Ian Southa

WCA ID Region Gender Competitions Gold Silver Bronze
2018SOUT01  USA Male 5 0 0 0

Event NR CR WR Single Average WR CR NR Gold Silver Bronze
 Rubik's Cube 1003 1364 5420 10.59 14.87 10667 2483 1783
 2x2x2 Cube 681 916 3244 2.41 4.61 5485 1593 1134
 4x4x4 Cube 823 1193 5587 50.66 59.07 6028 1288 891
 5x5x5 Cube 525 736 3136 1:35.98 1:49.03 3467 805 575
 6x6x6 Cube 447 606 2400 3:38.23 3:47.49 2201 555 414
 7x7x7 Cube 378 509 2124 5:36.53 5:55.77 2033 497 373
 Pyraminx 1200 1713 6996 6.15 8.21 4858 1122 798
 Skewb 490 634 2478 4.57 5.64 1041 250 196
 Square-1 29 32 83 8.53 15.18 314 102 85
  Rubik's Cube
Competition Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Minnesota Cube Melt 2018 Second round 20 10.59   14.87   10.59 15.31 11.97 DNF 17.34
First round 20 13.67   14.96   13.67 14.04 15.21 17.56 15.63
 South Dakota First 2018 Final 11 13.08   16.01   16.23 17.94 13.08 18.03 13.85
Second round 11 14.68   16.17   14.68 14.86 14.68 19.24 18.98
First round 12 14.75   15.84   14.75 16.87 15.04 15.61 DNF
 Heartland Champs 2018 First round 97 17.93   22.01   27.86 19.59 17.93 20.18 26.25
 North Star Cubing Challenge 2018 First round 39 18.55   20.49   20.14 22.33 18.55 DNF 19.01
  2x2x2 Cube
Competition Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Minnesota Cube Melt 2018 Second round 13 3.89   4.90   5.73 4.82 5.27 4.61 3.89
First round 15 3.19   5.11   7.46 3.19 4.35 4.85 6.14
 South Dakota First 2018 Final 7 4.24   4.61   4.24 5.68 4.48 4.61 4.73
Second round 9 4.07   5.00   5.61 4.07 5.40 4.56 5.03
First round 8 3.33   4.68   4.08 6.17 5.94 3.33 4.02
 Heartland Champs 2018 Second round 56 5.29   6.62   7.85 6.02 9.81 5.99 5.29
First round 41 2.41   4.95   2.41 6.00 3.83 6.19 5.03
  4x4x4 Cube
Competition Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Minnesota Cube Melt 2018 Second round 21 59.89   1:04.91   1:05.96 1:02.89 59.89 1:07.49 1:05.88
Combined First round 17 50.66   59.07   1:03.52 50.88 1:05.72 1:02.80 50.66
 South Dakota First 2018 Combined Final 10 59.10   1:03.93   1:10.57 59.10 1:04.82 1:01.87 1:05.10
 Heartland Champs 2018 Combined First round 80 1:23.37   1:40.10   1:42.98 1:23.37 1:31.75 1:45.65 1:45.58
  5x5x5 Cube
Competition Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Minnesota Cube Melt 2018 Second round 14 1:45.42   1:51.16   1:57.56 1:47.34 1:48.59 1:59.93 1:45.42
Combined First round 15 1:35.98   1:49.03   1:50.85 1:48.54 1:50.30 1:35.98 1:48.24
 South Dakota First 2018 Combined Final 9 1:45.57   1:57.75   2:06.30 1:45.57 1:54.39 2:05.06 1:53.79
 Heartland Champs 2018 Combined First round 65 2:42.19     3:13.50 2:42.19
  6x6x6 Cube
Competition Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Big N Blind Minnesota 2018 Final 7 3:43.63   3:55.68   3:56.55 3:43.63 4:06.86
Combined First round 6 3:38.23   3:47.49   3:58.37 3:45.88 3:38.23
  7x7x7 Cube
Competition Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Big N Blind Minnesota 2018 Combined First round 7 5:36.53   5:55.77   5:48.41 5:36.53 6:22.37
  Pyraminx
Competition Round Place Best Average Result Details
 South Dakota First 2018 Final 7 6.15   8.21   6.29 8.30 11.75 10.03 6.15
First round 9 6.92   9.48   11.98 6.92 7.79 21.00 8.66
 Heartland Champs 2018 First round 55 7.87   11.11   12.01 7.87 12.47 11.03 10.29
  Skewb
Competition Round Place Best Average Result Details
 South Dakota First 2018 Final 5 5.17   7.00   7.21 5.17 7.40 7.91 6.40
First round 5 6.47   7.27   6.47 8.07 7.79 6.52 7.49
 Heartland Champs 2018 Second round 14 5.37   6.63   6.77 8.88 5.37 6.75 6.38
First round 9 4.57   5.64   4.72 6.53 6.97 5.67 4.57
 North Star Cubing Challenge 2018 Second round 14 6.75   7.44   6.75 7.11 7.73 7.89 7.48
Combined First round 10 4.97   6.62   10.34 6.89 4.97 7.32 5.66
  Square-1
Competition Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Big N Blind Minnesota 2018 Final 5 8.53   15.18   13.76 16.41 8.53 17.67 15.36
First round 5 14.40   16.70   18.93 21.75 14.40 14.94 16.23
 Heartland Champs 2018 Combined First round 13 17.28   21.72   20.83 22.99 21.35 24.88 17.28
 North Star Cubing Challenge 2018 Combined First round 17 24.30   35.93   24.30 33.58 39.52 36.88 37.33
  Big N Blind Minnesota 2018   (2018-6-2)
Big N Blind Minnesota 2018
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
 6x6x6 Cube Final 7 3:43.63   3:55.68   3:56.55 3:43.63 4:06.86
Combined First round 6 3:38.23   3:47.49   3:58.37 3:45.88 3:38.23
 7x7x7 Cube Combined First round 7 5:36.53   5:55.77   5:48.41 5:36.53 6:22.37
 Square-1 Final 5 8.53   15.18   13.76 16.41 8.53 17.67 15.36
First round 5 14.40   16.70   18.93 21.75 14.40 14.94 16.23
  Minnesota Cube Melt 2018   (2018-5-12~13)
Minnesota Cube Melt 2018
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Rubik's Cube Second round 20 10.59   14.87   10.59 15.31 11.97 DNF 17.34
First round 20 13.67   14.96   13.67 14.04 15.21 17.56 15.63
 2x2x2 Cube Second round 13 3.89   4.90   5.73 4.82 5.27 4.61 3.89
First round 15 3.19   5.11   7.46 3.19 4.35 4.85 6.14
 4x4x4 Cube Second round 21 59.89   1:04.91   1:05.96 1:02.89 59.89 1:07.49 1:05.88
Combined First round 17 50.66   59.07   1:03.52 50.88 1:05.72 1:02.80 50.66
 5x5x5 Cube Second round 14 1:45.42   1:51.16   1:57.56 1:47.34 1:48.59 1:59.93 1:45.42
Combined First round 15 1:35.98   1:49.03   1:50.85 1:48.54 1:50.30 1:35.98 1:48.24
  South Dakota First 2018   (2018-5-5)
South Dakota First 2018
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Rubik's Cube Final 11 13.08   16.01   16.23 17.94 13.08 18.03 13.85
Second round 11 14.68   16.17   14.68 14.86 14.68 19.24 18.98
First round 12 14.75   15.84   14.75 16.87 15.04 15.61 DNF
 2x2x2 Cube Final 7 4.24   4.61   4.24 5.68 4.48 4.61 4.73
Second round 9 4.07   5.00   5.61 4.07 5.40 4.56 5.03
First round 8 3.33   4.68   4.08 6.17 5.94 3.33 4.02
 4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 10 59.10   1:03.93   1:10.57 59.10 1:04.82 1:01.87 1:05.10
 5x5x5 Cube Combined Final 9 1:45.57   1:57.75   2:06.30 1:45.57 1:54.39 2:05.06 1:53.79
 Pyraminx Final 7 6.15   8.21   6.29 8.30 11.75 10.03 6.15
First round 9 6.92   9.48   11.98 6.92 7.79 21.00 8.66
 Skewb Final 5 5.17   7.00   7.21 5.17 7.40 7.91 6.40
First round 5 6.47   7.27   6.47 8.07 7.79 6.52 7.49
  Heartland Champs 2018   (2018-3-9~11)
Heartland Champs 2018
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Rubik's Cube First round 97 17.93   22.01   27.86 19.59 17.93 20.18 26.25
 2x2x2 Cube Second round 56 5.29   6.62   7.85 6.02 9.81 5.99 5.29
First round 41 2.41   4.95   2.41 6.00 3.83 6.19 5.03
 4x4x4 Cube Combined First round 80 1:23.37   1:40.10   1:42.98 1:23.37 1:31.75 1:45.65 1:45.58
 5x5x5 Cube Combined First round 65 2:42.19     3:13.50 2:42.19
 Pyraminx First round 55 7.87   11.11   12.01 7.87 12.47 11.03 10.29
 Skewb Second round 14 5.37   6.63   6.77 8.88 5.37 6.75 6.38
First round 9 4.57   5.64   4.72 6.53 6.97 5.67 4.57
 Square-1 Combined First round 13 17.28   21.72   20.83 22.99 21.35 24.88 17.28
  North Star Cubing Challenge 2018   (2018-1-27)
North Star Cubing Challenge 2018
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Rubik's Cube First round 39 18.55   20.49   20.14 22.33 18.55 DNF 19.01
 Skewb Second round 14 6.75   7.44   6.75 7.11 7.73 7.89 7.48
Combined First round 10 4.97   6.62   10.34 6.89 4.97 7.32 5.66
 Square-1 Combined First round 17 24.30   35.93   24.30 33.58 39.52 36.88 37.33