71 18.81
8 Zane Carney 18.91   22.40    Australia 23.90 22.78 18.91 37.84 20.52
  2x2x2 Cube   First round   (Average of 5)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1.28   OcR 3.17    Australia 3.86 1.28 3.58 2.78 3.15
2 Nick Pappas 4.11   4.63    Australia 6.28 4.44 4.11 4.86 4.59
3 Tim Major 4.00   5.77    Australia 6.02 4.02 8.18 7.28 4.00
4 Luke Bruce 3.50   6.06    Australia 5.30 6.41 6.46 3.50 7.72
5 Brian Kim 5.77   6.18    Korea 6.11 5.77 7.86 6.19 6.25
6 Matthew Wanstall 3.93   6.30    Australia 5.96 7.22 10.05 5.72 3.93
7 Chris Wilkinson 5.41   6.56    Australia 5.41 6.06 6.50 7.13 9.40
8 Cameron Stollery 3.18   6.84    Australia 6.59 7.18 11.61 3.18 6.75
9 Timothy Ng 6.58   7.60    Australia 6.58 7.63 7.27 DNF 7.91
10 Yusuke Matsunaga 4.90   7.74    Japan DNF 4.90 6.83 8.65 7.75
11 Jake Holah 5.16   8.02    Australia 11.88 5.16 10.58 7.59 5.90
12 Zane Carney 6.34   8.26    Australia 6.34 7.03 10.41 7.33 12.28
13 Anthony Huynh 7.30   8.40    Australia 7.78 7.91 9.50 10.15 7.30
14 Mossimo Ebeling 5.34   8.72    Australia 5.34 9.47 12.86 8.75 7.93
15 Tim McMahon 7.13   8.90    Australia 9.36 13.28 8.18 9.15 7.13
16 Jeremy Lu 6.94   8.97    Australia 8.55 6.94 9.96 11.53 8.40
17 James Barber Wilson 5.97   11.89    Australia 13.22 15.77 10.47 11.97 5.97
18 David Edwards 4.68   12.04    Australia 14.06 12.88 13.18 10.06 4.68
19 Joshua Evely 9.27   12.38    Australia 12.44 15.25 13.38 9.27 11.31
20 Alastair Whitely 19.00   25.33    Australia 35.83 19.00 38.69 19.71 20.44
21 Jarrod Catt 16.55   29.56    Australia 33.19 1:02.21 16.55 29.55 25.93
22 Shaun Whitely 10.71   32.38    Australia 27.31 17.00 10.71 52.83 DNF
23 Thomas Nguyen 5.19   DNF    Australia 15.52 DNF DNF 5.19 7.66
  2x2x2 Cube   Final   (Average of 5)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Feliks Zemdegs 2.15   3.23    Australia 2.58 2.80 4.30 5.09 2.15
2 Matthew Wanstall 4.46   5.57    Australia 7.46 4.97 4.56 4.46 7.18
3 Luke Bruce 3.41   5.69    Australia 7.33 6.33 6.63 4.11 3.41
4 Nick Pappas 4.59   5.75    Australia 6.28 7.96 4.59 4.81 6.15
5 Brian Kim 5.31   5.80    Korea 6.53 5.31 5.84 5.38 6.19
6 Chris Wilkinson 3.30   6.05    Australia 3.30 5.05 7.90 5.19 10.19
7 Tim Major 5.44   6.56    Australia 7.52 6.34 6.25 7.08 5.44
8 Cameron Stollery 5.75   9.42    Australia 8.36 5.75 8.84 16.46 11.06
  4x4x4 Cube   Combined Final   (Average of 5)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Feliks Zemdegs 39.44   46.17    Australia 45.66 49.50 39.44 43.34 1:17.75
2 Luke Bruce 1:04.19   1:09.39    Australia 1:14.55 1:07.91 1:15.31 1:04.19 1:05.72
3 Matthew Wanstall 1:06.41   1:12.71    Australia 1:09.88 1:07.02 1:21.22 1:27.75 1:06.41
4 Nick Pappas 1:03.69   1:13.66    Australia 1:11.27 1:17.84 1:11.88 1:03.69 1:27.41
5 Dene Beardsley 1:05.58   1:14.70    New Zealand 1:05.58 1:15.61 1:17.55 1:18.86 1:10.93
6 Chris Wilkinson 1:15.22   1:19.48    Australia 1:23.44 1:15.22 1:16.65 1:18.36 1:24.13
7 Brian Kim 1:21.90   1:37.72    Korea 1:41.61 1:50.90 1:41.61 1:21.90 1:29.94
8 Mossimo Ebeling 1:36.46   1:51.83    Australia 2:06.93 1:44.21 1:44.34 DNF 1:36.46
9 Tim Major 1:34.65   1:53.10    Australia 1:56.75 1:34.65 2:00.27 1:54.68 1:47.86
10 Anthony Huynh 1:38.59   2:14.18    Australia 1:38.59 2:27.77 2:12.81 DNF 2:01.96
11 Zane Carney 1:48.94      Australia 1:48.94 2:29.40
12 Cameron Stollery 1:51.31      Australia 2:06.36 1:51.31
13 Timothy Ng 1:55.81      Australia 2:45.78 1:55.81
14 Jeremy Lu 2:02.18      Australia 2:02.18 DNF
15 Yusuke Matsunaga 3:03.84      Japan 3:09.66 3:03.84
16 Thomas Nguyen 3:17.72      Australia 3:17.72 DNF
17 Riley Kego 4:50.69      Australia 6:50.41 4:50.69
  5x5x5 Cube   Combined Final   (Average of 5)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1:12.65   1:17.37   OcR  Australia 1:15.59 1:12.65 1:20.75 1:28.83 1:15.78
2 Dene Beardsley 1:48.96   2:00.71    New Zealand 2:44.77 2:07.86 2:01.25 1:53.03 1:48.96
3 Luke Bruce 2:02.08   2:12.16    Australia 2:08.19 2:13.44 2:14.84 2:30.91 2:02.08
4 Nick Pappas 2:08.94   2:13.34    Australia 2:08.97 2:24.77 2:21.21 2:09.83 2:08.94
5 Matthew Wanstall 2:12.75   2:27.22    Australia 2:24.56 2:36.81 2:52.81 2:20.30 2:12.75
6 Chris Wilkinson 2:16.38   2:27.27    Australia 2:34.91 2:38.53 2:16.38 2:18.90 2:28.00
7 Brian Kim 2:16.38   2:33.75    Korea 2:39.50 2:54.11 2:30.61 2:16.38 2:31.15
8 Mossimo Ebeling 3:09.21      Australia 3:44.34 3:09.21
9 Cameron Stollery 3:25.30      Australia 4:13.97 3:25.30
10 Robert Hickingbotham 4:07.69      Australia 4:07.69 4:13.59
  3x3x3 Blindfolded   Final   (Best of 3)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1:05.19   OcR DNF    Australia 1:05.19 DNF DNF
2 Zane Carney 1:39.59   DNF    Australia 2:37.40 1:39.59 DNF
3 Matthew Wanstall 2:00.34   DNF    Australia 2:00.34 DNF DNF
4 Anthony Huynh DNF   DNF    Australia DNF DNF DNF
4 Filio Kuntag DNF   DNF    Indonesia DNF DNF DNF
  3x3x3 One-Handed   Combined First round   (Average of 5)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Feliks Zemdegs 13.94   OcR 19.20   OcR  Australia 18.22 25.84 18.18 13.94 21.21
2 Zane Carney 26.03   30.87    Australia 30.38 28.93 33.31 33.86 26.03
3 Tim Major 23.66   33.08    Australia 23.66 36.52 27.72 35.00 DNF
4 Matthew Wanstall 31.46   34.79    Australia 33.47 31.46 39.84 35.13 35.77
5 Tim McMahon 26.63   36.95    Australia 36.06 38.30 26.63 1:01.16 36.50
6 Chris Wilkinson 33.71   37.91    Australia 38.52 33.71 39.08 36.13 40.71
7 Anthony Huynh 37.83   41.92    Australia DNF 43.72 41.22 40.83 37.83
8 Dene Beardsley 34.22   43.98    New Zealand 40.43 56.11 54.36 37.15 34.22
9 Luke Bruce 41.81   44.59    Australia 45.41 44.58 44.66 44.53 41.81
10 Mossimo Ebeling 48.65   51.19    Australia 49.21 1:01.40 50.90 53.46 48.65
11 Jeremy Lu 45.11   59.49    Australia DNF 59.94 45.11 47.34 1:11.19
12 Cameron Stollery 55.21   1:04.80    Australia 55.21 1:45.44 1:00.80 1:09.52 1:04.08
13 Jake Holah 1:02.65      Australia 1:08.43 1:02.65
14 Brian Kim 1:08.13      Korea 1:08.13 DNF
15 Yusuke Matsunaga 1:29.41      Japan 1:29.41 1:42.00
16 James Barber Wilson 1:32.31      Australia 1:32.31 1:42.56
17 Timothy Ng 2:36.33      Australia DNF 2:36.33
  3x3x3 One-Handed   Final   (Average of 5)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Feliks Zemdegs 12.83   OcR 18.69   OcR  Australia 16.30 12.83 20.78 19.00 1:04.97
2 Matthew Wanstall 27.03   29.56    Australia 27.03 28.30 30.22 59.96 30.15
3 Chris Wilkinson 30.27   31.99    Australia 39.93 31.77 31.90 32.30 30.27
4 Tim Major 29.50   33.88    Australia 35.93 29.50 34.36 33.71 33.58
5 Zane Carney 29.46   36.38    Australia 35.43 46.18 29.46 34.63 39.08
6 Tim McMahon 33.43   38.17    Australia 41.94 33.43 34.96 39.11 40.44
7 Dene Beardsley 32.97   40.07    New Zealand 38.68 32.97 37.09 50.36 44.44
8 Anthony Huynh 42.25   51.21    Australia DNF 43.83 1:05.09 44.71 42.25
  Rubik's Clock   Final   (Average of 5)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Jeremy Lu 15.19   16.57   NR  Australia 15.94 20.06 16.72 17.06 15.19
2 Tim Major 14.47   OcR 17.43    Australia 14.47 DNF 19.18 15.56 17.56
3 Anthony Huynh 16.50   21.36    Australia 23.21 22.53 DNF 16.50 18.34
4 David Edwards 26.96   32.73    Australia 33.13 33.80 31.27 DNF 26.96
5 Brian Kim 37.55   NR DNF    Korea 39.11 DNF DNF 38.18 37.55
  Pyraminx   First round   (Average of 5)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Feliks Zemdegs 5.05   5.71   OcR  Australia 7.55 5.05 5.28 6.55 5.31
2 Tim Major 3.36   OcR 6.94    Australia 11.16 4.44 9.81 6.58 3.36
3 Anthony Huynh 6.38   8.86    Australia 17.13 7.21 9.03 10.34 6.38
4 Nick Pappas 4.41   8.90    Australia 11.13 8.91 7.22 10.56 4.41
5 Jeremy Lu 6.53   9.78    Australia 13.41 11.27 7.81 10.25 6.53
6 Dene Beardsley 7.11   10.21   NR  New Zealand 11.81 7.11 9.94 11.80 8.90
7 Cameron Stollery 9.52   11.38    Australia 14.86 10.18 12.52 9.52 11.44
8 Zane Carney 6.71   12.91    Australia 22.27 8.11 17.75 12.86 6.71
9 Luke Bruce 11.08   13.03    Australia 11.97 26.15 12.81 14.30 11.08
10 Chris Wilkinson 13.58   15.61    Australia 18.05 17.75 15.00 13.58 14.08
11 Mossimo Ebeling 12.84   16.15    Australia 16.81 12.84 15.65 16.00 19.86
12 Brian Kim 13.43   16.15    Korea 18.93 23.78 13.43 13.72 15.81
13 Joshua Evely 11.05   17.42    Australia 16.40 19.97 11.05 15.90 22.31
14 Yusuke Matsunaga 14.22   18.40    Japan 22.58 DNF 14.22 16.75 15.88
15 James Barber Wilson 11.03   19.79    Australia 26.44 15.15 28.88 17.78 11.03
16 Alastair Whitely 16.41   24.23    Australia 25.33 16.41 37.08 29.56 17.80
17 Timothy Ng 25.06   1:02.05    Australia 1:08.06 1:24.19 1:03.80 54.30 25.06
  Pyraminx   Final   (Average of 5)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Feliks Zemdegs 5.15   5.77    Australia 6.36 5.15 5.38 6.00 5.93
2 Nick Pappas 6.54   7.47    Australia 10.65 7.77 6.56 8.08 6.54
3 Tim Major 7.78   8.26    Australia 8.22 12.34 8.13 8.43 7.78
4 Dene Beardsley 9.69   10.53    New Zealand 11.19 9.80 10.63 9.69 11.16
5 Anthony Huynh 8.28   11.03    Australia 8.28 13.68 12.19 11.93 8.96
6 Jeremy Lu 7.61   11.47    Australia 7.61 12.33 12.93 14.58 9.16
7 Zane Carney 9.81   13.05    Australia 15.88 12.19 11.09 9.81 18.46
8 Cameron Stollery 11.63   15.16    Australia 16.25 18.11 11.63 13.65 15.58
  Square-1   Combined First round   (Average of 5)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Feliks Zemdegs 16.38   OcR 19.67   OcR  Australia 16.38 DNF 21.78 18.61 18.63
2 Dene Beardsley 21.55   27.51    New Zealand 41.69 21.55 24.63 27.81 30.09
3 Nick Pappas 33.47   40.65    Australia 49.66 50.03 36.43 33.47 35.86
4 Matthew Wanstall 43.11   51.61    Australia 56.86 52.02 52.65 50.15 43.11
5 Cameron Stollery 52.40   1:24.88    Australia 52.40 1:26.21 1:21.84 1:26.58 1:27.21
6 Timothy Ng 2:46.27      Australia 2:51.61 2:46.27
7 Brian Kim 2:47.71      Korea 2:47.71 DNF
8 Tim Major DNF      Australia DNF DNF
  Square-1   Final   (Average of 5)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Dene Beardsley 23.33   28.71    New Zealand 37.86 24.69 23.59 23.33 41.15
2 Feliks Zemdegs 24.08   29.57    Australia 34.59 24.08 43.05 26.50 27.61
3 Nick Pappas 24.09   47.94    Australia 55.58 41.41 1:43.16 24.09 46.84
4 Matthew Wanstall 42.52   56.54    Australia 59.61 42.52 54.18 58.06 57.38
        Rubik's Magic   First round   (Average of 5)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Jeremy Lu 1.00   OcR 1.03   OcR  Australia 1.03 1.05 1.00 1.02 DNF
2 Brian Kim 1.15   NR 1.62   NR  Korea 1.75 1.15 DNF 1.19 1.91
3 David Edwards 1.61   2.45    Australia 1.61 DNF 1.66 2.94 2.75
4 Feliks Zemdegs 1.55   2.49    Australia 3.41 2.46 1.61 1.55 12.16
5 Yusuke Matsunaga 2.25   2.76    Japan 3.02 2.27 3.00 2.25 3.33
6 Alastair Whitely 2.44   2.85    Australia 2.56 2.44 DNF 2.66 3.33
7 Jake Holah 1.71   2.97    Australia 6.34 1.86 3.72 1.71 3.33
8 Joshua Evely 1.63   3.05    Australia 4.66 DNF 2.31 2.19 1.63
9 Chris Wilkinson 2.69   3.33    Australia 2.69 2.88 3.05 4.05 DNF
10 Mossimo Ebeling 3.18   3.72    Australia 3.59 DNF 3.18 3.43 4.13
11 James Chin 2.85   4.34    Australia 4.43 4.16 DNF 4.44 2.85
12 James Barber Wilson 2.22   4.54    Australia 4.38 2.22 DNF 3.93 5.31
13 Timothy Ng 1.18   DNF    Australia DNF 1.18 DNF DNF 34.38
14 Cameron Stollery 1.28   DNF    Australia DNF 1.28 1.94 DNF 9.46
15 Anthony Huynh 2.18   DNF    Australia 2.28 2.58 2.18 DNF DNF
16 Shaun Whitely 3.52   DNF    Australia DNF 6.03 3.52 DNF 7.75
        Rubik's Magic   Final   (Average of 5)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Brian Kim 1.16   1.22   NR  Korea 1.22 3.09 1.25 1.19 1.16
2 Feliks Zemdegs 1.52   2.00    Australia 1.58 1.52 1.61 2.81 3.09
3 Joshua Evely 1.68   2.07    Australia 2.28 2.15 1.68 1.77 3.40
4 Yusuke Matsunaga 1.46   2.13    Japan 1.46 2.44 2.66 1.63 2.31
5 David Edwards 1.55   2.52    Australia 3.59 1.55 1.58 DNF 2.40
6 Jake Holah 1.90   2.96    Australia 4.05 DNF 1.93 2.90 1.90
7 Alastair Whitely 2.27   3.23    Australia 2.31 3.15 4.23 2.27 DNF
8 Jeremy Lu 1.61   DNF    Australia 3.00 3.03 1.61 DNF DNF
        Master Magic   Final   (Average of 5)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Jeremy Lu 3.58   OcR 4.10    Australia 5.19 3.90 4.43 3.58 3.96
2 Anthony Huynh 4.22   5.22    Australia 4.77 5.09 6.30 4.22 5.80
3 Joshua Evely 4.53   5.40    Australia 5.13 6.58 5.63 5.44 4.53
4 Cameron Stollery 5.94   9.53    Australia 8.61 10.36 5.94 DNF 9.61
Aditya Garudadri    India
Aditya Garudadri
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 31 1:30.61   DNF   1:30.61 DNF DNS DNS DNS
Alastair Whitely    Australia
Alastair Whitely
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 26 1:13.93   1:24.78   1:29.36 1:13.93 1:26.86 1:18.13 1:41.90
2x2x2 Cube First round 20 19.00   25.33   35.83 19.00 38.69 19.71 20.44
Pyraminx First round 16 16.41   24.23   25.33 16.41 37.08 29.56 17.80
Rubik's Magic Final 7 2.27   3.23   2.31 3.15 4.23 2.27 DNF
First round 6 2.44   2.85   2.56 2.44 DNF 2.66 3.33
Andrea Javier    Australia
Andrea Javier
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 30 2:28.28   2:43.49   2:40.88 2:45.90 2:28.28 2:48.61 2:43.69
Anthony Huynh    Australia
Anthony Huynh
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Second round 11 19.11   22.92   24.41 24.27 19.11 21.18 23.30
First round 8 16.84   20.88   21.44 17.00 24.65 16.84 24.21
2x2x2 Cube First round 13 7.30   8.40   7.78 7.91 9.50 10.15 7.30
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 10 1:38.59   2:14.18   1:38.59 2:27.77 2:12.81 DNF 2:01.96
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 DNF   DNF   DNF DNF DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 8 42.25   51.21   DNF 43.83 1:05.09 44.71 42.25
Combined First round 7 37.83   41.92   DNF 43.72 41.22 40.83 37.83
Rubik's Clock Final 3 16.50   21.36   23.21 22.53 DNF 16.50 18.34
Pyraminx Final 5 8.28   11.03   8.28 13.68 12.19 11.93 8.96
First round 3 6.38   8.86   17.13 7.21 9.03 10.34 6.38
Rubik's Magic First round 15 2.18   DNF   2.28 2.58 2.18 DNF DNF
Master Magic Final 2 4.22   5.22   4.77 5.09 6.30 4.22 5.80
Brian Kim    Korea
Brian Kim
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Second round 9 18.00   21.23   22.72 20.19 18.00 28.44 20.78
First round 10 20.59   22.61   20.59 22.40 27.66 22.16 23.27
2x2x2 Cube Final 5 5.31   5.80   6.53 5.31 5.84 5.38 6.19
First round 5 5.77   6.18   6.11 5.77 7.86 6.19 6.25
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 7 1:21.90   1:37.72   1:41.61 1:50.90 1:41.61 1:21.90 1:29.94
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final 7 2:16.38   2:33.75   2:39.50 2:54.11 2:30.61 2:16.38 2:31.15
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round 14 1:08.13     1:08.13 DNF
Rubik's Clock Final 5 37.55   NR DNF   39.11 DNF DNF 38.18 37.55
Pyraminx First round 12 13.43   16.15   18.93 23.78 13.43 13.72 15.81
Square-1 Combined First round 7 2:47.71     2:47.71 DNF
Rubik's Magic Final 1 1.16   1.22   NR 1.22 3.09 1.25 1.19 1.16
First round 2 1.15   NR 1.62   NR 1.75 1.15 DNF 1.19 1.91
Cameron Stollery    Australia
Cameron Stollery
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Second round 12 22.69   24.19   23.05 22.69 32.91 26.69 22.84
First round 12 19.38   23.57   25.00 19.38 21.40 24.30 27.06
2x2x2 Cube Final 8 5.75   9.42   8.36 5.75 8.84 16.46 11.06
First round 8 3.18   6.84   6.59 7.18 11.61 3.18 6.75
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 12 1:51.31     2:06.36 1:51.31
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final 9 3:25.30     4:13.97 3:25.30
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round 12 55.21   1:04.80   55.21 1:45.44 1:00.80 1:09.52 1:04.08
Pyraminx Final 8 11.63   15.16   16.25 18.11 11.63 13.65 15.58
First round 7 9.52   11.38   14.86 10.18 12.52 9.52 11.44
Square-1 Combined First round 5 52.40   1:24.88   52.40 1:26.21 1:21.84 1:26.58 1:27.21
Rubik's Magic First round 14 1.28   DNF   DNF 1.28 1.94 DNF 9.46
Master Magic Final 4 5.94   9.53   8.61 10.36 5.94 DNF 9.61
Chris Wilkinson    Australia
Chris Wilkinson
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 6 12.83   16.89   17.06 16.41 12.83 17.21 18.84
Second round 3 12.90   15.67   13.96 18.16 12.90 16.83 16.21
First round 3 13.88   15.22   17.69 13.88 14.19 17.30 14.18
2x2x2 Cube Final 6 3.30   6.05   3.30 5.05 7.90 5.19 10.19
First round 7 5.41   6.56   5.41 6.06 6.50 7.13 9.40
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 6 1:15.22   1:19.48   1:23.44 1:15.22 1:16.65 1:18.36 1:24.13
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final 6 2:16.38   2:27.27   2:34.91 2:38.53 2:16.38 2:18.90 2:28.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 3 30.27   31.99   39.93 31.77 31.90 32.30 30.27
Combined First round 6 33.71   37.91   38.52 33.71 39.08 36.13 40.71
Pyraminx First round 10 13.58   15.61   18.05 17.75 15.00 13.58 14.08
Rubik's Magic First round 9 2.69   3.33   2.69 2.88 3.05 4.05 DNF
David Edwards    Australia
David Edwards
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Second round 16 21.81   27.64   28.34 28.11 26.47 31.72 21.81
First round 15 21.22   25.35   21.22 23.06 25.71 27.36 27.27
2x2x2 Cube First round 18 4.68   12.04   14.06 12.88 13.18 10.06 4.68
Rubik's Clock Final 4 26.96   32.73   33.13 33.80 31.27 DNF 26.96
Rubik's Magic Final 5 1.55   2.52   3.59 1.55 1.58 DNF 2.40
First round 3 1.61   2.45   1.61 DNF 1.66 2.94 2.75
Dene Beardsley    New Zealand
Dene Beardsley
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 4 13.03   NR 16.27   13.03 15.84 16.83 17.21 16.13
Second round 7 15.84   17.70   18.81 15.84 20.56 17.00 17.28
First round 6 15.34   18.64   18.97 18.91 15.34 19.09 18.03
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 5 1:05.58   1:14.70   1:05.58 1:15.61 1:17.55 1:18.86 1:10.93
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final 2 1:48.96   2:00.71   2:44.77 2:07.86 2:01.25 1:53.03 1:48.96
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 7 32.97   40.07   38.68 32.97 37.09 50.36 44.44
Combined First round 8 34.22   43.98   40.43 56.11 54.36 37.15 34.22
Pyraminx Final 4 9.69   10.53   11.19 9.80 10.63 9.69 11.16
First round 6 7.11   10.21   NR 11.81 7.11 9.94 11.80 8.90
Square-1 Final 1 23.33   28.71   37.86 24.69 23.59 23.33 41.15
Combined First round 2 21.55   27.51   41.69 21.55 24.63 27.81 30.09
Feliks Zemdegs    Australia
Feliks Zemdegs
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 1 8.30   OcR 9.82   8.30 13.18 9.15 10.84 9.47
Second round 1 8.47   9.37   8.47 9.56 9.25 10.30 9.30
First round 1 8.94   10.20   10.71 12.00 10.06 9.84 8.94
2x2x2 Cube Final 1 2.15   3.23   2.58 2.80 4.30 5.09 2.15
First round 1 1.28   OcR 3.17   3.86 1.28 3.58 2.78 3.15
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 1 39.44   46.17   45.66 49.50 39.44 43.34 1:17.75
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final 1 1:12.65   1:17.37   OcR 1:15.59 1:12.65 1:20.75 1:28.83 1:15.78
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 1 1:05.19   OcR DNF   1:05.19 DNF DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 1 12.83   OcR 18.69   OcR 16.30 12.83 20.78 19.00 1:04.97
Combined First round 1 13.94   OcR 19.20   OcR 18.22 25.84 18.18 13.94 21.21
Pyraminx Final 1 5.15   5.77   6.36 5.15 5.38 6.00 5.93
First round 1 5.05   5.71   OcR 7.55 5.05 5.28 6.55 5.31
Square-1 Final 2 24.08   29.57   34.59 24.08 43.05 26.50 27.61
Combined First round 1 16.38   OcR 19.67   OcR 16.38 DNF 21.78 18.61 18.63
Rubik's Magic Final 2 1.52   2.00   1.58 1.52 1.61 2.81 3.09
First round 4 1.55   2.49   3.41 2.46 1.61 1.55 12.16
Filio Kuntag    Indonesia
Filio Kuntag
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 DNF   DNF   DNF DNF DNF
Jake Holah    Australia
Jake Holah
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Second round 13 20.68   24.86   23.06 20.68 23.78 27.75 27.94
First round 14 18.86   25.05   18.86 26.63 21.63 26.90 37.78
2x2x2 Cube First round 11 5.16   8.02   11.88 5.16 10.58 7.59 5.90
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round 13 1:02.65     1:08.43 1:02.65
Rubik's Magic Final 6 1.90   2.96   4.05 DNF 1.93 2.90 1.90
First round 7 1.71   2.97   6.34 1.86 3.72 1.71 3.33
James Barber Wilson    Australia
James Barber Wilson
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 22 32.16   36.42   41.56 33.63 53.47 32.16 34.08
2x2x2 Cube First round 17 5.97   11.89   13.22 15.77 10.47 11.97 5.97
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round 16 1:32.31     1:32.31 1:42.56
Pyraminx First round 15 11.03   19.79   26.44 15.15 28.88 17.78 11.03
Rubik's Magic First round 12 2.22   4.54   4.38 2.22 DNF 3.93 5.31
James Chin    Australia
James Chin
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 27 1:09.11   1:25.72   1:35.90 1:28.46 1:23.65 1:25.06 1:09.11
Rubik's Magic First round 11 2.85   4.34   4.43 4.16 DNF 4.44 2.85
Jarrod Catt    Australia
Jarrod Catt
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 29 1:34.80   2:07.16   1:56.30 2:13.03 1:34.80 2:20.15 2:12.16
2x2x2 Cube First round 21 16.55   29.56   33.19 1:02.21 16.55 29.55 25.93
Jason Salim    Indonesia
Jason Salim
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 17 20.53   27.23   35.28 23.43 27.00 31.27 20.53
Jeremy Lu    Australia
Jeremy Lu
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 19 25.88   31.13   30.97 31.86 25.88 30.56 31.88
2x2x2 Cube First round 16 6.94   8.97   8.55 6.94 9.96 11.53 8.40
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 14 2:02.18     2:02.18 DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round 11 45.11   59.49   DNF 59.94 45.11 47.34 1:11.19
Rubik's Clock Final 1 15.19   16.57   NR 15.94 20.06 16.72 17.06 15.19
Pyraminx Final 6 7.61   11.47   7.61 12.33 12.93 14.58 9.16
First round 5 6.53   9.78   13.41 11.27 7.81 10.25 6.53
Rubik's Magic Final 8 1.61   DNF   3.00 3.03 1.61 DNF DNF
First round 1 1.00   OcR 1.03   OcR 1.03 1.05 1.00 1.02 DNF
Master Magic Final 1 3.58   OcR 4.10   5.19 3.90 4.43 3.58 3.96
Joshua Evely    Australia
Joshua Evely
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 23 31.77   37.11   33.75 47.03 31.77 34.75 42.84
2x2x2 Cube First round 19 9.27   12.38   12.44 15.25 13.38 9.27 11.31
Pyraminx First round 13 11.05   17.42   16.40 19.97 11.05 15.90 22.31
Rubik's Magic Final 3 1.68   2.07   2.28 2.15 1.68 1.77 3.40
First round 8 1.63   3.05   4.66 DNF 2.31 2.19 1.63
Master Magic Final 3 4.53   5.40   5.13 6.58 5.63 5.44 4.53
Luke Bruce    Australia
Luke Bruce
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 5 13.97   16.28   13.97 17.03 14.18 DNF 17.63
Second round 4 14.36   16.82   16.69 16.80 18.69 16.97 14.36
First round 4 14.80   16.25   14.80 17.28 39.93 15.40 16.08
2x2x2 Cube Final 3 3.41   5.69   7.33 6.33 6.63 4.11 3.41
First round 4 3.50   6.06   5.30 6.41 6.46 3.50 7.72
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 2 1:04.19   1:09.39   1:14.55 1:07.91 1:15.31 1:04.19 1:05.72
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final 3 2:02.08   2:12.16   2:08.19 2:13.44 2:14.84 2:30.91 2:02.08
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round 9 41.81   44.59   45.41 44.58 44.66 44.53 41.81
Pyraminx First round 9 11.08   13.03   11.97 26.15 12.81 14.30 11.08
Matthew Wanstall    Australia
Matthew Wanstall
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 2 11.55   14.64   15.59 14.02 11.55 14.56 15.33
Second round 2 13.58   14.14   13.58 14.02 14.58 13.83 22.21
First round 2 13.38   14.73   14.90 15.33 13.96 19.93 13.38
2x2x2 Cube Final 2 4.46   5.57   7.46 4.97 4.56 4.46 7.18
First round 6 3.93   6.30   5.96 7.22 10.05 5.72 3.93
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 3 1:06.41   1:12.71   1:09.88 1:07.02 1:21.22 1:27.75 1:06.41
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final 5 2:12.75   2:27.22   2:24.56 2:36.81 2:52.81 2:20.30 2:12.75
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 2:00.34   DNF   2:00.34 DNF DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 2 27.03   29.56   27.03 28.30 30.22 59.96 30.15
Combined First round 4 31.46   34.79   33.47 31.46 39.84 35.13 35.77
Square-1 Final 4 42.52   56.54   59.61 42.52 54.18 58.06 57.38
Combined First round 4 43.11   51.61   56.86 52.02 52.65 50.15 43.11
Mossimo Ebeling    Australia
Mossimo Ebeling
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Second round 15 19.38   25.49   19.38 25.18 31.05 31.50 20.25
First round 16 20.80   25.46   30.50 20.80 29.09 24.88 22.40
2x2x2 Cube First round 14 5.34   8.72   5.34 9.47 12.86 8.75 7.93
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 8 1:36.46   1:51.83   2:06.93 1:44.21 1:44.34 DNF 1:36.46
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final 8 3:09.21     3:44.34 3:09.21
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round 10 48.65   51.19   49.21 1:01.40 50.90 53.46 48.65
Pyraminx First round 11 12.84   16.15   16.81 12.84 15.65 16.00 19.86
Rubik's Magic First round 10 3.18   3.72   3.59 DNF 3.18 3.43 4.13
Nick Pappas    Australia
Nick Pappas
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 3 12.66   15.76   16.34 20.16 12.66 15.86 15.09
Second round 5 15.56   17.14   15.56 17.15 17.30 19.59 16.97
First round 5 14.50   16.42   17.71 15.00 14.50 16.55 DNF
2x2x2 Cube Final 4 4.59   5.75   6.28 7.96 4.59 4.81 6.15
First round 2 4.11   4.63   6.28 4.44 4.11 4.86 4.59
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 4 1:03.69   1:13.66   1:11.27 1:17.84 1:11.88 1:03.69 1:27.41
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final 4 2:08.94   2:13.34   2:08.97 2:24.77 2:21.21 2:09.83 2:08.94
Pyraminx Final 2 6.54   7.47   10.65 7.77 6.56 8.08 6.54
First round 4 4.41   8.90   11.13 8.91 7.22 10.56 4.41
Square-1 Final 3 24.09   47.94   55.58 41.41 1:43.16 24.09 46.84
Combined First round 3 33.47   40.65   49.66 50.03 36.43 33.47 35.86
Riley Kego    Australia
Riley Kego
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 24 47.15   52.72   47.15 47.56 57.02 1:24.25 53.59
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 17 4:50.69     6:50.41 4:50.69
Robert Hickingbotham    Australia
Robert Hickingbotham
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 21 29.72   36.28   48.08 39.75 29.72 31.91 37.19
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final 10 4:07.69     4:07.69 4:13.59
Shaun Whitely    Australia
Shaun Whitely
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 25 46.22   1:00.09   46.22 1:01.50 DNF 1:02.40 56.38
2x2x2 Cube First round 22 10.71   32.38   27.31 17.00 10.71 52.83 DNF
Rubik's Magic First round 16 3.52   DNF   DNF 6.03 3.52 DNF 7.75
Thomas Nguyen    Australia
Thomas Nguyen
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Second round 10 20.21   21.43   22.15 24.28 20.59 20.21 21.56
First round 13 20.72   23.67   24.11 22.05 20.72 24.84 24.94
2x2x2 Cube First round 23 5.19   DNF   15.52 DNF DNF 5.19 7.66
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 16 3:17.72     3:17.72 DNF
Tim Major    Australia
Tim Major
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 7 15.75   17.40   17.36 16.13 15.75 18.71 18.81
Second round 8 16.72   18.01   17.63 18.86 17.55 27.13 16.72
First round 7 15.78   18.79   15.78 22.41 17.69 18.61 20.08
2x2x2 Cube Final 7 5.44   6.56   7.52 6.34 6.25 7.08 5.44
First round 3 4.00   5.77   6.02 4.02 8.18 7.28 4.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 9 1:34.65   1:53.10   1:56.75 1:34.65 2:00.27 1:54.68 1:47.86
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 4 29.50   33.88   35.93 29.50 34.36 33.71 33.58
Combined First round 3 23.66   33.08   23.66 36.52 27.72 35.00 DNF
Rubik's Clock Final 2 14.47   OcR 17.43   14.47 DNF 19.18 15.56 17.56
Pyraminx Final 3 7.78   8.26   8.22 12.34 8.13 8.43 7.78
First round 2 3.36   OcR 6.94   11.16 4.44 9.81 6.58 3.36
Square-1 Combined First round 8 DNF     DNF DNF
Tim McMahon    Australia
Tim McMahon
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Second round 14 23.81   25.21   25.90 25.31 23.81 26.34 24.43
First round 11 18.88   22.95   18.88 26.61 18.97 29.72 23.28
2x2x2 Cube First round 15 7.13   8.90   9.36 13.28 8.18 9.15 7.13
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 6 33.43   38.17   41.94 33.43 34.96 39.11 40.44
Combined First round 5 26.63   36.95   36.06 38.30 26.63 1:01.16 36.50
Timothy Ng    Australia
Timothy Ng
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 20 25.71   36.22   26.94 DNF 53.88 25.71 27.84
2x2x2 Cube First round 9 6.58   7.60   6.58 7.63 7.27 DNF 7.91
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 13 1:55.81     2:45.78 1:55.81
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round 17 2:36.33     DNF 2:36.33
Pyraminx First round 17 25.06   1:02.05   1:08.06 1:24.19 1:03.80 54.30 25.06
Square-1 Combined First round 6 2:46.27     2:51.61 2:46.27
Rubik's Magic First round 13 1.18   DNF   DNF 1.18 DNF DNF 34.38
Wriddhi Banerjee    India
Wriddhi Banerjee
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 28 1:16.52   1:26.60   2:11.58 1:19.13 1:29.66 1:31.02 1:16.52
Yusuke Matsunaga    Japan
Yusuke Matsunaga
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 18 23.83   28.04   52.33 26.66 25.46 23.83 32.00
2x2x2 Cube First round 10 4.90   7.74   DNF 4.90 6.83 8.65 7.75
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 15 3:03.84     3:09.66 3:03.84
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round 15 1:29.41     1:29.41 1:42.00
Pyraminx First round 14 14.22   18.40   22.58 DNF 14.22 16.75 15.88
Rubik's Magic Final 4 1.46   2.13   1.46 2.44 2.66 1.63 2.31
First round 5 2.25   2.76   3.02 2.27 3.00 2.25 3.33
Zane Carney    Australia
Zane Carney
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 8 18.91   22.40   23.90 22.78 18.91 37.84 20.52
Second round 6 16.69   17.69   16.69 19.06 17.33 22.15 16.69
First round 9 17.52   21.50   19.34 17.52 28.05 20.03 25.13
2x2x2 Cube First round 12 6.34   8.26   6.34 7.03 10.41 7.33 12.28
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 11 1:48.94     1:48.94 2:29.40
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 1:39.59   DNF   2:37.40 1:39.59 DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 5 29.46   36.38   35.43 46.18 29.46 34.63 39.08
Combined First round 2 26.03   30.87   30.38 28.93 33.31 33.86 26.03
Pyraminx Final 7 9.81   13.05   15.88 12.19 11.09 9.81 18.46
First round 8 6.71   12.91   22.27 8.11 17.75 12.86 6.71