It Better Be Solved NYC 2018

Date City WCA LInk
2018-8-11  USA, New York, New York It Better Be Solved NYC 2018

Event 1stTime 2ndTime 3rdTime
 3x3x3 Fewest Moves  Min Yeong Choi 28.00  Christopher Chi 28.00  Luigi Soriano 28.33
 4x4x4 Blindfolded  Daniel Goodman 7:34.53  Christopher Chi 7:57.86  Jason Bilgrei 9:02.49
  3x3x3 Fewest Moves   First round   (Mean of 3)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Daniel Goodman 25   27.67    USA 26 25 32
2 Christopher Chi 28   28.67    USA 28 29 29
3 Daniel Rose-Levine 28   29.33    USA 30 30 28
4 Luigi Soriano 28   32.33    USA 38 31 28
5 Zach Zwerling 28   33.67    USA 28 39 34
6 Krish Shah-Nathwani 33   36.33    USA 33 43 33
7 Parker Trager 36   40.67    USA 36 48 38
8 Nestor Sokhan 39   46.00    USA 46 39 53
9 Roy Lee 37   49.67    USA 52 60 37
10 Min Yeong Choi 28   DNF    USA 28 DNF 35
11 Livia Kleiner 34   DNF    USA 34 DNF 34
12 Eva Kato 35   DNF    USA DNF 35 DNF
12 Jason Bilgrei 35   DNF    USA 35 DNF DNF
14 Yu Gu (谷雨) 39   DNF    China DNF 39 DNF
15 Jackson Warley 40   DNF    USA DNF 40 DNF
16 Adam Gradess 44   DNF    USA DNF 51 44
17 Lauren Phung 54   DNF    USA 54 54 DNF
18 Ethan Beirne DNF   DNF    USA DNF DNF DNS
18 Matthew McMillan DNF   DNF    USA DNF DNF DNS
  3x3x3 Fewest Moves   Final   (Mean of 3)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Min Yeong Choi 24   28.00    USA 30 30 24
2 Christopher Chi 28   28.00    USA 28 28 28
3 Luigi Soriano 28   28.33    USA 28 28 29
4 Daniel Goodman 29   30.00    USA 29 30 31
5 Daniel Rose-Levine 26   30.33    USA 34 31 26
6 Krish Shah-Nathwani 31   33.00    USA 37 31 31
7 Livia Kleiner 32   35.33    USA 42 32 32
8 Zach Zwerling 29   DNF    USA 29 29 DNF
9 Jason Bilgrei 31   DNF    USA 40 31 DNF
10 Eva Kato 32   DNF    USA 33 DNF 32
11 Jackson Warley 38   DNF    USA 41 38 DNF
12 Parker Trager 42   DNF    USA DNF DNF 42
13 Nestor Sokhan 49   DNF    USA 49 DNF DNF
14 Roy Lee DNF   DNF    USA DNF DNS DNS
  4x4x4 Blindfolded   Final   (Best of 3)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Daniel Goodman 7:34.53      USA DNF 12:47.00 7:34.53
2 Christopher Chi 7:57.86      USA 7:57.86 DNF DNF
3 Jason Bilgrei 9:02.49      USA 9:02.49 DNF DNF
4 Daniel Rose-Levine 20:19.00      USA DNF 20:19.00 DNF
5 Eva Kato DNF      USA DNF DNF DNF
5 Krish Shah-Nathwani DNF      USA DNF DNF DNF
5 Luigi Soriano DNF      USA DNF DNS DNS
5 Min Yeong Choi DNF      USA DNF DNF DNF
5 Parker Trager DNF      USA DNF DNS DNS
5 Zach Zwerling DNF      USA DNF DNF DNF
  5x5x5 Blindfolded   Final   (Best of 3)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Christopher Chi DNF      USA DNF DNF DNS
1 Daniel Goodman DNF      USA DNF DNS DNS
1 Daniel Rose-Levine DNF      USA DNF DNS DNS
1 Eva Kato DNF      USA DNF DNF DNS
1 Jason Bilgrei DNF      USA DNF DNF DNS
1 Krish Shah-Nathwani DNF      USA DNF DNF DNS
1 Min Yeong Choi DNF      USA DNF DNF DNS
1 Parker Trager DNF      USA DNF DNS DNS
1 Zach Zwerling DNF      USA DNF DNS DNS
  3x3x3 Fewest Moves   First round
Group No. Scramble
A #1 R' U' F D' R2 F2 D' R2 U L2 D2 R2 B2 F2 L' D' F' R2 F U2 R2 U2 R D2 R' U' F
A #2 R' U' F R2 B2 U' F2 U R2 D' U L2 R2 B' L' F' U B' R U F2 L' F2 U' R' U' F
A #3 R' U' F D' L2 B2 U R2 U2 F2 L2 B2 F' D' L' F2 U' R' U' B2 D2 R2 F' R' U' F
  3x3x3 Fewest Moves   Final
Group No. Scramble
A #1 R' U' F L2 F2 L2 U' F2 U2 L2 F2 U2 F2 U2 L U' F D2 F' D' L F2 R D' R' U' F
A #2 R' U' F U2 B' D2 B' R2 F' U2 B' D2 B R F U' L' D2 L2 B L U' R' U' F
A #3 R' U' F D L2 D2 R2 F2 D2 U' L2 F U' L U' B2 F2 D' L B2 D2 B U' R' U' F
  4x4x4 Blindfolded   Final
Group No. Scramble
A #1 U2 R2 U2 D R2 U' B2 D L2 B2 D F' L2 D B' R U' L' B R Uw2 Fw2 F' R U2 R2 Uw2 Fw2 F Rw2 R B2 L' U' B2 F Uw' D R Fw Rw2 B2 Uw' Rw' Fw F2 z'
A #2 F2 D2 U2 F R2 U2 F' D2 U2 B' D' B2 L R' B2 D' F' D' U F2 U Rw2 Fw2 F' Uw2 R2 U R2 Fw2 B Rw2 U' F Rw' D B2 D' Rw' Uw Rw2 R U' F Rw' Uw B2 y
A #3 L2 F2 U2 L2 F2 D2 L2 F2 U R' D B2 R2 F' L D' R2 B' L2 F' Rw2 B2 Uw2 R' Fw2 U' L D' Fw2 B2 D R Fw' Uw2 U' Fw' L Uw B2 R2 Uw' Fw' B D2 x2 y2
A Ex#1 D2 B2 F U2 F D2 R2 B2 D2 U2 L2 R U' L B2 R' U' L B D Uw2 R F L2 Fw2 L2 Uw2 F' U2 Rw2 R2 F2 L2 D' L Uw Fw2 F2 Rw Fw2 D' Fw' Uw2 D' Rw R x y2
A Ex#2 D2 R2 F U2 R2 F D2 B' R2 U B2 R2 U R' U2 D' L' B' R Uw2 L' Uw2 Rw2 U L2 R' Fw2 L2 D' R' Fw Uw2 F' U L' U' Rw' Uw Rw2 Uw2 F R2 F2 x2 y2
  5x5x5 Blindfolded   Final
Group No. Scramble
A #1 Fw2 L' R' Rw' B2 Bw' U2 F' U2 D' Rw' B' Dw' U Rw2 Bw' Uw2 F2 Bw2 D2 R2 F2 Lw Fw2 Dw2 U' Lw D' Dw Uw2 Rw' B F Uw' U2 B Lw U R U2 Uw Rw2 Uw2 Rw Uw2 L' Uw' Lw U B' Rw' L R Fw Rw' B' R' F D B' 3Uw'
A #2 Lw' R2 B2 Dw' Fw' F U' Dw2 R Bw2 Lw2 D2 F2 R D L' Dw2 Fw' L U' Rw U' Lw D' Dw' R' Rw2 Fw B Lw Fw Dw U2 Rw F U2 F' Lw' L B' Uw' F2 Fw' Dw2 Bw2 Dw Fw F' Bw Dw Rw Lw L2 F2 Lw Dw Fw Uw' B2 3Fw 3Uw2
A #3 L2 Uw Rw Lw2 D' Uw2 R2 U' B' Bw Rw Uw D' Bw2 Lw2 F' R L Uw L Dw2 Bw Fw2 Uw' Fw' Lw2 Dw2 Rw' Lw' Fw' Lw' R L D' Uw' Bw B' U' Dw2 Fw' L Uw2 Bw' Uw' D' Fw2 F2 Bw' D2 Rw2 D2 B' Bw Uw B' Bw R' Dw2 Lw Bw' 3Rw
A Ex#1 F2 R Lw2 Uw' U2 B' Uw2 Rw2 D' U' R2 D B R2 Fw2 Rw2 D' L2 F Dw2 Lw D' U F Uw' Dw2 Lw Rw' Bw2 Dw' Lw2 R' F' Rw2 D' Lw' D Dw2 B2 Fw2 Dw Rw' Dw2 Bw B' R2 U B2 D R F' D' L' Bw B Lw F' R U' Bw 3Rw2 3Uw'
A Ex#2 R2 Rw U L Fw R Uw F' L U2 R2 Rw' D Rw2 Fw Rw2 Fw B' L Rw' Dw Lw2 L' U Bw2 Fw Rw' R' Dw L2 D2 U2 Bw' F' B' Uw F2 R2 Fw D R' D' U' Bw B' Dw Lw2 B' Uw B' Dw' F2 D Dw' B' Dw2 F D U2 B2 3Rw2 3Uw'
Adam Gradess    USA
Adam Gradess
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round 16 44   DNF   DNF 51 44
Christopher Chi    USA
Christopher Chi
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 2 28   28.00   28 28 28
First round 2 28   28.67   28 29 29
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 2 7:57.86     7:57.86 DNF DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 1 DNF     DNF DNF DNS
Daniel Goodman    USA
Daniel Goodman
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 4 29   30.00   29 30 31
First round 1 25   27.67   26 25 32
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 1 7:34.53     DNF 12:47.00 7:34.53
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 1 DNF     DNF DNS DNS
Daniel Rose-Levine    USA
Daniel Rose-Levine
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 5 26   30.33   34 31 26
First round 3 28   29.33   30 30 28
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 4 20:19.00     DNF 20:19.00 DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 1 DNF     DNF DNS DNS
Ethan Beirne    USA
Ethan Beirne
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round 18 DNF   DNF   DNF DNF DNS
Eva Kato    USA
Eva Kato
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 10 32   DNF   33 DNF 32
First round 12 35   DNF   DNF 35 DNF
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 5 DNF     DNF DNF DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 1 DNF     DNF DNF DNS
Jackson Warley    USA
Jackson Warley
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 11 38   DNF   41 38 DNF
First round 15 40   DNF   DNF 40 DNF
Jason Bilgrei    USA
Jason Bilgrei
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 9 31   DNF   40 31 DNF
First round 12 35   DNF   35 DNF DNF
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 3 9:02.49     9:02.49 DNF DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 1 DNF     DNF DNF DNS
Krish Shah-Nathwani    USA
Krish Shah-Nathwani
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 6 31   33.00   37 31 31
First round 6 33   36.33   33 43 33
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 5 DNF     DNF DNF DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 1 DNF     DNF DNF DNS
Lauren Phung    USA
Lauren Phung
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round 17 54   DNF   54 54 DNF
Livia Kleiner    USA
Livia Kleiner
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 7 32   35.33   42 32 32
First round 11 34   DNF   34 DNF 34
Luigi Soriano    USA
Luigi Soriano
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 3 28   28.33   28 28 29
First round 4 28   32.33   38 31 28
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 5 DNF     DNF DNS DNS
Matthew McMillan    USA
Matthew McMillan
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round 18 DNF   DNF   DNF DNF DNS
Min Yeong Choi    USA
Min Yeong Choi
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 1 24   28.00   30 30 24
First round 10 28   DNF   28 DNF 35
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 5 DNF     DNF DNF DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 1 DNF     DNF DNF DNS
Nestor Sokhan    USA
Nestor Sokhan
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 13 49   DNF   49 DNF DNF
First round 8 39   46.00   46 39 53
Parker Trager    USA
Parker Trager
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 12 42   DNF   DNF DNF 42
First round 7 36   40.67   36 48 38
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 5 DNF     DNF DNS DNS
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 1 DNF     DNF DNS DNS
Roy Lee    USA
Roy Lee
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 14 DNF   DNF   DNF DNS DNS
First round 9 37   49.67   52 60 37
Yu Gu (谷雨)    China
Yu Gu (谷雨)
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round 14 39   DNF   DNF 39 DNF
Zach Zwerling    USA
Zach Zwerling
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 8 29   DNF   29 29 DNF
First round 5 28   33.67   28 39 34
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 5 DNF     DNF DNF DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 1 DNF     DNF DNS DNS