Alec Olson

WCA ID Region Gender Competitions Gold Silver Bronze
2016OLSO01  USA Male 8 0 0 0

Event NR CR WR Single Average WR CR NR Gold Silver Bronze
 Rubik's Cube 704 940 3697 10.01 11.80 3076 797 599
 2x2x2 Cube 688 937 3334 2.49 3.33 1129 333 254
 4x4x4 Cube 461 650 2986 44.54 51.84 3219 698 496
 5x5x5 Cube 311 436 1989 1:28.18 1:33.96 1660 365 267
 6x6x6 Cube 221 291 1250 3:00.94 3:03.57 1012 234 180
 7x7x7 Cube 201 266 1123 4:34.94 4:57.25 1194 284 213
 3x3x3 Blindfolded 503 681 3666 5:13.70

 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 180 217 1118 35

 3x3x3 One-Handed 738 1068 5024 21.36 27.37 5744 1210 826
 3x3x3 With Feet 199 261 1493 3:14.94 3:40.24 1252 222 172
 Megaminx 220 341 1606 1:25.99 1:30.43 1294 288 186
 Pyraminx 513 742 3135 4.71 5.66 1296 298 221
 Skewb 169 206 860 3.38 5.79 1033 247 196
 Square-1 257 329 1119 18.18 28.47 1530 442 341
  Rubik's Cube
Competition Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Heartland Champs 2018 Second round 32 11.18   12.18   12.17 11.38 12.98 11.18 16.77
First round 44 10.01   13.32   13.63 12.78 10.01 13.56 DNF
 North Star Cubing Challenge 2018 Final 15 11.49   13.01   14.68 12.55 11.49 15.19 11.80
Second round 18 10.44   12.87   13.55 12.96 13.14 10.44 12.50
First round 17 13.12   13.65   13.21 13.92 13.12 14.50 13.81
 Race the Clock 2017 Final 6 10.75   11.80   11.99 16.74 12.47 10.93 10.75
Second round 10 13.66     13.66
First round 11 12.00   12.54   12.00 13.16 12.04 12.41 13.53
 Cubetcha 2017 Final 10 12.03   12.80   14.53 12.03 12.52 13.73 12.16
Second round 8 11.40   12.69   13.03 12.45 11.40 12.58 DNF
First round 6 11.67   12.95   11.67 17.38 12.55 13.68 12.61
 Minnesota Cube Melt 2017 Semi Final 24 12.67   15.02   12.67 14.20 17.25 13.61 18.90
Second round 21 10.96   12.59   13.15 10.96 12.40 12.23 13.56
First round 21 11.47   13.68   18.49 15.68 11.47 12.91 12.46
 Mega Minnesota Winter 2016 Second round 31 15.16   17.46   18.52 15.16 15.61 18.26 19.19
First round 24 11.22   16.14   21.68 11.22 17.84 15.54 15.03
 Cubetcha 2016 Second round 32 12.95   16.63   16.63 16.46 12.95 16.80 18.79
First round 28 15.11   17.27   16.92 15.11 17.58 19.67 17.32
 Minnesota Cube Melt 2016 Second round 31 17.05   18.96   18.97 19.09 18.81 21.87 17.05
First round 26 14.16   18.14   20.05 16.21 14.16 18.25 19.97
  2x2x2 Cube
Competition Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Heartland Champs 2018 Second round 25 3.75   4.35   4.00 3.75 5.05 5.17 4.01
First round 28 4.08   4.40   4.08 4.50 4.43 4.86 4.26
 Cubetcha 2017 Final 10 4.03   4.39   4.03 4.41 4.80 4.27 4.50
Second round 7 2.73   4.50   5.33 4.82 4.38 4.31 2.73
First round 3 2.49   3.33   2.49 2.78 4.11 4.36 3.09
 Minnesota Cube Melt 2017 Final 12 3.23   5.41   3.23 4.16 5.89 6.17 11.83
Second round 10 3.31   4.09   5.68 3.53 3.31 5.14 3.59
First round 20 4.64   4.99   5.33 4.64 4.79 4.85 5.64
 Cubetcha 2016 First round 15 3.26   4.44   DNF 4.00 4.72 3.26 4.60
 Minnesota Cube Melt 2016 First round 37 4.79   6.97   7.16 8.57 5.81 7.93 4.79
  4x4x4 Cube
Competition Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Heartland Champs 2018 Combined First round 44 45.87   56.52   57.95 45.87 50.90 1:12.76 1:00.72
 Cubetcha 2017 Final 7 44.86   51.84   44.86 54.02 49.81 51.70 54.83
Second round 9 44.74   52.79   59.85 44.74 48.30 55.25 54.82
Combined First round 11 44.54   57.00   59.80 1:03.26 58.06 53.14 44.54
 Minnesota Cube Melt 2017 Combined Final 20 55.09   58.24   1:02.08 56.88 55.76 55.09 1:05.08
 Cubetcha 2016 Combined Final 17 1:03.99   1:08.19   1:21.88 1:10.16 1:10.04 1:03.99 1:04.38
 Minnesota Cube Melt 2016 Combined Final 34 2:18.07     2:27.19 2:18.07
  5x5x5 Cube
Competition Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Heartland Champs 2018 Second round 29 1:29.23   1:36.25   1:29.76 1:29.23 1:39.96 1:39.04 1:40.48
Combined First round 32 1:35.78   1:39.70   1:35.78 1:39.54 1:40.60 1:38.96 1:44.11
 North Star Cubing Challenge 2018 Combined First round 12 1:32.19   1:37.45   1:32.19 1:32.36 1:39.55 1:57.82 1:40.44
 Cubetcha 2017 Final 5 1:28.18   1:34.29   1:42.77 1:28.18 1:29.16 1:38.56 1:35.15
Second round 6 1:31.20   1:37.37   1:41.49 1:36.90 1:31.20 1:42.17 1:33.72
Combined First round 5 1:28.70   1:33.96   1:32.20 1:28.70 1:42.46 1:33.09 1:36.59
 Cubetcha 2016 Combined First round 17 2:07.61   2:18.62   2:14.48 2:12.91 DNF 2:07.61 2:28.48
  6x6x6 Cube
Competition Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Heartland Champs 2018 Combined First round 21 3:00.94   3:03.57   3:07.70 3:00.94 3:02.07
 Minnesota Cube Melt 2017 Combined Final 17 3:30.06   DNF   4:20.30 DNF 3:30.06
 Mega Minnesota Winter 2016 Combined Final 10 4:41.69     4:41.69
  7x7x7 Cube
Competition Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Heartland Champs 2018 Combined First round 17 4:34.94   4:57.25   5:02.96 4:34.94 5:13.85
  3x3x3 Blindfolded
Competition Round Place Best Average Result Details
 North Star Cubing Challenge 2018 Final 13 DNF   DNF   DNF DNF DNF
 Minnesota Cube Melt 2017 Final 12 5:13.70   DNF   DNF 5:13.70 DNF
  3x3x3 Fewest Moves
Competition Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Mega Minnesota Winter 2016 Final 8 35   DNF   DNF 35 35
  3x3x3 One-Handed
Competition Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Heartland Champs 2018 Combined First round 46 23.81   28.36   31.24 30.36 23.81 29.65 25.08
 Cubetcha 2017 Final 10 27.83   29.15   29.16 27.83 29.52 DNF 28.77
Second round 11 21.36   27.37   25.18 28.21 28.72 21.36 30.27
Combined First round 12 24.53   27.91   30.20 24.53 29.91 25.38 28.44
 Minnesota Cube Melt 2017 Combined Final 26 24.72   31.21   30.65 38.10 31.64 24.72 31.33
 Cubetcha 2016 Combined First round 28 40.24   50.99   1:00.88 44.82 40.24 1:17.09 47.27
 Minnesota Cube Melt 2016 Combined First round 25 49.36     1:06.61 49.36
  3x3x3 With Feet
Competition Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Mega Minnesota Winter 2016 Combined Final 9 3:14.94   3:40.24   3:14.94 3:51.23 3:54.55
  Megaminx
Competition Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Heartland Champs 2018 Combined First round 21 1:25.99   1:30.43   1:25.99 1:26.24 1:36.46 1:29.55 1:35.50
 Race the Clock 2017 Combined Final 8 1:51.90   2:05.99   1:51.90 2:40.33 2:12.24 2:05.92 1:59.82
 Mega Minnesota Winter 2016 Combined Final 14 2:34.54     2:34.54 2:38.64
  Pyraminx
Competition Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Heartland Champs 2018 First round 25 6.63   7.46   10.16 8.02 7.29 7.08 6.63
 Cubetcha 2017 Final 4 4.71   5.66   5.17 8.97 6.12 4.71 5.70
First round 9 5.41   7.79   7.70 7.87 5.41 9.19 7.81
 Mega Minnesota Winter 2016 Final 14 6.47   10.29   10.56 12.09 9.27 6.47 11.03
First round 12 7.10   9.89   11.43 10.68 9.23 7.10 9.76
  Skewb
Competition Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Heartland Champs 2018 Second round 11 4.23   6.06   6.46 7.65 4.23 5.81 5.90
First round 11 4.29   6.15   7.96 7.51 6.30 4.29 4.64
 North Star Cubing Challenge 2018 Final 9 5.35   7.36   5.35 8.47 5.72 10.03 7.88
Second round 8 3.38   5.79   5.67 5.92 3.38 8.81 5.78
Combined First round 9 4.80   6.52   7.65 7.15 6.15 4.80 6.26
 Cubetcha 2017 Final 7 6.27   7.38   7.94 6.27 6.72 8.93 7.47
Combined First round 8 6.26   7.58   10.07 7.34 6.60 6.26 8.81
 Mega Minnesota Winter 2016 First round 29 5.06   12.11   12.52 15.37 12.28 5.06 11.54
 Minnesota Cube Melt 2016 Final 22 9.73   14.97   14.33 9.73 14.09 21.89 16.48
  Square-1
Competition Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Heartland Champs 2018 Combined First round 26 18.18   28.47   23.92 18.18 32.51 28.99 34.28
 North Star Cubing Challenge 2018 Combined First round 24 26.37   DNF   DNF 27.56 29.25 26.37 DNF
 Cubetcha 2017 Combined Final 5 24.82   30.18   24.82 29.66 26.87 34.02 39.69
 Minnesota Cube Melt 2017 Combined Final 15 22.08   42.18   39.74 47.12 39.69 1:02.79 22.08
 Mega Minnesota Winter 2016 Combined First round 16 38.99   46.60   40.75 51.54 47.51 38.99 1:20.97
  Heartland Champs 2018   (2018-3-9~11)
Heartland Champs 2018
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Rubik's Cube Second round 32 11.18   12.18   12.17 11.38 12.98 11.18 16.77
First round 44 10.01   13.32   13.63 12.78 10.01 13.56 DNF
 2x2x2 Cube Second round 25 3.75   4.35   4.00 3.75 5.05 5.17 4.01
First round 28 4.08   4.40   4.08 4.50 4.43 4.86 4.26
 4x4x4 Cube Combined First round 44 45.87   56.52   57.95 45.87 50.90 1:12.76 1:00.72
 5x5x5 Cube Second round 29 1:29.23   1:36.25   1:29.76 1:29.23 1:39.96 1:39.04 1:40.48
Combined First round 32 1:35.78   1:39.70   1:35.78 1:39.54 1:40.60 1:38.96 1:44.11
 6x6x6 Cube Combined First round 21 3:00.94   3:03.57   3:07.70 3:00.94 3:02.07
 7x7x7 Cube Combined First round 17 4:34.94   4:57.25   5:02.96 4:34.94 5:13.85
 3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round 46 23.81   28.36   31.24 30.36 23.81 29.65 25.08
 Megaminx Combined First round 21 1:25.99   1:30.43   1:25.99 1:26.24 1:36.46 1:29.55 1:35.50
 Pyraminx First round 25 6.63   7.46   10.16 8.02 7.29 7.08 6.63
 Skewb Second round 11 4.23   6.06   6.46 7.65 4.23 5.81 5.90
First round 11 4.29   6.15   7.96 7.51 6.30 4.29 4.64
 Square-1 Combined First round 26 18.18   28.47   23.92 18.18 32.51 28.99 34.28
  North Star Cubing Challenge 2018   (2018-1-27)
North Star Cubing Challenge 2018
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Rubik's Cube Final 15 11.49   13.01   14.68 12.55 11.49 15.19 11.80
Second round 18 10.44   12.87   13.55 12.96 13.14 10.44 12.50
First round 17 13.12   13.65   13.21 13.92 13.12 14.50 13.81
 5x5x5 Cube Combined First round 12 1:32.19   1:37.45   1:32.19 1:32.36 1:39.55 1:57.82 1:40.44
 3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 13 DNF   DNF   DNF DNF DNF
 Skewb Final 9 5.35   7.36   5.35 8.47 5.72 10.03 7.88
Second round 8 3.38   5.79   5.67 5.92 3.38 8.81 5.78
Combined First round 9 4.80   6.52   7.65 7.15 6.15 4.80 6.26
 Square-1 Combined First round 24 26.37   DNF   DNF 27.56 29.25 26.37 DNF
  Race the Clock 2017   (2017-12-31)
Race the Clock 2017
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Rubik's Cube Final 6 10.75   11.80   11.99 16.74 12.47 10.93 10.75
Second round 10 13.66     13.66
First round 11 12.00   12.54   12.00 13.16 12.04 12.41 13.53
 Megaminx Combined Final 8 1:51.90   2:05.99   1:51.90 2:40.33 2:12.24 2:05.92 1:59.82
  Cubetcha 2017   (2017-10-28~29)
Cubetcha 2017
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Rubik's Cube Final 10 12.03   12.80   14.53 12.03 12.52 13.73 12.16
Second round 8 11.40   12.69   13.03 12.45 11.40 12.58 DNF
First round 6 11.67   12.95   11.67 17.38 12.55 13.68 12.61
 2x2x2 Cube Final 10 4.03   4.39   4.03 4.41 4.80 4.27 4.50
Second round 7 2.73   4.50   5.33 4.82 4.38 4.31 2.73
First round 3 2.49   3.33   2.49 2.78 4.11 4.36 3.09
 4x4x4 Cube Final 7 44.86   51.84   44.86 54.02 49.81 51.70 54.83
Second round 9 44.74   52.79   59.85 44.74 48.30 55.25 54.82
Combined First round 11 44.54   57.00   59.80 1:03.26 58.06 53.14 44.54
 5x5x5 Cube Final 5 1:28.18   1:34.29   1:42.77 1:28.18 1:29.16 1:38.56 1:35.15
Second round 6 1:31.20   1:37.37   1:41.49 1:36.90 1:31.20 1:42.17 1:33.72
Combined First round 5 1:28.70   1:33.96   1:32.20 1:28.70 1:42.46 1:33.09 1:36.59
 3x3x3 One-Handed Final 10 27.83   29.15   29.16 27.83 29.52 DNF 28.77
Second round 11 21.36   27.37   25.18 28.21 28.72 21.36 30.27
Combined First round 12 24.53   27.91   30.20 24.53 29.91 25.38 28.44
 Pyraminx Final 4 4.71   5.66   5.17 8.97 6.12 4.71 5.70
First round 9 5.41   7.79   7.70 7.87 5.41 9.19 7.81
 Skewb Final 7 6.27   7.38   7.94 6.27 6.72 8.93 7.47
Combined First round 8 6.26   7.58   10.07 7.34 6.60 6.26 8.81
 Square-1 Combined Final 5 24.82   30.18   24.82 29.66 26.87 34.02 39.69
  Minnesota Cube Melt 2017   (2017-5-6~7)
Minnesota Cube Melt 2017
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Rubik's Cube Semi Final 24 12.67   15.02   12.67 14.20 17.25 13.61 18.90
Second round 21 10.96   12.59   13.15 10.96 12.40 12.23 13.56
First round 21 11.47   13.68   18.49 15.68 11.47 12.91 12.46
 2x2x2 Cube Final 12 3.23   5.41   3.23 4.16 5.89 6.17 11.83
Second round 10 3.31   4.09   5.68 3.53 3.31 5.14 3.59
First round 20 4.64   4.99   5.33 4.64 4.79 4.85 5.64
 4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 20 55.09   58.24   1:02.08 56.88 55.76 55.09 1:05.08
 6x6x6 Cube Combined Final 17 3:30.06   DNF   4:20.30 DNF 3:30.06
 3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 12 5:13.70   DNF   DNF 5:13.70 DNF
 3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final 26 24.72   31.21   30.65 38.10 31.64 24.72 31.33
 Square-1 Combined Final 15 22.08   42.18   39.74 47.12 39.69 1:02.79 22.08
  Mega Minnesota Winter 2016   (2016-12-10~11)
Mega Minnesota Winter 2016
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Rubik's Cube Second round 31 15.16   17.46   18.52 15.16 15.61 18.26 19.19
First round 24 11.22   16.14   21.68 11.22 17.84 15.54 15.03
 6x6x6 Cube Combined Final 10 4:41.69     4:41.69
 3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 8 35   DNF   DNF 35 35
 3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final 9 3:14.94   3:40.24   3:14.94 3:51.23 3:54.55
 Megaminx Combined Final 14 2:34.54     2:34.54 2:38.64
 Pyraminx Final 14 6.47   10.29   10.56 12.09 9.27 6.47 11.03
First round 12 7.10   9.89   11.43 10.68 9.23 7.10 9.76
 Skewb First round 29 5.06   12.11   12.52 15.37 12.28 5.06 11.54
 Square-1 Combined First round 16 38.99   46.60   40.75 51.54 47.51 38.99 1:20.97
  Cubetcha 2016   (2016-11-5)
Cubetcha 2016
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Rubik's Cube Second round 32 12.95   16.63   16.63 16.46 12.95 16.80 18.79
First round 28 15.11   17.27   16.92 15.11 17.58 19.67 17.32
 2x2x2 Cube First round 15 3.26   4.44   DNF 4.00 4.72 3.26 4.60
 4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 17 1:03.99   1:08.19   1:21.88 1:10.16 1:10.04 1:03.99 1:04.38
 5x5x5 Cube Combined First round 17 2:07.61   2:18.62   2:14.48 2:12.91 DNF 2:07.61 2:28.48
 3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round 28 40.24   50.99   1:00.88 44.82 40.24 1:17.09 47.27
  Minnesota Cube Melt 2016   (2016-5-21)
Minnesota Cube Melt 2016
Event Round Place Best Average Result Details
 Rubik's Cube Second round 31 17.05   18.96   18.97 19.09 18.81 21.87 17.05
First round 26 14.16   18.14   20.05 16.21 14.16 18.25 19.97
 2x2x2 Cube First round 37 4.79   6.97   7.16 8.57 5.81 7.93 4.79
 4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 34 2:18.07     2:27.19 2:18.07
 3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round 25 49.36     1:06.61 49.36
 Skewb Final 22 9.73   14.97   14.33 9.73 14.09 21.89 16.48