Caltech Spring competition 2004

Date City WCA LInk
2004-4-3  USA, Pasadena, California Caltech Spring 2004

Event 1stTime 2ndTime 3rdTime
 Rubik's Cube  Shotaro Makisumi (牧角章太郎) 15.38  Lars Petrus 24.15  Leyan Lo 31.25
 4x4x4 Cube  Shotaro Makisumi (牧角章太郎) 2:09.02  Keith Sauer 3:17.09  Bill McGaugh 3:24.53
 3x3x3 One-Handed  Shotaro Makisumi (牧角章太郎) 47.78  Leyan Lo 1:30.44  Yin Jia Qiu 1:42.34
  Rubik's Cube   First round   (Best of 3)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Shotaro Makisumi (牧角章太郎) 13.93   WR    Japan 13.93 15.29 14.97
2 Lars Petrus 28.66      Sweden 28.66 31.06 30.64
3 Evan Gates 30.17      USA 37.87 30.17 1:26.78
4 Keith Sauer 30.98      USA 32.31 55.70 30.98
5 Yin Jia Qiu 31.79   NR    China 31.79 40.39 37.75
6 Bill McGaugh 31.93      USA 1:03.27 31.93 35.47
7 Eric Kwak 31.98      USA 31.98 37.48 44.02
8 Eric Liou 36.23      USA 51.30 1:11.42 36.23
9 Alex Datuin 36.25      USA 38.22 41.34 36.25
10 Leyan Lo 36.65      USA 36.65 51.07 39.43
11 Adam Zamora 38.53      USA 1:03.51 38.53 55.07
12 Frank Chang 42.40      USA 58.30 1:02.09 42.40
13 Joseph Liao 43.53      USA 43.53 44.33 51.17
14 Bryan Cheng 48.03      USA 48.03 48.68 48.68
15 Allen Yu 48.51      USA 1:02.29 1:01.02 48.51
16 Michael Inadomi 49.03      USA 1:18.97 55.73 49.03
17 Dan Henage 54.67      USA 1:00.44 54.67 54.96
18 Rishi Kumar 55.40      USA 57.88 55.40 58.27
19 Derek Ouyang 55.58      USA 55.58 1:06.82 55.74
20 Sunil Pedapudi 59.16      USA 1:25.18 59.16 59.88
21 Richard Wang 59.39      USA 1:19.86 1:06.31 59.39
22 Shelley Chang 1:02.78      USA 1:22.50 1:30.54 1:02.78
23 Eric Wu 1:06.00      USA 1:11.41 1:06.00 1:09.50
24 Nobil Kirma 1:06.44      USA 1:10.89 1:06.44 1:17.29
25 Lionel Nicolau 1:07.16      USA 1:24.08 1:34.15 1:07.16
26 Joshua Gutman 1:07.22      USA 1:18.78 1:16.34 1:07.22
27 Rod Partow 1:11.96      USA 1:20.68 1:25.77 1:11.96
28 Aren Gates 1:26.23      USA 1:26.23 1:27.13 1:30.60
29 John Randall 1:28.47      USA 1:55.88 1:50.80 1:28.47
30 Brittany Henage 1:30.98      USA 1:30.98 2:26.90 2:52.93
  Rubik's Cube   Second round   (Best of 3)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Shotaro Makisumi (牧角章太郎) 14.61      Japan 17.37 14.61 16.37
2 Lars Petrus 25.92      Sweden 28.24 26.79 25.92
3 Alex Datuin 27.31      USA 52.93 27.31 48.05
4 Leyan Lo 27.68      USA 27.68 30.80 33.59
5 Keith Sauer 28.92      USA 33.94 41.14 28.92
6 Yin Jia Qiu 29.65   NR    China 53.41 33.01 29.65
7 Bill McGaugh 30.75      USA 1:23.73 41.50 30.75
8 Evan Gates 31.37      USA 37.22 31.37 31.94
9 Eric Kwak 33.91      USA 43.73 33.91 36.30
10 Frank Chang 37.55      USA 37.55 44.88 37.87
11 Eric Liou 38.41      USA 48.80 38.41 46.35
12 Adam Zamora 45.66      USA 50.70 45.66 56.33
  Rubik's Cube   Final   (Average of 5)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Shotaro Makisumi (牧角章太郎) 12.11   WR 15.38   WR  Japan 13.89 17.27 12.11 19.83 14.98
2 Lars Petrus 17.59   24.15    Sweden 27.32 21.05 17.59 27.88 24.08
3 Leyan Lo 28.91   31.25    USA 38.82 32.35 30.43 28.91 30.96
4 Keith Sauer 28.79   34.15    USA 28.79 34.21 31.11 37.14 41.35
5 Alex Datuin 26.84   41.07    USA 1:06.53 36.02 26.84 42.60 44.60
  4x4x4 Cube   Final   (Mean of 3)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Shotaro Makisumi (牧角章太郎) 1:51.65   2:09.02    Japan 2:28.04 2:07.38 1:51.65
2 Keith Sauer 2:48.37   3:17.09    USA 2:48.37 3:11.83 3:51.08
3 Bill McGaugh 2:40.73   3:24.53    USA 4:41.95 2:50.91 2:40.73
4 Yin Jia Qiu 3:21.98   NR 4:39.75   NR  China 3:21.98 4:11.89 6:25.39
5 Derek Ouyang 6:09.44   7:59.63    USA 9:26.80 8:22.65 6:09.44
  3x3x3 One-Handed   Final   (Mean of 3)
Place Person Best Average Region Result Details
1 Shotaro Makisumi (牧角章太郎) 43.31   WR 47.78   WR  Japan 43.31 46.34 53.69
2 Leyan Lo 1:26.53   1:30.44   NAR  USA 1:26.53 1:36.84 1:27.95
3 Yin Jia Qiu 1:38.08   NR 1:42.34   NR  China 1:38.08 1:40.08 1:48.86
4 Rishi Kumar 1:37.99   1:48.17    USA 1:44.13 2:02.38 1:37.99
5 Lars Petrus 1:04.16   ER 1:55.66   ER  Sweden 3:08.08 1:34.75 1:04.16
6 Eric Liou 1:51.46   2:12.14    USA 2:36.81 2:08.16 1:51.46
7 Eric Kwak 1:56.89   2:37.78    USA 1:59.77 3:56.67 1:56.89
8 Frank Chang 3:10.92   3:51.53    USA 5:00.62 3:23.06 3:10.92
9 Shelley Chang 3:00.14   4:26.03    USA 4:37.97 3:00.14 5:39.99
10 Aren Gates 3:03.50   4:34.41    USA 4:10.88 6:28.84 3:03.50
11 Derek Ouyang 3:50.70   4:44.88    USA 4:09.09 6:14.85 3:50.70
12 Sunil Pedapudi 3:08.04   4:57.00    USA 7:58.26 3:08.04 3:44.70
13 Bryan Cheng 3:35.92   5:27.39    USA 9:00.58 3:35.92 3:45.68
Adam Zamora    USA
Adam Zamora
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Second round 12 45.66     50.70 45.66 56.33
First round 11 38.53     1:03.51 38.53 55.07
Alex Datuin    USA
Alex Datuin
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 5 26.84   41.07   1:06.53 36.02 26.84 42.60 44.60
Second round 3 27.31     52.93 27.31 48.05
First round 9 36.25     38.22 41.34 36.25
Allen Yu    USA
Allen Yu
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 15 48.51     1:02.29 1:01.02 48.51
Aren Gates    USA
Aren Gates
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 28 1:26.23     1:26.23 1:27.13 1:30.60
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 10 3:03.50   4:34.41   4:10.88 6:28.84 3:03.50
Bill McGaugh    USA
Bill McGaugh
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Second round 7 30.75     1:23.73 41.50 30.75
First round 6 31.93     1:03.27 31.93 35.47
4x4x4 Cube Final 3 2:40.73   3:24.53   4:41.95 2:50.91 2:40.73
Brittany Henage    USA
Brittany Henage
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 30 1:30.98     1:30.98 2:26.90 2:52.93
Bryan Cheng    USA
Bryan Cheng
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 14 48.03     48.03 48.68 48.68
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 13 3:35.92   5:27.39   9:00.58 3:35.92 3:45.68
Dan Henage    USA
Dan Henage
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 17 54.67     1:00.44 54.67 54.96
Derek Ouyang    USA
Derek Ouyang
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 19 55.58     55.58 1:06.82 55.74
4x4x4 Cube Final 5 6:09.44   7:59.63   9:26.80 8:22.65 6:09.44
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 11 3:50.70   4:44.88   4:09.09 6:14.85 3:50.70
Eric Kwak    USA
Eric Kwak
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Second round 9 33.91     43.73 33.91 36.30
First round 7 31.98     31.98 37.48 44.02
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 7 1:56.89   2:37.78   1:59.77 3:56.67 1:56.89
Eric Liou    USA
Eric Liou
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Second round 11 38.41     48.80 38.41 46.35
First round 8 36.23     51.30 1:11.42 36.23
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 6 1:51.46   2:12.14   2:36.81 2:08.16 1:51.46
Eric Wu    USA
Eric Wu
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 23 1:06.00     1:11.41 1:06.00 1:09.50
Evan Gates    USA
Evan Gates
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Second round 8 31.37     37.22 31.37 31.94
First round 3 30.17     37.87 30.17 1:26.78
Frank Chang    USA
Frank Chang
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Second round 10 37.55     37.55 44.88 37.87
First round 12 42.40     58.30 1:02.09 42.40
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 8 3:10.92   3:51.53   5:00.62 3:23.06 3:10.92
John Randall    USA
John Randall
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 29 1:28.47     1:55.88 1:50.80 1:28.47
Joseph Liao    USA
Joseph Liao
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 13 43.53     43.53 44.33 51.17
Joshua Gutman    USA
Joshua Gutman
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 26 1:07.22     1:18.78 1:16.34 1:07.22
Keith Sauer    USA
Keith Sauer
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 4 28.79   34.15   28.79 34.21 31.11 37.14 41.35
Second round 5 28.92     33.94 41.14 28.92
First round 4 30.98     32.31 55.70 30.98
4x4x4 Cube Final 2 2:48.37   3:17.09   2:48.37 3:11.83 3:51.08
Lars Petrus    Sweden
Lars Petrus
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 2 17.59   24.15   27.32 21.05 17.59 27.88 24.08
Second round 2 25.92     28.24 26.79 25.92
First round 2 28.66     28.66 31.06 30.64
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 5 1:04.16   ER 1:55.66   ER 3:08.08 1:34.75 1:04.16
Leyan Lo    USA
Leyan Lo
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 3 28.91   31.25   38.82 32.35 30.43 28.91 30.96
Second round 4 27.68     27.68 30.80 33.59
First round 10 36.65     36.65 51.07 39.43
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 2 1:26.53   1:30.44   NAR 1:26.53 1:36.84 1:27.95
Lionel Nicolau    USA
Lionel Nicolau
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 25 1:07.16     1:24.08 1:34.15 1:07.16
Michael Inadomi    USA
Michael Inadomi
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 16 49.03     1:18.97 55.73 49.03
Nobil Kirma    USA
Nobil Kirma
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 24 1:06.44     1:10.89 1:06.44 1:17.29
Richard Wang    USA
Richard Wang
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 21 59.39     1:19.86 1:06.31 59.39
Rishi Kumar    USA
Rishi Kumar
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 18 55.40     57.88 55.40 58.27
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 4 1:37.99   1:48.17   1:44.13 2:02.38 1:37.99
Rod Partow    USA
Rod Partow
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 27 1:11.96     1:20.68 1:25.77 1:11.96
Shelley Chang    USA
Shelley Chang
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 22 1:02.78     1:22.50 1:30.54 1:02.78
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 9 3:00.14   4:26.03   4:37.97 3:00.14 5:39.99
Shotaro Makisumi (牧角章太郎)    Japan
Shotaro Makisumi (牧角章太郎)
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Final 1 12.11   WR 15.38   WR 13.89 17.27 12.11 19.83 14.98
Second round 1 14.61     17.37 14.61 16.37
First round 1 13.93   WR   13.93 15.29 14.97
4x4x4 Cube Final 1 1:51.65   2:09.02   2:28.04 2:07.38 1:51.65
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 1 43.31   WR 47.78   WR 43.31 46.34 53.69
Sunil Pedapudi    USA
Sunil Pedapudi
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube First round 20 59.16     1:25.18 59.16 59.88
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 12 3:08.04   4:57.00   7:58.26 3:08.04 3:44.70
Yin Jia Qiu    China
Yin Jia Qiu
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
Rubik's Cube Second round 6 29.65   NR   53.41 33.01 29.65
First round 5 31.79   NR   31.79 40.39 37.75
4x4x4 Cube Final 4 3:21.98   NR 4:39.75   NR 3:21.98 4:11.89 6:25.39
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 3 1:38.08   NR 1:42.34   NR 1:38.08 1:40.08 1:48.86